1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We did not catch the hurling…

"We did not catch the hurling ball."

Translation:Níor rugamar ar an sliotar.

December 7, 2014

5 Comments


Bredacm

Why is the "ar" inserted when it is not there in English?


[deactivated user]

    Surely you mean "Why is the English sentence missing the preposition ar?"


Bredacm

    Sliotar 1 I understand your answer because it is an Irish sport, but the use of 'ar' in this context is not consistent in the language. So why is it here? Is it only in sports it is used?


19O492554

    The Irish for "catch" is beir ar.

    Without the preposition ar, the verb beir means "bear" or "carry" or "lay".


Pauffin

    Níor rugamar greim ar an sliotar should also be acceptable

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.