1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We did not catch the hurling…

"We did not catch the hurling ball."

Translation:Níor rugamar ar an sliotar.

December 7, 2014

5 Comments


Bredacm

Why is the "ar" inserted when it is not there in English?


Sliotar.

Surely you mean "Why is the English sentence missing the preposition ar?"


Bredacm

Sliotar 1 I understand your answer because it is an Irish sport, but the use of 'ar' in this context is not consistent in the language. So why is it here? Is it only in sports it is used?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish for "catch" is beir ar.

Without the preposition ar, the verb beir means "bear" or "carry" or "lay".


Pauffin

Níor rugamar greim ar an sliotar should also be acceptable

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.