"Sänk temperaturen i bastun innan de svettas ihjäl!"

Translation:Reduce the temperature in the sauna before they sweat to death.

December 7, 2014

19 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

Är de tourists? Bastu är bäst vid minst nittio grader! Låt dem baka! Veklingar! Höja temperaturen!

September 13, 2015

MissMuse

The Swedish Chef advocates for cooking people? :)

August 28, 2016

Snommelp

Why not just have them go run around in the snow for a while, then hop back in? And maybe get a Finnish guy to bring in some birch branches, to help with circulation.

January 11, 2017

InvertedGo

My favorite is to have them jump into a hole in the ice to cool off before going back in.

May 28, 2019

jayagmon

So it's basically like Americans pronounce "Boston" :)

February 24, 2015

Anrui

No, if that's what you hear you should listen again :)

February 24, 2015

torowan

It depends - there are a lot of geographical differences of how one pronounces that city name, within the US!

August 31, 2016

Crutypus

That would be more like Båstönn

April 26, 2015

Semeltin

A pronunciation like that exists but not every American pronounces it that way. I also think it's debatable if the second vowel is pronounced like an "ö".

September 14, 2016

MissMuse

Kind of but the accent is on the wrong syllable there. :)

http://sv.forvo.com/word/boston/#en

I was gonna say that everyone here pronounces Boston the same way but AlecM (from the Midwest) and JanaM but in her bio, she says she grew up in and lived in Boston for many years before moving to Ohio, so there you go.) :)

August 31, 2016

Semeltin

"Kind of but the accent is on the wrong syllable there. :)"

In the recording on forvo "bastun" seems to me like it's pronounced with the grave accent, the toneme that has peaks of the pitch in two syllables. I don't think your point applies.

September 14, 2016

MissMuse

Bastun and Boston are not the same!

September 15, 2016

GlennaJo

Am I right in assuming sauna is a Finnish, not a Swedish word?

April 12, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

That's correct! And in Finnish, it's pronounced three syllables, sa·u·na.

April 12, 2018

LICA98

it's two syllables (sau-na) as au is a diphthong

November 27, 2018

DMcSea

Lower the temperature should maybe be accepted

April 29, 2019

devalanteriel

We do accept "lower", as well as reduce / decrease / turn down / drop.

April 29, 2019

DMcSea

Thanks for checking. I must have cocked it up further doon the line.

April 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.