"Sänk temperaturen i bastun innan de svettas ihjäl!"

Translation:Reduce the temperature in the sauna before they sweat to death !

December 7, 2014

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Är de tourists? Bastu är bäst vid minst nittio grader! Låt dem baka! Veklingar! Höja temperaturen!


MissMuse

The Swedish Chef advocates for cooking people? :)


Snommelp

Why not just have them go run around in the snow for a while, then hop back in? And maybe get a Finnish guy to bring in some birch branches, to help with circulation.


InvertedGo

My favorite is to have them jump into a hole in the ice to cool off before going back in.


GlennaJo

Am I right in assuming sauna is a Finnish, not a Swedish word?


MarkBorkBorkBork

That's correct! And in Finnish, it's pronounced three syllables, sa·u·na.


DMcSea

Lower the temperature should maybe be accepted


devalanteriel

We do accept "lower", as well as reduce / decrease / turn down / drop.


DMcSea

Thanks for checking. I must have cocked it up further doon the line.


jayagmon

So it's basically like Americans pronounce "Boston" :)


Anrui
Mod

No, if that's what you hear you should listen again :)


torowan

It depends - there are a lot of geographical differences of how one pronounces that city name, within the US!


CapdeBurro

That would be more like Båstönn


Semeltin

A pronunciation like that exists but not every American pronounces it that way. I also think it's debatable if the second vowel is pronounced like an "ö".


MissMuse

Kind of but the accent is on the wrong syllable there. :)

http://sv.forvo.com/word/boston/#en

I was gonna say that everyone here pronounces Boston the same way but AlecM (from the Midwest) and JanaM but in her bio, she says she grew up in and lived in Boston for many years before moving to Ohio, so there you go.) :)


Semeltin

"Kind of but the accent is on the wrong syllable there. :)"

In the recording on forvo "bastun" seems to me like it's pronounced with the grave accent, the toneme that has peaks of the pitch in two syllables. I don't think your point applies.


MissMuse

Bastun and Boston are not the same!


UndeadJester

Why does "...before they are sweating to death" not work? Is that because of the verb being a deponent? Or is my English grammar just off here?


ion1122

The problem is that standard English does not use the Xing form of the verb in this context.. That is, you say "before he sweats" (present), "before he sweat" (past), "before he has sweat", etc. -- but you don't say "before he is sweating".

The reason, I suppose, is that there is a temporal conflict between the idea of "before" an action, and the idea that the action is happening as we speak, which the Xing structure "is sweating" implies.


UndeadJester

Now I've learnt more about Swedish and English here, tack så mycket!


rz.lx

I'd be more inclined to say of the sauna than in the sauna personally. Does the same distinction exist in Swedish or would it just be i bastun for both?


devalanteriel

You could say på bastun as well, but Swedish doesn't use av ("of") the same way English does here.


rz.lx

Awesome. I figured as much. Tack!


CarloGamag1

Lower and reduce are interchangeable in this sentence as well as perspire and sweat


devalanteriel

We do accept both "lower" and "reduce". But "sweat to death" is a fixed phrase - "perspire to death" is never used.


jUPV8MMd

I don't think the English get the idea of sweating to death - freezing to death is far more likely!


Pieter950273

I entered "lower the temperature" vs. "reduce" and it wasn't accepted. Strange


devalanteriel

We do accept that as well, actually.


Marco_1026

What is wrong with "lower the temperature of the sauna before they sweat to death"


devalanteriel

Fixed that now. :)


Chrisbilljohn

Why is "Turn the temperature down in the sauna before they sweat to death" not accepted?


devalanteriel

Just missing, I'll add it now.


Chrisbilljohn

Excellent, thank you.


Kim106636

Isn't "lower" an acceptable substitute for "reduce". That's what I would say.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.