1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Sänk temperaturen i bastun i…

"Sänk temperaturen i bastun innan de svettas ihjäl!"

Translation:Reduce the temperature in the sauna before they sweat to death !

December 7, 2014

38 Comments


MarkBorkBorkBork

Är de tourists? Bastu är bäst vid minst nittio grader! Låt dem baka! Veklingar! Höja temperaturen!


MissMuse

The Swedish Chef advocates for cooking people? :)


Snommelp

Why not just have them go run around in the snow for a while, then hop back in? And maybe get a Finnish guy to bring in some birch branches, to help with circulation.


InvertedGo

My favorite is to have them jump into a hole in the ice to cool off before going back in.


GlennaJo

Am I right in assuming sauna is a Finnish, not a Swedish word?


MarkBorkBorkBork

That's correct! And in Finnish, it's pronounced three syllables, sa·u·na.


jayagmon

So it's basically like Americans pronounce "Boston" :)


Anrui

No, if that's what you hear you should listen again :)


torowan

It depends - there are a lot of geographical differences of how one pronounces that city name, within the US!


CapdeBurro

That would be more like Båstönn


Semeltin

A pronunciation like that exists but not every American pronounces it that way. I also think it's debatable if the second vowel is pronounced like an "ö".


MissMuse

Kind of but the accent is on the wrong syllable there. :)

http://sv.forvo.com/word/boston/#en

I was gonna say that everyone here pronounces Boston the same way but AlecM (from the Midwest) and JanaM but in her bio, she says she grew up in and lived in Boston for many years before moving to Ohio, so there you go.) :)


Semeltin

"Kind of but the accent is on the wrong syllable there. :)"

In the recording on forvo "bastun" seems to me like it's pronounced with the grave accent, the toneme that has peaks of the pitch in two syllables. I don't think your point applies.


MissMuse

Bastun and Boston are not the same!


DMcSea

Lower the temperature should maybe be accepted


devalanteriel

We do accept "lower", as well as reduce / decrease / turn down / drop.


DMcSea

Thanks for checking. I must have cocked it up further doon the line.


rz.lx

I'd be more inclined to say of the sauna than in the sauna personally. Does the same distinction exist in Swedish or would it just be i bastun for both?


devalanteriel

You could say på bastun as well, but Swedish doesn't use av ("of") the same way English does here.


rz.lx

Awesome. I figured as much. Tack!


CarloGamag1

Lower and reduce are interchangeable in this sentence as well as perspire and sweat


devalanteriel

We do accept both "lower" and "reduce". But "sweat to death" is a fixed phrase - "perspire to death" is never used.


Pieter950273

I entered "lower the temperature" vs. "reduce" and it wasn't accepted. Strange


devalanteriel

We do accept that as well, actually.


Marco_1026

What is wrong with "lower the temperature of the sauna before they sweat to death"


devalanteriel

Fixed that now. :)


Chrisbilljohn

Why is "Turn the temperature down in the sauna before they sweat to death" not accepted?


devalanteriel

Just missing, I'll add it now.


Chrisbilljohn

Excellent, thank you.


podgorsk

Why the passive: they are sweat to death, is not accepted?


Yetanotherdrew

A person always sweats in the active voice in English.


Semeltin

All their sweat are belong to us.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Someone set us up the antiperspirant.


ion1122

podgorsk, the Swedish verb here is not really passive. Rather, it is a so-called deponent verb. It has the form of a passive, but is active in meaning.


podgorsk

Do they exist in English as well?


ion1122

No, but Latin has them.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.