"Laboratoriet är rent."

Translation:The laboratory is clean.

December 7, 2014

16 Comments


Embla_

ha, as if.

May 17, 2015

AaronQualtrough

Aldrig haha!

September 27, 2015

ouzun

do you have an abbreviation such as lab in English?

July 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, "labb" is used colloquially in the same way.

Ett labb, labbet
Labb, labben

July 13, 2016

ouzun

tack!

July 13, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Second o should be stressed in laboratoriet as well as in laboratorium: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/laboratorium/

December 7, 2014

LenaStorli

What you do inside the lab is "en laboration", abbreviated "en labb". NB the different gender; "ett laboratorium" is abbreviated "ett labb". Abbreviations normally take the same gender as the original words.

February 25, 2017

Rdiger891130

Thanks, Emil for your above clarification ett lab, labbet, labb, labben. Doing the course on my smartphone I am forced to learn these four forms of a noun from different fragments scattered all over the lectures, which is for me a very unefficient and unsystematical way of learning a language, not being a child anymore. Same for the forms of adjectives and other things. I wish someone had told me to use the PC version, with grammar and word lists. Being a supposedly thorough and methodical German :);) I will finish the last lectures and then take a book to fill in the gaps before we are heading off to Sweden this summer. Uff, I had to say this before I finish!!

May 5, 2017

devalanteriel

Unfortunately, the words feature is only unoffically available for Swedish on desktop as well, and though you do get the opportunity to read the lesson notes, the way of learning you describe is how Duolingo intends for you to learn. I don't always agree with that policy, and I think it could be improved, but that's just how it is.

May 5, 2017

Gymnastical

Can laboratori also refer to the lab? Like what you do inside of the laboratory?

October 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, not really.

July 13, 2016

patrickoudejans

So do you say: ett laboratorium, två laboratorium; det här laboratoriet, de här laboratorien?

March 28, 2016

HelenCarlsson

It's
ett laboratorium - laboratoriet
två laboratorier - laboratorierna

March 28, 2016

patrickoudejans

Ah, I should have know: ett museum - museet två museer - museerna I presume all words with -um work this way?

March 28, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Well, most of them at least. "Centrum" is a bit tricky with different possibilities.

March 28, 2016

KaeraNeko

What a weird way to pronounce "laboratoriet." The stress is put on the wrong vowel, and the first t sounds more like a d.

June 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.