"Hon är min andra fru."

Translation:She is my second wife.

December 7, 2014

29 Comments


Antonio_Sou

Will this work if I'm a polygamist too?

July 18, 2015

Anrui
Mod

It should!

October 5, 2015

person222222

Can this mean "She is my other wife" as in "I have two wifes at the same time" as in english?

October 4, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, but I imagine that's the less common interpretation. :)

October 4, 2015

Metlieb

Being a naitve German speaker, this sentence can be quite confusing, as "andere/anderer/anderes" means "other" in German, so intuitively this sentence would mean "she is my other wife". I'm already immagining the awkward situations caused by this misunderstanding :D

March 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

It means either "second" or "other" in Swedish, so there is room for misinterpretation here too. ;)

March 1, 2016

arnoldus

As Sweden is a frontrunner in progressivism, I'm pretty sure the creators did this on purpose.

May 24, 2017

devalanteriel

That would surprise me greatly.

May 24, 2017

Rolf778527

that was my reation as well :-D and it's accepted that way. I went to the commands because of that confusion and I'm pretty relieved right now

February 13, 2019

DehPuh

I need help with the inflection of annan-annat-andra... also, do other ordinal numbers behave alike?

December 7, 2014

Arnauti

The ordinal andra = second does not inflect. (except that you can make it masculine if you wish: Min andre/andra man = My second husband, both work.)

The word that inflects is annan which means other (or different). en annan, ett annat, de andra.
So Hon är min andra fru = She is my second wife. Jag har en annan fru = I have a different wife.

December 7, 2014

km1

So "She is my other wife" should not be accepted because this would be "Hon är min annan fru."

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

No, 'She is my other wife' would also be Hon är min andra fru, only the English version of that would imply you have two at the same time, which would be an unnecessary assumption to add.

January 6, 2015

km1

I see then the Swedish "Hon är min andra fru" allows for ambiguity. What is the best translation for "Hon är min annan fru"?

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

You can't say Hon är min annan fru, that is just wrong.

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

Those examples are correct (as far as I can tell, I'm no expert in Danish), and I think they make it pretty clear, no?

January 11, 2015

km1

It is confusing to me because in Danish "anden" corresponds sometimes to "annan" and sometimes to "andra"!

Compare: Jag har en annan fru =Jeg har en anden kone = I have a different wife

Hon är min andra fru = Hun er min anden kone = She is my second wife / other wife

January 11, 2015

km1

Yes, I think I've got it now.

January 11, 2015

DehPuh

and what about forst|forsta?

December 7, 2014

Arnauti

Let's see… it's both min första, mitt första and mina första, so it doesn't inflect like that either. (min förste/första man works the same as with second though)

The form först is not used attributively (= to modify an adjective like in min första fru), only predicatively: Vem är först? (Who is first). There's also an adverb först, like in First we take Manhattan, which doesn't inflect either of course.

December 7, 2014

danielmonteiro16

You could download a grammarbook by the tiltle Swedish An Essential Grammar (pdf), from Routledge, that's too good.

March 31, 2015

NathanQuinton

Hur många fruar har du?!

December 27, 2017

Chris-Butler

Does 'andra' always refer to just 1 other (ie a 2nd) or could it imply more? For example, I guess you could say "Var är andra barnet?" but could you also say "Var är andra barnen?"?

May 27, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Both your examples are correct, but you have to add the article here.

i.e. "Var är det andra barnet" - Where is the second/other child
"Var är de andra barnen" - Where are the other children

Note that when singular there is ambiguity as to whether it is the second or the other child, but when plural it could only mean other..

October 5, 2015

StevenV13

Why is 'hustru' not accepted in this context? What is the difference with 'fru'?

October 21, 2017

Arnauti

The machine tells me it's an accepted answer, so I don't know what happened. May have been some glitch. hustru is more formal and isn't used that much.

October 21, 2017

iamreeztricted

What no way!

January 10, 2019

devalanteriel

What?

January 10, 2019

DerrickMcClure1

Interesting - in Anglo-Saxon, OTHER also meant "second". Swedish must be very conservative,

January 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.