1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilken amerikansk by kommer…

"Hvilken amerikansk by kommer hun fra?"

Translation:Which American city does she come from?

December 7, 2014

8 Comments


carolinejcooper

"Fra" sounds like "eh-fra" when read slowly. Is it really pronounced that way?


orfeocookie

I'm pretty sure this is a flaw, it's been mentioned in other sentences with "fra" in them.


tea.tree

"From which American city does she come" is not correct?


leoburca

I used it slightly different, but it was correct. "Which American city does she come from"


Rob122651

Forget the "don't end a sentence with a preposition" crap you learned in school. That is imposing Latin grammar on Germanic languages. English is also a Germanic language that also has a LOT of influence from Old Danish.


RyagonIV

Curious, though, that the Germanest of Germanic languages doesn't allow prepositions at the end of sentences. :´)
Languages are a mystery.


DieLegende2

That's because German has that idea of "Satzglieder" (sentence elements) that cannot be separated and, as a preposition can never be the last word of a Satzglied, it can't be the last word of a sentence

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.