"Hvilkenamerikanskbykommerhunfra?"

Translation:Which American city does she come from?

4 years ago

6 Comments


tea.tree

"From which American city does she come" is not correct?

4 years ago

leoburca
leoburca

I used it slightly different, but it was correct. "Which American city does she come from"

3 years ago

Rob122651
Rob122651

Forget the "don't end a sentence with a preposition" crap you learned in school. That is imposing Latin grammar on Germanic languages. English is also a Germanic language that also has a LOT of influence from Old Danish.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Curious, though, that the Germanest of Germanic languages doesn't allow prepositions at the end of sentences. :ยด)
Languages are a mystery.

1 year ago

carolinejcooper
carolinejcooper

"Fra" sounds like "eh-fra" when read slowly. Is it really pronounced that way?

3 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

I'm pretty sure this is a flaw, it's been mentioned in other sentences with "fra" in them.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.