"I hope that a Swedish author receives the Nobel Prize in literature."

Translation:Jag hoppas att en svensk författare får Nobelpriset i litteratur.

December 7, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


igulineue

Could "ska" be used here? "ska få Nobelpriset?"


Zmrzlina

No, it sounds strange.


asayumesan

Why "hoppas" and not "hoppar"?


HelenCarlsson

"Jag hoppar" means "I jump" :).

att hoppa - jag hoppar - jag hoppade - jag har hoppat (to jump - I jump - I jumped - I have jumped)

att hoppas - jag hoppas - jag hoppades - jag har hoppats (to hope - I hope - I hoped - I have hoped)

Hoppas is a so-called deponent verb https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592.


asayumesan

I see! Thank you very much, this helped a lot! ^-^


eal_duo

är det möjligt "litteraturs Nobelpriset"


devalanteriel

No, that would read just like its direct English counterpart: "literature's the Nobel prize".


JamesMorga430495

Why "att" in this sentence, just a couple of sentences ago, the sentence required "som" to mean that, and was counted wrong for using "att." And yet no moderator could figure out why? Would really like to know.


devalanteriel

"that" is an incredibly versatile word in English - it can be a pronoun, an adverb, a determiner, a conjunction, or very rarely even a noun. I'll list the reasonably common ones, but please bear with me if I miss some.

  • Conjunction introducing a subordinate clause: Swedish uses att. Examples: "I hope that..." = Jag hoppas att...; "... so much, that..." = ... så mycket, att...
  • Conjunction introducing a subordinate clause that affects an adverb: Swedish uses vad (usually) or för att (especially with "would"). Examples: "Not that I know" = Inte vad jag vet; "Not that I would know_ = Inte för att jag vet.
  • Pronoun (regular): Swedish uses det. Examples: "Enough about that" = Nog om det; "He didn't return after that" = Han kom inte tillbaka efter det
  • Pronoun (relative): Swedish uses som. Examples "The country that she visited" = Landet som hon besökte. Note that both languages frequently may skip the pronoun.
  • Adverb: Swedish uses . Example: "The walls were that thin" = Väggarna var så tunna

Edit: Sorry that got a bit messy. It's a lot of information, with quite limited formatting capabilities.


Qrren

Why isn't "ska få" also correct? Because I seem to remember in this very lesson there is this sentence "Vill du att jag ska mäta dig?", which to me seems very similar to this one, structure-wise?


HenkSpaan2

Same question here as I've seen the construct before when future is implied in english. Is it the question 'shall I?' that makes the difference in your sentence? Would 'kommer att få' still sound strange in this sentence?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.