"I hope that a Swedish author receives the Nobel Prize in literature."

Translation:Jag hoppas att en svensk författare får Nobelpriset i litteratur.

December 7, 2014

9 Comments


HelenCarlsson

It did happen three years ago :).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tomas_Transtr%C3%B6mer

December 7, 2014

igulineue

Could "ska" be used here? "ska få Nobelpriset?"

September 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it sounds strange.

September 29, 2015

igulineue

tack!

September 29, 2015

asayumesan

Why "hoppas" and not "hoppar"?

April 16, 2017

HelenCarlsson

"Jag hoppar" means "I jump" :).

att hoppa - jag hoppar - jag hoppade - jag har hoppat (to jump - I jump - I jumped - I have jumped)

att hoppas - jag hoppas - jag hoppades - jag har hoppats (to hope - I hope - I hoped - I have hoped)

Hoppas is a so-called deponent verb https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592.

April 16, 2017

asayumesan

I see! Thank you very much, this helped a lot! ^-^

April 17, 2017

eal_duo

är det möjligt "litteraturs Nobelpriset"

October 2, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that would read just like its direct English counterpart: "literature's the Nobel prize".

October 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.