"Jag talar svenska."

Translation:I speak Swedish.

December 7, 2014

23 Comments


Marc_B

Or at least I will soon.

December 17, 2014

ButterflyWolf

SAME!

December 2, 2016

p8c

it sounds like tthe normal speed play pronounces "SHvenska". but the slow play pronounces "svenska". so, is this possibly a dialect difference in pronunciation?

December 7, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s because of the -r in ”talar”. The letter combination <rs> is in most Swedish dialects pronounced roughly as the English sh-sound. Listen to this recording of personlig for example. In rapid/fluent speech, this also happens across word boundaries, so that ”talar svenska” is pronounced ”tala shvenska”.

December 7, 2014

karatecowboy

So it's a liaison, then.

January 10, 2015

p8c

thank you!

December 9, 2014

zirrex

That phrase probably explains why in Russian the first sound in such words as Sweden, Swedish, Swedes etc. is "sh", not "s".

September 6, 2015

Lundgren8

I’m sure that has to do with a phonological rule in Russian, rather than in Swedish. It’s also Schweden in German for example, because ”sw-” does not exist in German.

September 6, 2015

zirrex

Then I think it came from German into Russian, since in Russian sw is possible. By the way, in old Russian another word was used, which sounds as 'svey' - a Swede

September 8, 2015

cran18

According to Wiktionary Швеция stems from the Medival Latin word Suecia. Also, while I agree "Schw-" seems much more natural in German, there are borrowed words like Swahili and Swastika which kept their original "Sw-" sound.

March 19, 2018

MeninodeMarte

Much better now that Jag talar svenska ( >O< ) /

December 25, 2014

Gary_Dunne

What's the difference between 'talar' and 'pratar'?

July 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

Same as with speak and talk in English, more or less.

July 31, 2015

Gary_Dunne

Tack.

August 3, 2015

lexyunicorn123

Shouldn't the 's' in 'Svenska' be capitol? It is a language

February 16, 2015

GrayZieg

Not all languages follow the same capitalization techniques.

March 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't capitalize adjectives and names of languages.

July 31, 2015

dont_tread_on_me

Exactly, im from Hungary, and we dont capitalize the names of languages.

July 9, 2015

Nistacta

Not yet. Soon.

August 23, 2018

kmasis

Neither in spanish

February 12, 2016

LadySeabrooke

god i wish

March 11, 2019

NaomiPiisc

Don't you have to write languages with a capital letter? So Svenska instead of svenska?

June 18, 2019

Super-Svensk

Nope. Nationalities and languages do not take capital letters in Swedish.

June 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.