1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag talar svenska."

"Jag talar svenska."

Translation:I speak Swedish.

December 7, 2014

29 Comments


Marc_B

Or at least I will soon.


p8c

it sounds like tthe normal speed play pronounces "SHvenska". but the slow play pronounces "svenska". so, is this possibly a dialect difference in pronunciation?


Lundgren8

It’s because of the -r in ”talar”. The letter combination <rs> is in most Swedish dialects pronounced roughly as the English sh-sound. Listen to this recording of personlig for example. In rapid/fluent speech, this also happens across word boundaries, so that ”talar svenska” is pronounced ”tala shvenska”.


karatecowboy

So it's a liaison, then.


zirrex

That phrase probably explains why in Russian the first sound in such words as Sweden, Swedish, Swedes etc. is "sh", not "s".


Lundgren8

I’m sure that has to do with a phonological rule in Russian, rather than in Swedish. It’s also Schweden in German for example, because ”sw-” does not exist in German.


zirrex

Then I think it came from German into Russian, since in Russian sw is possible. By the way, in old Russian another word was used, which sounds as 'svey' - a Swede


cran18

According to Wiktionary Швеция stems from the Medival Latin word Suecia. Also, while I agree "Schw-" seems much more natural in German, there are borrowed words like Swahili and Swastika which kept their original "Sw-" sound.


MeninodeMarte

Much better now that Jag talar svenska ( >O< ) /


Gary_Dunne

What's the difference between 'talar' and 'pratar'?


Zmrzlina

Same as with speak and talk in English, more or less.


[deactivated user]

    Not yet. Soon.


LevRaphael1

    Isn't she pronouncing the s almost as sh? Is that regional?


popsup678

    How would one say "I can speak some Swedish" or "I don't speak much Swedish"


lexyunicorn123

    Shouldn't the 's' in 'Svenska' be capitol? It is a language


GrayZieg

    Not all languages follow the same capitalization techniques.


Zmrzlina

    Swedish doesn't capitalize adjectives and names of languages.


dont_tread_on_me

    Exactly, im from Hungary, and we dont capitalize the names of languages.


wtAwsoEH

    jag talar svenska


kmasis

    Neither in spanish


NaomiPiisc

    Don't you have to write languages with a capital letter? So Svenska instead of svenska?


Super-Svensk

    Nope. Nationalities and languages do not take capital letters in Swedish.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.