1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There is a wolf over there."

"There is a wolf over there."

Translation:Det står en varg där borta.

December 7, 2014

26 Comments


ludovanrouge

If you write "there is a wolf" in English, I don't see why "det finns en varg" is uncorrect.


Lundgren8

In Swedish, we prefer talking about location using standing and lying. Your sentence is correct, but a native speaker is more likely to say ”Over there a wolf is standing.” even though it sounds peculiar in English.


jaxxist

Sitting and Hanging too!


OpenVMS

Over there a wolf is hanging.


Austin211825

Det finns en varg just means there is a wolf, in the sense that the wolf is in existence somewhere but with no indication of its location


keinemeinung

Also, the sentence is "There is a wolf THERE", specifying that at at a position removed from the speaker there is a wolf.


MTAliz

It's incorrect not uncorrect


AlexSvea

I thought that borta was related to things being gone, or away. What is its meaning here?


potatoeglot

Där and borta together means "over there".


Holla1844

Is there any difference between "en varg" and "en ulv"? ("En ulv" produces an error.)


ATT3M

Yes, ulv is an archaic term not used anymore in the spoken language.


NatalieBoa3

Varg is an en word, so why do we use det and not den?


Andy642820

Fixed phrase, det finns/står/ligger/etc


WarrenBrad1

How do you know when you should use V2, putting the verb second, and when you should start Där borta.

Choosing from available words,

I put

"Där står borta en varg"

because of V2

It said I should have said,

"Där borta står en varg."


Arnauti

A 'place' isn't necessarily just one word. It can be much longer, even a whole clause can be a place. Think of it this way: a place in the sentence is an expression that could be replaced by one word. For instance we say Där borta står en varg, but we could just have said just Där står en varg. This means that där borta fulfills the same syntactic function as där could have taken up. We could also have said Där borta i den täta mörka skogen står en varg 'Over there in the dark dense forest there stands a wolf' and the verb would still be in second place, since everything before står has the same function that you could express with just one word.


Lisa254458

I don't understand the translation of this sentence at all. Can anyone it explain to me?


EllieMaria3

I believe that the meaning is sth like that:

det står: there is (it doesn´t only exist but i can see it standing)

en varg: a wolf

där borta: over there (it´s a phrase so learn it as it is)

If i am wrong please correct me!!


Patrick889093

How does there gone turn into over there?


thejanice

"där borta" is a fixed phrase meaning "over there." https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/d%C3%A4r_borta


TheresaStr17

Honestly, it's no stranger than "over there" which literally means "above the place that is not where the speaker is "


7WSKaSnu

Why is står used here instead of finns? I know it's more idiomatic in Swedish to describe the placement of things literally, as in "Boken ligger bredvid äpplet" (not sure if I chose the right verb, but you get the idea), but isn't the verb "there is" describing the existence of something, not it's location/placement?

And I understand that det finns is a phrase that means "there is," but what exactly is the role of the det in this sentence? Similarly, which is the subject of the sentence- det or en varg?


Usman.Burki

There is a wolf could be det är en varg ... Står means stands. The sentence never said if wolf is standing or sitting or lying down. Very confusing.


7WSKaSnu

Not a native speaker, but Swedish tends to use verbs like “sit,” “stand,” and “lay” to describe locations. For example, to say “the cup is on the table” you would say “koppen står på bordet,” but to say “the book is on the table” you would say “bocken ligger på bordet.” (Not sure if those examples are 100% correct, but you get the idea). You could also use “det finns” in these cases as well, but I believe it’s less idiomatic.

Also, “there is” would never be “det är.” That is “det finns” which more literally means “there exists.”


RainBlue7

Im wondering maybe the wolf was sitting?


Dez393574

I forgot about the phrase "där borta"and I went with "över där." I get that off wrong, but I'm curious, what might my answer be perceived by a Swede on the street?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.