"There is a wolf over there."

Translation:Det står en varg där borta.

December 7, 2014

16 Comments


AlexSvea

I thought that borta was related to things being gone, or away. What is its meaning here?

March 10, 2017

potatoeglot

Där and borta together means "over there".

September 17, 2017

AlexSvea

Tack!

September 27, 2017

ludovanrouge

If you write "there is a wolf" in English, I don't see why "det finns en varg" is uncorrect.

December 7, 2014

Lundgren8

In Swedish, we prefer talking about location using standing and lying. Your sentence is correct, but a native speaker is more likely to say ”Over there a wolf is standing.” even though it sounds peculiar in English.

December 8, 2014

jaxxist

Sitting and Hanging too!

March 13, 2015

OpenVMS

Over there a wolf is hanging.

November 3, 2017

Austin211825

Det finns en varg just means there is a wolf, in the sense that the wolf is in existence somewhere but with no indication of its location

February 22, 2018

keinemeinung

Also, the sentence is "There is a wolf THERE", specifying that at at a position removed from the speaker there is a wolf.

May 4, 2017

Holla1844

Is there any difference between "en varg" and "en ulv"? ("En ulv" produces an error.)

December 9, 2015

ATT3M

Yes, ulv is an archaic term not used anymore in the spoken language.

June 13, 2017

WarrenBrad1

How do you know when you should use V2, putting the verb second, and when you should start Där borta.

Choosing from available words,

I put

"Där står borta en varg"

because of V2

It said I should have said,

"Där borta står en varg."

October 7, 2017

Arnauti

A 'place' isn't necessarily just one word. It can be much longer, even a whole clause can be a place. Think of it this way: a place in the sentence is an expression that could be replaced by one word. For instance we say Där borta står en varg, but we could just have said just Där står en varg. This means that där borta fulfills the same syntactic function as där could have taken up. We could also have said Där borta i den täta mörka skogen står en varg 'Over there in the dark dense forest there stands a wolf' and the verb would still be in second place, since everything before står has the same function that you could express with just one word.

October 7, 2017

NatalieBoa3

Varg is an en word, so why do we use det and not den?

January 25, 2018

Lisa254458

I don't understand the translation of this sentence at all. Can anyone it explain to me?

September 6, 2018

EllieMaria3

I believe that the meaning is sth like that:

det står: there is (it doesn´t only exist but i can see it standing)

en varg: a wolf

där borta: over there (it´s a phrase so learn it as it is)

If i am wrong please correct me!!

September 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.