1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Anyone who works with childr…

"Anyone who works with children knows what I am talking about."

Translation:Vem som helst som arbetar med barn vet vad jag pratar om.

December 7, 2014

30 Comments


DehPuh

If I had seen such a phrase a month ago my brain would just have skipped it. I'm really proud of how fast I am learning!


Coreopsis2943

I am pretty happy about how well my brain processed this too.....


DarkoNedel

I still would like to skip it, but trere is no option such that


brajeshshr1

Why som is used twice, is very confusung


KatherineMaas

I wondered about that too. Elsewhere anyone was translated just to vem som helst.


Steph.Ro

This is another sentence that was taken from a different lesson on the tree and shouldn't even be here (there's no infinitive after all!).

There's a good discussion thread about the som in the other lesson, though.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5695525


HPFoley

Would it also be correct to say "Någon som arbetar med barn vet vad jag pratar om"?


Zmrzlina

Not really. Here, it makes it sound a little strange, rather conveying the meaning of someone than of anyone.


amber_jin

i have a 9 month old son and this sentence sounds like someone is reading my mind! lol


MissMuse

I never knew a baby could crawl so fast! :D


amber_jin

wow! you really can read my mind! how did you know my son just learned to crawl last week? lol


DogePamyuPamyu

Is som the relative pronoun for "who" or are there more to learn later? Like jag är den som äter hundar?


Zmrzlina

I suppose you might have found that out by now, but yes. And your sentence is right.


MissMuse

Having taught kindergarten and younger in the past, this sentence is cracking me up. :)


sebainfanta

would this be correct too? "vem som helst som arbetar med barn vet vad pratar jag om"


Arnauti

No. The main structure of this sentence is

[very long subject] vet vad jag pratar om.

After the very long subject, the verb needs to go in second place according to our old friend the V2 rule. It's easier to see if you just shorten the sentence to Alla vet vad jag pratar om.


sebainfanta

I get it -thanks!


Claudia160609

Why can I not say 'ALLA som arbetar med barn'


Peter147810

alla = everyone, not anyone


boktah

This is nice! Thank you, swedish team! :)


HairyChris88

Is there a particular difference between 'talar' and 'pratar'?


Zmrzlina

Same as with "talk" and "speak" respectively. Not very large difference, but some.


HairyChris88

Tack, jag förstår nu!


PedroRmzM

Is it weird if I use "känner" instead of "vet" in this sentence? If so, why?


Zmrzlina

Yes. "Känner" is for people and feelings, "vet" is for facts and knowledge.


DFEO023

why are jag and pratar not flipped in this


Steph.Ro

"vad jag pratar om" is a relative clause (i.e. a subclause). vad introduces the subclause and then you follow the subject - v2nd rule as normal.


Kunducs

Why would "någon" not work here?


Steph.Ro

"någon" means someone while "var som helst" means anyone.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.