"Anyone who works with children knows what I am talking about."

Translation:Vem som helst som arbetar med barn vet vad jag pratar om.

December 7, 2014

22 Comments


DehPuh

If I had seen such a phrase a month ago my brain would just have skipped it. I'm really proud of how fast I am learning!

December 7, 2014

Coreopsis2943

I am pretty happy about how well my brain processed this too.....

December 19, 2014

illumillama

Same here! :)

January 16, 2015

amber_jin

i have a 9 month old son and this sentence sounds like someone is reading my mind! lol

March 9, 2015

MissMuse

I never knew a baby could crawl so fast! :D

March 10, 2015

amber_jin

wow! you really can read my mind! how did you know my son just learned to crawl last week? lol

March 10, 2015

HPFoley

Would it also be correct to say "Någon som arbetar med barn vet vad jag pratar om"?

August 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not really. Here, it makes it sound a little strange, rather conveying the meaning of someone than of anyone.

August 21, 2015

brajeshshr1

Why som is used twice, is very confusung

April 28, 2018

KatherineMaas

I wondered about that too. Elsewhere anyone was translated just to vem som helst.

July 31, 2018

DogePamyuPamyu

Is som the relative pronoun for "who" or are there more to learn later? Like jag är den som äter hundar?

February 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

I suppose you might have found that out by now, but yes. And your sentence is right.

April 5, 2016

sebainfanta

would this be correct too? "vem som helst som arbetar med barn vet vad pratar jag om"

April 6, 2015

Arnauti

No. The main structure of this sentence is

[very long subject] vet vad jag pratar om.

After the very long subject, the verb needs to go in second place according to our old friend the V2 rule. It's easier to see if you just shorten the sentence to Alla vet vad jag pratar om.

April 6, 2015

sebainfanta

I get it -thanks!

April 7, 2015

boktah

This is nice! Thank you, swedish team! :)

March 5, 2015

MissMuse

Having taught kindergarten and younger in the past, this sentence is cracking me up. :)

March 8, 2015

HairyChris88

Is there a particular difference between 'talar' and 'pratar'?

August 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Same as with "talk" and "speak" respectively. Not very large difference, but some.

August 24, 2015

HairyChris88

Tack, jag förstår nu!

August 24, 2015

PedroRmzM

Is it weird if I use "känner" instead of "vet" in this sentence? If so, why?

April 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes. "Känner" is for people and feelings, "vet" is for facts and knowledge.

April 5, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.