"We drink water and we eat rice."

Translation:We drinken water en we eten rijst.

December 7, 2014

14 Comments


naghme3

what the different between wij and we?

February 22, 2016

kookooroodza

They are generally the same. Wij, like jij, can be used for emphasis.

August 12, 2019

Marcy587858

I don't know if the options have changed but mine used "you" instead of "eat", so that option was incorrect.

April 6, 2019

hey_neikie

Wij and we are the same. Why did it say it's wrong when I said we..?

July 4, 2016

El2theK

Both are accepted, unless it is a listening exercise due to the different pronunciation.

July 4, 2016

shiraax

Eet (I) is singular and eten (we) is plural. Same with drink and drinken.

January 3, 2015

G4B4G00L

That makes y'all very healthy people!

May 2, 2018

Taylor978355

How do i speel rice

May 16, 2019

YokiChoki

rijst

May 18, 2019

Catalin636660

raist

May 24, 2019

mdwikiar

What the different between eet and eten? Drink and drinken?

December 7, 2014

MarksAaron

eet/drink are for "I", eten/drinken are for "we"

May 6, 2018

lisa0707

Is we not something else in the translation from English to Dutch. Ze?

October 5, 2017

Taylor978355

Ze is for she and sometimes they we is just pronounced like ve

May 16, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.