1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We drink water and we eat ri…

"We drink water and we eat rice."

Translation:We drinken water en we eten rijst.

December 7, 2014

12 Comments


naghme3

what the different between wij and we?


pordini

They are generally the same. Wij, like jij, can be used for emphasis.


Marcy587858

I don't know if the options have changed but mine used "you" instead of "eat", so that option was incorrect.


shiraax

Eet (I) is singular and eten (we) is plural. Same with drink and drinken.


hey_neikie

Wij and we are the same. Why did it say it's wrong when I said we..?


El2theK

Both are accepted, unless it is a listening exercise due to the different pronunciation.


mdwikiar

What the different between eet and eten? Drink and drinken?


MarksAaron

eet/drink are for "I", eten/drinken are for "we"


lisa0707

Is we not something else in the translation from English to Dutch. Ze?


Taylor978355

Ze is for she and sometimes they we is just pronounced like ve

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.