"We drink water and we eat rice."

Translation:We drinken water en we eten rijst.

4 years ago

9 Comments


naghme3

what the different between wij and we?

2 years ago

blue.eyed.neikie

Wij and we are the same. Why did it say it's wrong when I said we..?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Both are accepted, unless it is a listening exercise due to the different pronunciation.

2 years ago

lisa0707

It has done the same to me just translated as we ?

1 year ago

Diego378844

That makes y'all very healthy people!

7 months ago

shiraax
shiraax

Eet (I) is singular and eten (we) is plural. Same with drink and drinken.

3 years ago

lisa0707

Is we not something else in the translation from English to Dutch. Ze?

1 year ago

mdwikiar
mdwikiar

What the different between eet and eten? Drink and drinken?

4 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

eet/drink are for "I", eten/drinken are for "we"

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.