1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Förrförra året"

"Förrförra året"

Translation:The year before last

December 7, 2014

31 Comments


trevro

Can this be extended on and on? Like "Förrförrförrförra året" = "the year before the year before the year before last"? I know it's a silly question, but I'm just curious.


friswing

Yes, it is possible, not common, but possible. In this case it is a bit unpracticle, counting backwards this way, keeping track of which year is meant. But we have the standard. You could say for instance: "På mormors mormors tid" (during the life of my grandmother's grandmother's). Another very common thing is at Christmas, where we call Christmas Eve = 'Dopparedagen', and counts how many days there are left, e.g.: "Idag är dag dan före dan före dan före dan före dan före dopparedagen" (this we could say on 19th of December).


draugur_ulv

"two years ago" sounds less weird in English, imho


Arnauti

But that would mean för två år sedan in Swedish.


draugur_ulv

jaja, if you translate directly. I'm guessing the main challenge with the learning language websites is that they want to teach you something specific, and point out something. While when you actually translate stuff, you don't translate word after word, you translate meaning after meaning. so yeah... I was only friendly suggesting that the other variant should be also included, since it shows that the person actually understands the meaning of the sentence, whilst "the year before last" sounds a bit confusing and calque. But that's just me.


friswing

The thing is that there is still a differens, words are never exactly synonymous. Two years ago (för två år sedan) might concern what I did at Christmas two years ago - while The year before last (förrförra året) is more about the whole year 2012, so to become really good translators we have to feel even slight differences like this.


draugur_ulv

of course. but that is why context is important.


friswing

Absolutely, context is very important. :-)


AnaBird2

so "för två år sedan" means "2 years ago", how does that translate? Does sedan mean "since"?


friswing

sedan = ago, looking back in time. But it can be 'since'. I have not met you since 2010 = jag har inte träffat dig sedan 2010.


NiCooa2

"Jaja" thats spanish?


Anrui

No, that's Swedish meaning sort of that you reluctantly understand and see the point of someone's argument. Or it could mean that you give up an argument because you're annoyed and fed up. Or it could probably mean hundreds of other things depending on the context.


BarbaraMorris

To me, "the year before last" and "two years ago" both sound normal. But I don't think they're completely synonymous. "The year before last" refers to the year, and "two years ago" refers to a time.


DehPuh

what does the english sentence even mean?


Zmrzlina

Well, say this in 2014 and you'll mean 2012.


tracymorgan1

The year that came before last year!


RaddatzK

So would "Det är torsdag i dag. Tisdag är förrförra dagen." be correct?


Arnauti

That sounds unnatural. We have a much better way of saying it: I förrgår var det tisdag.
i förrgår means 'the day before yesterday'.


Anton708429

"The year before the last one" got marked wrong. Never heard anyone saying "the year before last"


BarbaraMorris

For me, "the year before last" is extremely common. For me, "the year before the last one" sounds odd. But in Google, I see about 500,000 hits for "the year before the last one", so maybe this is a regional thing. (But still, there are over a million hits for "the year before last".)


Anton708429

You're probably right. Not a native English speaker, and work mostly with immigrants, so I guess, I got this one wrong. Still, feels like "the year before the last one" should be at least grammatically correct, but maybe not the most common expression.


devalanteriel

Sure, I've added that. We accepted a few similar versions already anyway.


Anton708429

Thanks. Same for the week actually. There is a similar question - Förrförra veckan


JYH6UtXB

Could we also say "förraförra säsongen" to mean 'the season before last,' or is that awkward?


devalanteriel

förrförra årstiden, but yeah, it sounds really odd.


JYH6UtXB

Tack! I'm trying to describe 1) the season of the year, before last (it's Fall now, so that would be Spring) and 2) the football "season," before last (it's 2020, so that'd be 2018). I'm taking from you example that you mean the former, season of the year, no?


devalanteriel
  1. That's definitely årstid rather than säsong.
  2. That would be säsong indeed. :)

BarbaraMorris

Using "the season before last" to refer to spring when it's fall now sounds really odd in English too. It sounds ok for "football season" or "growing season".


friswing

The meaning of "förrförra säsongen", would be used talking about a TV-series of some kind, reoccuring several years, e.g. talking about what happened back then, that is the meaning I get in my head, as a Swede.


devalanteriel

Yeah, either that or in domain-specific language like gardening.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.