"Förrförra året"

Translation:The year before last

December 7, 2014

16 Comments


trevro

Can this be extended on and on? Like "Förrförrförrförra året" = "the year before the year before the year before last"? I know it's a silly question, but I'm just curious.

June 4, 2015

friswing

Yes, it is possible, not common, but possible. In this case it is a bit unpracticle, counting backwards this way, keeping track of which year is meant. But we have the standard. You could say for instance: "På mormors mormors tid" (during the life of my grandmother's grandmother's). Another very common thing is at Christmas, where we call Christmas Eve = 'Dopparedagen', and counts how many days there are left, e.g.: "Idag är dag dan före dan före dan före dan före dan före dopparedagen" (this we could say on 19th of December).

June 4, 2015

draugur_ulv

"two years ago" sounds less weird in English, imho

December 19, 2014

Arnauti

But that would mean för två år sedan in Swedish.

December 22, 2014

draugur_ulv

jaja, if you translate directly. I'm guessing the main challenge with the learning language websites is that they want to teach you something specific, and point out something. While when you actually translate stuff, you don't translate word after word, you translate meaning after meaning. so yeah... I was only friendly suggesting that the other variant should be also included, since it shows that the person actually understands the meaning of the sentence, whilst "the year before last" sounds a bit confusing and calque. But that's just me.

December 22, 2014

friswing

The thing is that there is still a differens, words are never exactly synonymous. Two years ago (för två år sedan) might concern what I did at Christmas two years ago - while The year before last (förrförra året) is more about the whole year 2012, so to become really good translators we have to feel even slight differences like this.

December 22, 2014

draugur_ulv

of course. but that is why context is important.

December 22, 2014

friswing

Absolutely, context is very important. :-)

December 22, 2014

NiCooa2

"Jaja" thats spanish?

October 19, 2015

Anrui
Mod

No, that's Swedish meaning sort of that you reluctantly understand and see the point of someone's argument. Or it could mean that you give up an argument because you're annoyed and fed up. Or it could probably mean hundreds of other things depending on the context.

October 19, 2015

DasMoose88

So would "Det är torsdag i dag. Tisdag är förrförra dagen." be correct?

April 30, 2017

Arnauti

That sounds unnatural. We have a much better way of saying it: I förrgår var det tisdag.
i förrgår means 'the day before yesterday'.

April 30, 2017

DasMoose88

Tack!

May 27, 2017

DehPuh

what does the english sentence even mean?

December 7, 2014

Zmrzlina

Well, say this in 2014 and you'll mean 2012.

December 7, 2014

tracymorgan1

The year that came before last year!

December 9, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.