"Imríonn mo theaghlach le chéile."

Translation:My household plays together.

December 7, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top thread

luiz.calheiros

Can someone explain me "theaghlach" and "chéile"?

December 7, 2014

galaxyrocker

teaghlach is a (uncommon, at least in Connemara) word for "family". Most people would say muintir for a broad sense and clann for immediate. You'll also hear gaolta. It's lenited because of the mo before it.

a chéile has a meaning of "together." With le it's just le chéile, lit. with together/ with each other. You can see it was/is lena chéile in parts still with Tá siad ag siúil lena/le chéile (They are walking together; i.e. they are courting).

December 7, 2014

luiz.calheiros

Let me guess, Munster is the less contemplated in here (it is not a critique), so "teaghlach" is a Monsterism. Now I've seen "céile", is "chéile" its lenition?

December 7, 2014

galaxyrocker

I don't know if teaghlach is really even used in Munster. If anything, I'd say Ulster, cause I think Scottish Gaelic still uses it (don't quote me).

Yes, chéile is. It originally comes from the form a chéile. With le, the a fell out over time.

December 7, 2014

luiz.calheiros

Thank you. (I won't quote). I've read that is used over histrorical topics.

December 7, 2014

RWWTaylor

Given this definition, then the analogy

teach : teaglach = house : household

would seem to apply — at least as a way of remembering this word.

April 20, 2018

scilling

Teaghlach was defined in Dinneen’s dictionary as

a household; a hearth, a fireplace; the fireplace in a forge; a fireside; a family.

To me, that suggests that its “family” definition arose as an abstraction of one of its other meanings.

December 8, 2014

WilliamIre4

So does "Le" sometimes mean "to" instead of "with" ?

May 15, 2017

mjdh1957

Prepositions are never able to be translated from one language to another with any consistency

June 5, 2017

scilling

Yes, sometimes it does, e.g. éist le X = “listen to X”.

September 14, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.