Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Imríonn mo theaghlach le chéile."

Translation:My household plays together.

3 years ago

10 Comments


luiz.calheiros

Can someone explain me "theaghlach" and "chéile"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

teaghlach is a (uncommon, at least in Connemara) word for "family". Most people would say muintir for a broad sense and clann for immediate. You'll also hear gaolta. It's lenited because of the mo before it.

a chéile has a meaning of "together." With le it's just le chéile, lit. with together/ with each other. You can see it was/is lena chéile in parts still with Tá siad ag siúil lena/le chéile (They are walking together; i.e. they are courting).

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Let me guess, Munster is the less contemplated in here (it is not a critique), so "teaghlach" is a Monsterism. Now I've seen "céile", is "chéile" its lenition?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I don't know if teaghlach is really even used in Munster. If anything, I'd say Ulster, cause I think Scottish Gaelic still uses it (don't quote me).

Yes, chéile is. It originally comes from the form a chéile. With le, the a fell out over time.

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Thank you. (I won't quote). I've read that is used over histrorical topics.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Teaghlach was defined in Dinneen’s dictionary as

a household; a hearth, a fireplace; the fireplace in a forge; a fireside; a family.

To me, that suggests that its “family” definition arose as an abstraction of one of its other meanings.

3 years ago

RWWTaylor

Given this definition, then the analogy

teach : teaglach = house : household

would seem to apply — at least as a way of remembering this word.

4 months ago

WilliamIre4

So does "Le" sometimes mean "to" instead of "with" ?

1 year ago

mjdh1957

Prepositions are never able to be translated from one language to another with any consistency

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, sometimes it does, e.g. éist le X = “listen to X”.

5 days ago