"My mother comes."

Translation:Tagann mo mháthair.

3 years ago

4 Comments


bandi1999

;)

3 years ago

CaspervanZyl
CaspervanZyl

Why would "théann mo mhathair" not be acceptable? Not sure I understand.

3 years ago

C_McNamara
C_McNamara

Téann comes from the verb téigh which means to go (ie from 'here' to 'there'/ another location) This Q asked for the verb to come (from 'there' to 'here') The irish for come is - tar, the present tense of which is tagann

8 months ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Ni theann mo mhathair would mean my mother does not go.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.