1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come muore un animale?"

"Come muore un animale?"

Translation:How does an animal die?

July 11, 2013

99 Comments


blgmiata

I think it ate the sugar.


Gh0stwheel

Chocolate is indeed dangerous to most pets. (e.g., dogs and cats)

Il cioccolato è davvero pericoloso per la maggior parte degli animali domestici. (Per esempio: cani e gatti)


WMb8mg

Or by eating the knife from the shoe


KatanaNightmare

Maybe the snake in the boot bit it, injected it with venom, and then stabbed ot with the knife that was conviniently in the boot as well.


MirandaFanez

The hint says multiple things.

If the animal is the bee or the ant, they probably died because the are still trapped in the sugar.


EspaTalia

If it's a fly, then it drowned in the oil.


Ellis930361

The oil that the woman drank?


Tsarbucks_

Duolingo is going deep in this lesson, omg.


renzgaliza

I knoww right.this is a difficult one


Arnauti

I missed the u in muore and Duo warned me "this does not look like Italian". Thanks Duo you're great!


RobertJakob

"Come" and "more" are perfectly valid English words, so Duo was kind of right, wasn't it?


WasfiAkab

In italian dialects they say "lui more, tu mori, io moio" so you didn't make a big mistake. The gladiators in ancient Rome had to say before the combat: "Morituri te salutant" Those who are about to die salute you, this sentence, in its latin form, you can hear every now and then in spoken italian.


CallanRennie

The bear drank too much beer


JennaHO

Just wondering, why isn't it "Come un animale muore?" Up until now, the questions have been pretty straightforward.


mary973134

I had the same question a while ago, here is what I found out: come un animale muore: is afirmative. Come un animale muori, muoro io. to make a question after Come should be a verb ou a pronoun. eg: Come divento io? Come si chiama? but, Sei come lei.


BianconeriKnoal

I guess it is just grammar rules Jenna. In English in a question it is one animal dies. But in Dutch (my language) and apparently with Italian also in a question the words are switched: ❤❤❤ sterft 1 dier? Come muore un animale?


WolfgangCo

By eating too muxh chocolate. At least if it's a cane


Raowa

It stops breathing


casuther21

This is a ridiculous sentence.


ajb7f

A pure, factual statement.


M.A.T.E.K

Not the topic to think about as my cat comes over to cuddle...


fangkey7143

Well, for starters, someone gets a craving for steak...


ZoeWest303

Blimey, this lesson is depressing


Carissa789117

According to my four year old, they have to be squished.


David26043

What a strange question to ask! Just sayin'.


ConnMcGirr

Imagining a little child asking this now


Daishi507

Is Duo threatening me?


Datsune

Maybe it ate the snake cooked by the cook.


walgen

said the budding serial killer.


Vineta596076

WHY so much questions about death??? It's really strange...


Datsune

Or it was the cooked snake.


LawrenceHa271049

This is, no contest, my favorite comment section on Duolingo.


OneSizeFitsAll

How can I know that it's an animal dying? The dictionary hint says '(you) die'. Is this my misunderstanding, or is the hint wrong?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Hints list possible definitions, always check if the subject is already in the sentence first. Another possible definition was: he she or it dies.


sdeerwester

Could this also be translated "Like an animal dies?"


RoddersOX7

Well getting a mention on Dualingo is a good start.


Daliah362776

I love Duolingo, but why are there so many morbid topics?


PhillipStanley

Well, I wondered about this question and now I understand.


I-AM-THE-STAR

Of their cat's..not by drinking water.From> (''Our cats do not drink water'') XD


Eric994448

This lesson got really dark, really fast


LornaChive

Could be the acid!


SueHunt10

If it was in my boot with the knife, never mind the knife, nothing can survive the smell of my feet


Wambembalubu

It is surprising how many times this comes up in conversation. Thanks Duo.


lukman.ku

Not "morir"? Why?


MirandaFanez

I think its because morir is spanish not italian.


nglez

Yes! And it would be “muere“ instead of “muore“


jaye16

How about further back like: both come from Latin. "morior "


HaydenMashburn

Morior is first person present active indicative, so that wouldn't work. Moritur would work instead.


jaye16

Well it's been a good long time since I did Latin. Thanks for the clarification.


Ayelet4

First, the verb you gave is unconjugated. Second, it's the unconjugated verb of another language, very similar to Italian: Spanish. One way to tell the difference between unconjugated verbs (can't remember how they're called, but it would be like the english equivalence for "to like", "to die", "to become" etc) in the two languages is the ending: in Italian they always end with an "ire", "are" or "ere". In spanish, the last e drops. So, to die in Spanish is "morir", whilst to die in italian is "morire". And last, the addition of the 'u' in mUore just means it's an irregular verb, though I don't know the explanation for this.


milliemontenegro

You mean the infinitive (spanish: infinitivo)


bob.s.frank

Well I get a feeling that the base word is probably "muor" and the endings are being added on. "Morir" does not contain the base word, "muor", in it, and so that's probably why it wasn't accepted. :)


Muttley_

You need to thank Latin for this (and many more!) inconsistencies ;-)


jaye16

@HannaCoolGirl If you hover you'll get the conjugation of the verb.


SimonKoch-Sultan

Not on an Android device, which is what I'm using.


mar-ha

That is a good question...


shjasani

Can this also be written as "Come un animale muore?"


travel.linguist

No, the given syntax is required


hayley_t

When does the verb come before the subject? When it's a question?


Muttley_

Italian doesn't really use the inversion of verb and subject to make a question. When not using a question word, then a positive sentence gets turned into a question by raising the voice (and adding a "?" in the written form).
Ex. Mario mangia la pasta.
Q: Mario mangia la pasta?

Il presidente ha dato le dimissioni
Q: Il presidente ha dato le dimissioni?

If you think that perché means both "why" and "because" then it will all make sense :-)


boopsesther

How do remember what it is saying?


taomaverick

I answered "how does die an animal" and it went wrong. Why?


Ellis930361

Die an animal? No. Animal die. Yes. Proper English.


RenatoSSTradutor

Con il coltello nello stivale.


BEISisICE

Can someone explain why it is reads like "dies an animal" instead of like in English where the animal comes first like "an animal dies". Just need help with this language barrier.


EmilyA603337

Umm...many ways! Six million ways to die. Choose one!! ;)


ArhanSett

Keep the change, ya filthy animal.


chris363830

Can you say Come animale muore?


Elhombredeviajes

Here, let me show you. Mittens, come here kitty kitty.


Kj_002

Lets ask the humans.


Claudestephane1

Sorry recorded voice clearly begins 2nd word with short i, not helpful


Muttley_

Or maybe, your untrained ear needs more time to recognize the sounds of Italian.


Nonna602151

I hate this macabre sentence!


Bixxby

I wrote "how dies an animal?" and got it marked "wrong". I can't see any difference, so why?


Puzzle36714

What is up with all this death talk?? Hahaha omg


PeterTaras

Who wants to know. It's sad


Javieru7

Seriously? Of all the examples in the world you decided to go for this one?


Javieru7

Seriously? Of all the examples you could have given you decided to go for this one?


Yuvalingo

Ho scritto " Come muore un'animale"... Perché non e corretto?


Muttley_

un' è l'elisione (troncamento della vocale finale) dell'articolo femminile una e non è mai usato con nomi maschili.
I nomi maschili che iniziano per vocale hanno un articolo tutto loro: un


Yuvalingo

Grazie! Mi ha aiutato molto! E ho fatto un'altra errore: Ho visto in "recensione lezzione" che ho scritto moure invece di muore...


Pp3p

I am so tired of these stupid and unnecessary prepositions.


Muttley_

Where do you see a preposition in this sentence?


tim_h_fbh

What a stupid sentence


[deactivated user]

    Can it be translated like this? "How an animal dies?"


Strickster

    I'm afraid that's not proper english


sdeerwester

    It's not a proper sentence, but it's fine as a sentence fragment.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.