"Come muore un animale?"

Translation:How does an animal die?

July 11, 2013

86 Comments
This discussion is locked.


blgmiata

I think it ate the sugar.


Gh0stwheel

Chocolate is indeed dangerous to most pets. (e.g., dogs and cats)

Il cioccolato è davvero pericoloso per la maggior parte degli animali domestici. (Per esempio: cani e gatti)


WMb8mg

Or by eating the knife from the shoe


ginny_depp

Maybe the snake in the boot bit it, injected it with venom, and then stabbed ot with the knife that was conviniently in the boot as well.


Rebecca735273

Mybe you think I'm crazy but I learn Italian because I only want to understand what does Damiano David say


Shadew6

Yep yep, Måneskin it is.


Rebecca735273

Wait, you really talking a bout how it dies?


SupahzTwitter

I think it was la crema al cioccolato


MirandaFanez

The hint says multiple things.

If the animal is the bee or the ant, they probably died because the are still trapped in the sugar.


EspaTalia

If it's a fly, then it drowned in the oil.


Ellis930361

The oil that the woman drank?


Tsarbucks_

Duolingo is going deep in this lesson, omg.


renzgaliza

I knoww right.this is a difficult one


Arnauti

I missed the u in muore and Duo warned me "this does not look like Italian". Thanks Duo you're great!


RobertJakob

"Come" and "more" are perfectly valid English words, so Duo was kind of right, wasn't it?


WasfiAkab

In italian dialects they say "lui more, tu mori, io moio" so you didn't make a big mistake. The gladiators in ancient Rome had to say before the combat: "Morituri te salutant" Those who are about to die salute you, this sentence, in its latin form, you can hear every now and then in spoken italian.


CallanRennie

The bear drank too much beer


lerobinet

have you been on the Russian course? LOL


JennaHO

Just wondering, why isn't it "Come un animale muore?" Up until now, the questions have been pretty straightforward.


BianconeriKnoal

I guess it is just grammar rules Jenna. In English in a question it is one animal dies. But in Dutch (my language) and apparently with Italian also in a question the words are switched: Hoe sterft 1 dier? Come muore un animale?


mary973134

I had the same question a while ago, here is what I found out: come un animale muore: is afirmative. Come un animale muori, muoro io. to make a question after Come should be a verb ou a pronoun. eg: Come divento io? Come si chiama? but, Sei come lei.


StormCherry

HMMM.. This is just my own understanding but: Morire (die) vs morte (death)

Death is a Noun (a naming word) Die is a Verb (an action word) Died is the past tense of the verb Die.

If you said - come un animale, it would translate to 'like an animal dies'

If you said - come morte un animale, it would translate more like, 'how does 'death arrive for' an animal?'

"In Italian, sentence structure generally follows this order: subject (who’s doing the action), verb (the action), object (who the action is being done to)—also known as SVO."

What do you think?? :o


Raowa

It stops breathing


WolfgangCo

By eating too muxh chocolate. At least if it's a cane


M.A.T.E.K

Not the topic to think about as my cat comes over to cuddle...


fangkey7143

Well, for starters, someone gets a craving for steak...


ZoeWest303

Blimey, this lesson is depressing


casuther21

This is a ridiculous sentence.


ajb7f

A pure, factual statement.


Daishi507

Is Duo threatening me?


CarissaS103

According to my four year old, they have to be squished.


Datsune

Maybe it ate the snake cooked by the cook.


David-1960

What a strange question to ask! Just sayin'.


LawrenceBHan

This is, no contest, my favorite comment section on Duolingo.


Boss1872939

It is pretty great, isn't it?


ConnMcGirr

Imagining a little child asking this now


sdeerwester

Could this also be translated "Like an animal dies?"


Emooooooooo

I think that would be, "Come un animale muore."


Eric5318008

This lesson got really dark, really fast


Wira_basa

Not "morir"? Why?


MirandaFanez

I think its because morir is spanish not italian.


nglez

Yes! And it would be “muere“ instead of “muore“


jaye16

How about further back like: both come from Latin. "morior "


HaydenMashburn

Morior is first person present active indicative, so that wouldn't work. Moritur would work instead.


jaye16

Well it's been a good long time since I did Latin. Thanks for the clarification.


Ayelet4

First, the verb you gave is unconjugated. Second, it's the unconjugated verb of another language, very similar to Italian: Spanish. One way to tell the difference between unconjugated verbs (can't remember how they're called, but it would be like the english equivalence for "to like", "to die", "to become" etc) in the two languages is the ending: in Italian they always end with an "ire", "are" or "ere". In spanish, the last e drops. So, to die in Spanish is "morir", whilst to die in italian is "morire". And last, the addition of the 'u' in mUore just means it's an irregular verb, though I don't know the explanation for this.


milliemontenegro

You mean the infinitive (spanish: infinitivo)


bob.s.frank

Well I get a feeling that the base word is probably "muor" and the endings are being added on. "Morir" does not contain the base word, "muor", in it, and so that's probably why it wasn't accepted. :)


Muttley_

You need to thank Latin for this (and many more!) inconsistencies ;-)


jaye16

@HannaCoolGirl If you hover you'll get the conjugation of the verb.


SimonKoch-Sultan

Not on an Android device, which is what I'm using.


OneSizeFitsAll

How can I know that it's an animal dying? The dictionary hint says '(you) die'. Is this my misunderstanding, or is the hint wrong?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Hints list possible definitions, always check if the subject is already in the sentence first. Another possible definition was: he she or it dies.


shjasani

Can this also be written as "Come un animale muore?"


travel.linguist

No, the given syntax is required


walgen

said the budding serial killer.


Vineta596076

WHY so much questions about death??? It's really strange...


PhillipStanley

Well, I wondered about this question and now I understand.


Datsune

Or it was the cooked snake.


Tracy368667

In another question 'How do I become a man' the Italian translation of the verb is in the first person singular 'divento' Why in this translation is the infinitive of the verb used instead of the third person singular


Muttley_

The infinitive is morire. This is how it is conjugated:
(io) muoio
(tu) muori
(lui/lei) muore
(noi) muoiamo
(voi) morite
(loro) muoiono

It is a bit complicated but as you can see muore is the third person singular of morire.


Nick859481

Next it will ask where do baby animals come from


talliagluc

Why not! If you can say " where do baby animals come from, as well as how do animals die, in English, then what is wrong with learning how to say those phrases in Italian, when you are learning Italian ( or any other language that you may be learning)!


hayley_t

When does the verb come before the subject? When it's a question?


Muttley_

Italian doesn't really use the inversion of verb and subject to make a question. When not using a question word, then a positive sentence gets turned into a question by raising the voice (and adding a "?" in the written form).
Ex. Mario mangia la pasta.
Q: Mario mangia la pasta?

Il presidente ha dato le dimissioni
Q: Il presidente ha dato le dimissioni?

If you think that perché means both "why" and "because" then it will all make sense :-)


RenatoSSTradutor

Con il coltello nello stivale.


BEISisICE

Can someone explain why it is reads like "dies an animal" instead of like in English where the animal comes first like "an animal dies". Just need help with this language barrier.


RoddersOX7

Well getting a mention on Dualingo is a good start.


I-AM-THE-STAR

Of their cat's..not by drinking water.From> (''Our cats do not drink water'') XD


ArhanSett

Keep the change, ya filthy animal.


LornaChive

Could be the acid!


SueHunt10

If it was in my boot with the knife, never mind the knife, nothing can survive the smell of my feet


chris363830

Can you say Come animale muore?


Wambembalubu

It is surprising how many times this comes up in conversation. Thanks Duo.


yula699827

This reminded me The Cure...


talliagluc

A human animal dies trying to figure out the contradictory answers of Duo!


Aelaan_Bluewood

Easy. I accidentally put the knife back in the wrong shoe. The one with the snake in it.


Jesssssssssssssd

Why do you want to know Duo?


talliagluc

Maybe Duo wants to go hunting?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.