"Come muore un animale?"

Translation:How does an animal die?

July 11, 2013

72 Comments


blgmiata

I think it ate the sugar.

November 19, 2013

ngifford

Or cioccolato

September 19, 2015

Gh0stwheel

Chocolate is indeed dangerous to most pets. (e.g., dogs and cats)

February 28, 2019

WMb8mg

Or by eating the knife from the shoe

July 15, 2018

LaMajaVestida
March 12, 2019

MirandaFanez

The hint says multiple things.

If the animal is the bee or the ant, they probably died because the are still trapped in the sugar.

December 22, 2013

EspaTalia

If it's a fly, then it drowned in the oil.

October 17, 2016

Ellis930361

The oil that the woman drank?

November 30, 2017

Arnauti

I missed the u in muore and Duo warned me "this does not look like Italian". Thanks Duo you're great!

July 11, 2013

RobertJakob

"Come" and "more" are perfectly valid English words, so Duo was kind of right, wasn't it?

March 30, 2015

WasfiAkab

In italian dialects they say "lui more, tu mori, io moio" so you didn't make a big mistake. The gladiators in ancient Rome had to say before the combat: "Morituri te salutant" Those who are about to die salute you, this sentence, in its latin form, you can hear every now and then in spoken italian.

September 14, 2018

Tsarbucks_

Duolingo is going deep in this lesson, omg.

July 7, 2014

CallanRennie

The bear drank too much beer

March 18, 2014

JennaHO

Just wondering, why isn't it "Come un animale muore?" Up until now, the questions have been pretty straightforward.

February 13, 2014

mary973134

I had the same question a while ago, here is what I found out: come un animale muore: is afirmative. Come un animale muori, muoro io. to make a question after Come should be a verb ou a pronoun. eg: Come divento io? Come si chiama? but, Sei come lei.

August 25, 2018

BianconeriKnoal

I guess it is just grammar rules Jenna. In English in a question it is one animal dies. But in Dutch (my language) and apparently with Italian also in a question the words are switched: ❤❤❤ sterft 1 dier? Come muore un animale?

December 7, 2014

Raowa

It stops breathing

January 24, 2015

casuther21

This is a ridiculous sentence.

January 21, 2014

ajb7f

A pure, factual statement.

February 17, 2018

WolfgangCo

By eating too muxh chocolate. At least if it's a cane

February 20, 2014

M.A.T.E.K

Not the topic to think about as my cat comes over to cuddle...

January 30, 2015

fangkey7143

Well, for starters, someone gets a craving for steak...

April 16, 2016

Carissa789117

According to my four year old, they have to be squished.

May 6, 2018

zoe303

Blimey, this lesson is depressing

November 2, 2018

David260430

What a strange question to ask! Just sayin'.

January 27, 2019

ConnMcGirr

Imagining a little child asking this now

January 25, 2015

lukman.A

Not "morir"? Why?

August 19, 2013

MirandaFanez

I think its because morir is spanish not italian.

January 12, 2014

nglez

Yes! And it would be “muere“ instead of “muore“

January 25, 2014

jaye16

How about further back like: both come from Latin. "morior "

January 26, 2014

HaydenMashburn

Morior is first person present active indicative, so that wouldn't work. Moritur would work instead.

May 29, 2014

jaye16

Well it's been a good long time since I did Latin. Thanks for the clarification.

May 29, 2014

Ayelet4

First, the verb you gave is unconjugated. Second, it's the unconjugated verb of another language, very similar to Italian: Spanish. One way to tell the difference between unconjugated verbs (can't remember how they're called, but it would be like the english equivalence for "to like", "to die", "to become" etc) in the two languages is the ending: in Italian they always end with an "ire", "are" or "ere". In spanish, the last e drops. So, to die in Spanish is "morir", whilst to die in italian is "morire". And last, the addition of the 'u' in mUore just means it's an irregular verb, though I don't know the explanation for this.

February 25, 2014

milliemontenegro

You mean the infinitive (spanish: infinitivo)

January 19, 2015

lucyvnakumara

Well I get a feeling that the base word is probably "muor" and the endings are being added on. "Morir" does not contain the base word, "muor", in it, and so that's probably why it wasn't accepted. :)

August 25, 2013

Muttley71

You need to thank Latin for this (and many more!) inconsistencies ;-)

September 10, 2013

jaye16

@HannaCoolGirl If you hover you'll get the conjugation of the verb.

January 26, 2014

SimonKoch-Sultan

Not on an Android device, which is what I'm using.

April 24, 2014

OneSizeFitsAll

How can I know that it's an animal dying? The dictionary hint says '(you) die'. Is this my misunderstanding, or is the hint wrong?

October 22, 2013

BPDimitrov

The Ring movie

August 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Hints list possible definitions, always check if the subject is already in the sentence first. Another possible definition was: he she or it dies.

January 16, 2014

Mar-ha

That is a good question...

December 25, 2013

walgen

said the budding serial killer.

November 28, 2014

sdeerwester

Could this also be translated "Like an animal dies?"

May 6, 2015

Pacchie

Weird questio

December 6, 2016

RenatoSSTradutor

Con il coltello nello stivale.

June 15, 2017

RoddersOX7

Well getting a mention on Dualingo is a good start.

October 6, 2018

Daliah362776

I love Duolingo, but why are there so many morbid topics?

March 26, 2019

Vineta596076

WHY so much questions about death??? It's really strange...

March 28, 2019

Daishi507

Is Duo threatening me?

April 3, 2019

PhillipStanley

Well, I wondered about this question and now I understand.

April 5, 2019

gabi_lex

This is sick

April 20, 2019

Malex2200

A bit morbid.

April 29, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Of their cat's..not by drinking water.From> (''Our cats do not drink water'') XD

May 11, 2019

shjasani

Can this also be written as "Come un animale muore?"

February 23, 2014

Beatles-Musician

No, the given syntax is required

June 17, 2014

hayley_t

When does the verb come before the subject? When it's a question?

August 3, 2014

Muttley71

Italian doesn't really use the inversion of verb and subject to make a question. When not using a question word, then a positive sentence gets turned into a question by raising the voice (and adding a "?" in the written form).
Ex. Mario mangia la pasta.
Q: Mario mangia la pasta?

Il presidente ha dato le dimissioni
Q: Il presidente ha dato le dimissioni?

If you think that perché means both "why" and "because" then it will all make sense :-)

August 3, 2014

boopsesther

How do remember what it is saying?

April 3, 2015

Yuvalingo

Ho scritto " Come muore un'animale"... Perché non e corretto?

April 30, 2015

Muttley71

un' è l'elisione (troncamento della vocale finale) dell'articolo femminile una e non è mai usato con nomi maschili.
I nomi maschili che iniziano per vocale hanno un articolo tutto loro: un

April 30, 2015

Yuvalingo

Grazie! Mi ha aiutato molto! E ho fatto un'altra errore: Ho visto in "recensione lezzione" che ho scritto moure invece di muore...

April 30, 2015

JPJ280

Like This!

June 10, 2015

taomaverick

I answered "how does die an animal" and it went wrong. Why?

June 16, 2016

Ellis930361

Die an animal? No. Animal die. Yes. Proper English.

November 30, 2017

BEISisICE

Can someone explain why it is reads like "dies an animal" instead of like in English where the animal comes first like "an animal dies". Just need help with this language barrier.

April 26, 2018

Bixxby

I wrote "how dies an animal?" and got it marked "wrong". I can't see any difference, so why?

July 4, 2018

EmilyA603337

Umm...many ways! Six million ways to die. Choose one!! ;)

September 21, 2018

David495345

Maybe it ate the snake cooked by the cook.

June 5, 2019

David495345

Or it was the cooked snake.

June 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.