1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir beginnen."

"Wir beginnen."

Translation:We begin.

July 11, 2013

54 Comments


licarroll

I love German words that sound like English words. Makes my life so much easier <3


leArzt

Thats why I'm learning German through English and not Spanish (native).


Hector290697

Agree with you on that. For you and I, however, German verb conjugations seem to work in a similar fashion to Spanish and its Romance language siblings (I'm also learning Portuguese, my favorite French, and Italian).


Abramsete

We are in the same case ;)


Dungj123

Words in other languages that sound like words in one language are called cognates. these exist because english came partially from germans


AdamReisman

Actually, it's a minor distinction, but English did not come from German. English and German both came from a common ancestor.


Jacob769392

Part of English is from latin and greek. Ordinarily has a latin prefix ord, which means regular.


Hector290697

English grammar is HEAVILY influenced by Latin. I mean, go translate a simple English sentence to Spanish, Italian, French or Portuguese and you'll notice the similar grammar structures between them. Also, English borrows a lot--and I mean A LOT--of vocab from the French language. Historically, that's how the English language was born by German and French mixing together (I loved my college European Humanities).


HanBoetes

I always cringe when english speakers pronounce a name like Bernstein like Bernsteen. If I notice I tell them the German word "mein" which mean "mine" is pronounced like "mine" and thus Bernstein should also be pronounced as "Bernstine" and not as "Bernsteen"


AdamReisman

You shouldn't cringe if that's how they pronounce their name. Don't forget that Jewish names may come from minority dialects of German and Yiddish. My last name is Reisman and It's pronounced "reess-man"


velvelajade

Also, in German history, Jews were BANNED from speaking German, and thus had to switch to Yiddish and pronouncing things differently. Thus, you can blame Hitler for his anti-semitism. Also, in English, we have a different phonics system. Thus, we'll say ee for "ei". Many foreigners when they came to the USA, changed the pronunciation of their last names to "Anglicize" it. This meant that BernsteIn became BernstEin, depending on who has the last name. (Caps indicate long vowel).


Jacob769392

Exactly why I am doing Deutsche.


QED-hamza-QED

That's why I choosed German to learn instead of other European language. Also the German grammar is more easy!


Keith_Rhodes

What's the difference between ¸beginnen" and ¸anfangen"?


Julika

They are synonyms. "anfangen" is separable.


sumitmcc

how do you learn so many languages?!


Julika

with passion. following role models. one step/word/increment at a time.


Avenger_007

Please share the names of these role-models. The more motivation the better :)

I've recently started learning German as a third language. I've always had this desire to learn many languages, but just recently I discovered that my passion for it was much more intense than I had noticed earlier on. I'm already a native speaker of two languages. I really want to be a hyper-polyglot; to be able speak and understand as many different languages in the world as humanly possible. Maybe even write poetry. So many possibilities! :D

Anyways, it's always great to read comments like yours as it reassures me that it doesn't take any god-given skill to achieve this goal, but rather hard work, strong will, and determination.


GeovanaZ

Learn Portuguese too, yay!


velvelajade

I take it life happened? I thought you might be further along a year later. Don't give up, you can still do it. :D


Hector290697

So what is your native language and second language? :)


Jacob769392

By emptying your head of useless stuff and focusing.


Worldy09

Shall we begin?


az_p
Mod

    Sollen/Sollten wir beginnen?


Sagher

    About.com is useful for german learning it can explain about verbs... and gives examples


StefanoV1

    almanii.blogspot.com

    A site where you can download for free a lot of materials to learn German.

    :-)


velvelajade

    No, that is not the case because he was uploading copyrighted files, which would then get taken down. He quit.


SohbKhalid

    I have a question about the simple present tense in German. In English, when someone says "When he enters the room, we shout," it can be taken to mean that when the subject enters the room in the future, they (the persons speaking and being spoken to) should shout. Can the same be said of the German simple present tense?


az_p
    Mod

      Yes. As in English, the German present tense can be used to talk about things happening in the near future. For the purpose of Duolingo, though, keep the tense the same when translating.


LauraGibbo3

      I cant spell in my own language so im going to get this wrong a few times haha


TeoKing3

      How would you say we are beginners?


az_p
      Mod

        Wir sind Anfänger


Prateek479536

        Idk why i typed ''we free bananas''


Hector290697

        Lol.

        Entschuldigung, Mann. Das ist lustig!

        Was my sentence accurate?


Roman153156

        I think lustig is more as doing something is fun, to say that something is funny one should use witzig or komisch perhaps. Note, also still a beginner in german here.


ABurrowingBird

        Could this also refer to the beggining of a person? i.e. birth


velvelajade

        I think so. Here is a good explanation. https://www.italki.com/question/61105

        BTW, ignore the downvotes. We have a troll infestation. ;) And, I hope you come back to German. :D


3rdCircle

        How do you say, "Let us begin"?


blklove

        I put we'll begin and it was maked wrong whats the differnce


az_p
        Mod

          That's a contraction of "we will begin", which is future tense. Duolingo's sentence is in present tense, so it's best to use present tense in the translation.


faisal220580

          Was ist unterschied zwischen ( beginnen und anfangen ) ?


InuzukaShino

          In der Bedeutung gibt es meines Erachtens keinen Unterschied. Aber in der Verwendung -"beginnen" ist aufgrund einer seltsamen Eigenheit der deutschen Grammatik einfacher zu verwenden. Beispiel: "Ich beginne eine Aufgabe" (beginnen) / "Ich fange eine Aufgabe an." (anfangen) "Ich beginne damit, die Angelegenheit zu erledigen." / "Ich fange damit an, die Angelegenheit zu erledigen." In den Beispielsätzen muss "anfangen" zerlegt werden, "beginnen" nicht. Wer Interesse an diesen und anderen schwierigen Aspekten der deutschen Sprache hat, dem möchte ich Mark Twains Essay "The awful German language" ans Herz legen, in welchem auch dieser Punkt erwähnt wird.


velvelajade

          Trennbare Verben sind überlegen! ;) Ja, Trennbare Verben ist nicht liecht aber nicht zu schwer. Harry Potter bücher haben viele Trennbare Verben. Es macht Deutsch lernen mehr Spaß.

          Gut link das erklärt beginnen und anfangen. https://www.italki.com/question/61105

          Beginnen mit aktion, anfangen keine aktion in kurz. Aber beide können in bestimmten Fällen auch verwendet werden.


Neo144411

          It doesn't accept " we're getting started" !!


velvelajade

          Duolingo wants a translation that is closer to the German. The word "get" isn't used in German in this sentence. Thus, we would have to write either "We start" or "We are starting."


Jacob769392

          Wir beginnen is actually Vir begginen'.


Hector290697

          I know it's visually obvious, but audio-wise "beginnen" sounds like "beginning". :) Then again, German has no present continuous verb tense from what I understand. Therefore, "We are/We're beginning" can also translate to "Wir beginnen". Am I right?


Akram116990

          The voice is not clear


c3trash

          It sounds like he's saying ihr beginnen and not wir beginnen.


tsalikon

          When we have to go somewhere can we use this as "we begin from here now"? "wir beginnen aus hier jetzt"?


ArtCraft6

          Couldn't this be traslated as we will start?

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.