"Jag letar arbete."

Translation:I am looking for work.

December 7, 2014

33 Comments


So1ovei

Should there not be a preposition here between "letar" and "arbete" ?

December 7, 2014

Zmrzlina

Not necessarily. But you could use letar efter and it would work just as fine.

December 7, 2014

bigswedeej

I was thinking the same. Tack.

July 4, 2018

makmegs

The more I learn Swedish the more I realise that English takes a lot of effort to say some of the simplest things...

September 18, 2015

bigswedeej

It does work both ways. For instance, wear/ har på sig

July 4, 2018

MAM3166

.... and that it one of the most difficult language to learn for non natives in da world

June 19, 2018

airavj

What's the difference between leter and leter efter? I see both in the example sentences.

February 18, 2015

devalanteriel

It's basically the same as in English - search vs search for. Often, you need the preposition, but not always, as in this case. (Although it's letar, not leter.)

February 18, 2015

airavj

Whoops, typo. Tack!

February 18, 2015

JimNolt

Would "I seek work" be acceptable?

February 4, 2015

devalanteriel

I don't know if it's entered as an acceptable solution, but yes, it should be. It's not very idiomatic English, though.

February 18, 2015

Arnauti

I checked now and yes, it's accepted.

March 25, 2015

Mixu17

Duo really does include all right anwsers. Must be hard.

November 5, 2015

jarrettph

It's better than I search work, unless you lost something and work is one of the locations you are searching.

January 22, 2016

TheSlavLad

How about söker? are they interchangeable?

August 15, 2015

Arnauti

It works too. The meaning isn't 100% the same. For one thing, söker can be slightly more formal (with the same meaning).
With jobs though, söker can also mean 'apply for' (which letar cannot).
So Jag har sökt jobbet means 'I have applied for the job'

January 10, 2016

Piotrapick

What is the difference between letar and hittar?

March 25, 2015

Arnauti

letar is 'looking for', when you are trying to find something. hittar is when you find it.

March 25, 2015

Piotrapick

Ok, so the distinction should be "searching" / "finding"? Got it, thank you!

March 26, 2015

Daoken

Kan jag säger "tittar på" ?

November 12, 2016

devalanteriel

No, that means "look at" rather than "look for".

November 12, 2016

uche547375

what if i say ''jag söker arbete'' is that correct?

December 2, 2016

devalanteriel

No, sök is the imperative form. You can find a conjugation table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/s%C3%B6ka#Conjugation

December 2, 2016

uche547375

but yet söker means searching.

December 2, 2016

devalanteriel

No, but it means "am/is/are searching". Swedish doesn't have a continuous tense, so "searches" and "is searching" both correspond to söker.

December 2, 2016

uche547375

tack så mycket

December 2, 2016

devalanteriel

I see you've edited your first post now. It used to say jag sök arbete - but jag söker arbete, like it says now, is perfectly fine Swedish and an accepted translation. :)

December 2, 2016

tinasparkles32

If letar means search, then why does "I am searching for work" not accepted?

May 11, 2017

devalanteriel

It was just missing. Added it now. :)

May 11, 2017

Super8Mario

"I am looking for a work" was marked wrong because of the "a" although it suggested "I am looking for 'a' job" as a correct answer

May 14, 2015

schudder

Work is not a countable noun, so you can't say "a work" in English.

June 15, 2015

SofiaTirabassi

Why i look for job is not correct?

March 21, 2019

devalanteriel

That's not grammatical English. You look for work, but you look for a job.

March 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.