1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag letar arbete."

"Jag letar arbete."

Translation:I am looking for work.

December 7, 2014

40 Comments


So1ovei

Should there not be a preposition here between "letar" and "arbete" ?


Zmrzlina

Not necessarily. But you could use letar efter and it would work just as fine.


bigswedeej

I was thinking the same. Tack.


makmegs

The more I learn Swedish the more I realise that English takes a lot of effort to say some of the simplest things...


bigswedeej

It does work both ways. For instance, wear/ har på sig


airavj

What's the difference between leter and leter efter? I see both in the example sentences.


devalanteriel

It's basically the same as in English - search vs search for. Often, you need the preposition, but not always, as in this case. (Although it's letar, not leter.)


airavj

Whoops, typo. Tack!


JimNolt

Would "I seek work" be acceptable?


devalanteriel

I don't know if it's entered as an acceptable solution, but yes, it should be. It's not very idiomatic English, though.


Arnauti

I checked now and yes, it's accepted.


Mixu17

Duo really does include all right anwsers. Must be hard.


jarrettph

It's better than I search work, unless you lost something and work is one of the locations you are searching.


TheSlavLad

How about söker? are they interchangeable?


Arnauti

It works too. The meaning isn't 100% the same. For one thing, söker can be slightly more formal (with the same meaning).
With jobs though, söker can also mean 'apply for' (which letar cannot).
So Jag har sökt jobbet means 'I have applied for the job'


Piotrapick

What is the difference between letar and hittar?


Arnauti

letar is 'looking for', when you are trying to find something. hittar is when you find it.


Piotrapick

Ok, so the distinction should be "searching" / "finding"? Got it, thank you!


Daoken

Kan jag säger "tittar på" ?


devalanteriel

No, that means "look at" rather than "look for".


uche547375

what if i say ''jag söker arbete'' is that correct?


devalanteriel

No, sök is the imperative form. You can find a conjugation table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/s%C3%B6ka#Conjugation


uche547375

but yet söker means searching.


devalanteriel

No, but it means "am/is/are searching". Swedish doesn't have a continuous tense, so "searches" and "is searching" both correspond to söker.


devalanteriel

I see you've edited your first post now. It used to say jag sök arbete - but jag söker arbete, like it says now, is perfectly fine Swedish and an accepted translation. :)


tinasparkles32

If letar means search, then why does "I am searching for work" not accepted?


devalanteriel

It was just missing. Added it now. :)


Super8Mario

"I am looking for a work" was marked wrong because of the "a" although it suggested "I am looking for 'a' job" as a correct answer


schudder

Work is not a countable noun, so you can't say "a work" in English.


SofiaTirabassi

Why i look for job is not correct?


devalanteriel

That's not grammatical English. You look for work, but you look for a job.


PySLkuIz

"Jag letar ett jobb" also OK?


devalanteriel

No, you need the efter.


PySLkuIz

Jag letar efter ett job. Tack


Stravaiger64

So the "efter" is optional before bare "arbete/jobb", but once I use the article I must use the preposition too?


devalanteriel

Yes, but this isn't a great example, since you mostly need efter regardless of whether you use an article.


Stravaiger64

I've got that from the threads at the top, but this one made me wonder whether even in those cases when otherwise the "efter" could be omitted, the use of an article means it can't.


devalanteriel

Yes, it's grammatical at least.


CedSgm7N

FINALLY .... a verb (letar) that doesn't require a preposition!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.