1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har alla våra roller."

"Vi har alla våra roller."

Translation:We all have our roles.

December 7, 2014

24 Comments


HoroTanuki

Try saying this 10 times fast...


signal_smoke

I was puzzled and wondering if it was just me who cannot pronounce this sentence :(


Landskoldpadda

Not just you - I'm still trying to say it one time fast myself!


limara.deeb

why is it wrong to say we have all our roles?


Lundgren8

Should be accepted I think, have you reported it?


limara.deeb

no i didn't know how yesterday...but now that i do i can't find the sentence i want :s


Vintersdrom

Alla means 'everyone'. The sentence actually means "we all have our roles", but since the verb must be in the second position, it gets kind of confusing.


RichardB_Lebanon

How can you differentiate between both we have all our roles and we all have our roles


person222222

"We all", in the case of the latter, would be the subject, so it would be "Vi alla har våra roller" (if you can even say "Vi alla" to mean that in Swedish), but I would probably just rephrase it to "Each of us has our own rolls" (or maybe "All of us have our own rolls"), because it just seems less confusing/ambugious to me


IanCaliban

Hmm, then I'm not sure why Duolingo accepts both We all have our roles and We have all our roles, since these sentences are not synonymous in English, and it sounds as if Swedish is subject to the same distinction.


devalanteriel

Actually, Vi har alla våra roller is by far the best translation for either meaning. While Vi alla har våra roller is grammatical, and sayable, it's very clunky at best, and I'd strongly recommend not using that construction.


IanCaliban

OK, thank you. But then how would one best make the distinction between the two meanings in Swedish?


IanCaliban

Fair enough. Thanks again.


devalanteriel

Contextually, and it ought to be really easy most of the time, by virtue of how unlikely the "We have all our roles" interpretation probably is. :)


Rycecube

Could one also use "en roll" for say, a movie role?


devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely.


leemonday

In English the phrase is usually ended with to play. Is this phrase the set phrase for the Swedish version?


devalanteriel

Not at all, I'd probably show slight preference to that phrasing in Swedish as well.


Nikos483591

Can we say?: "Vi spelar alla våra roller".


devalanteriel

Sure, but it'd mean "we all play our roles".


JimNolt

I wrote, "We have all our roles," but that's slightly different from "We all have our roles." So suppose the actors have multiple roles, is there a better way to say "We have all our roles (memorized)?


ion1122

Jim, take a look at the comments on this page. The answer to your question has already been posted by devalanteriel.


HamedJamal

What a tongue twister!


Heather444

This new audio is terrible. It's not clear enough.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.