"Vi har alla våra roller."

Translation:We all have our roles.

December 7, 2014

14 Comments


HoroTanuki

Try saying this 10 times fast...

September 17, 2015

signal_smoke

I was puzzled and wondering if it was just me who cannot pronounce this sentence :(

September 28, 2015

Landskoldpadda

Not just you - I'm still trying to say it one time fast myself!

December 10, 2015

limara.deeb

why is it wrong to say we have all our roles?

December 7, 2014

Lundgren8

Should be accepted I think, have you reported it?

December 8, 2014

limara.deeb

no i didn't know how yesterday...but now that i do i can't find the sentence i want :s

December 8, 2014

Vintersdrom

Alla means 'everyone'. The sentence actually means "we all have our roles", but since the verb must be in the second position, it gets kind of confusing.

April 15, 2016

RichardB_Lebanon

How can you differentiate between both we have all our roles and we all have our roles

December 3, 2015

Rycecube

Could one also use "en roll" for say, a movie role?

January 21, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely.

August 28, 2016

leemonday

In English the phrase is usually ended with to play. Is this phrase the set phrase for the Swedish version?

June 9, 2016

devalanteriel

Not at all, I'd probably show slight preference to that phrasing in Swedish as well.

March 13, 2017

Nikos483591

Can we say?: "Vi spelar alla våra roller".

April 8, 2019

devalanteriel

Sure, but it'd mean "we all play our roles".

April 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.