1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Domaren studerar bevisen."

"Domaren studerar bevisen."

Translation:The judge studies the evidence.

December 7, 2014

13 Comments


Chris-Butler

Just noticed that 'Domaren' sounds very much 'De är en'. I guess context helps distinguish between the two. Now, to think up a good pun using this.......


DavidBast

I think the difference is to be found in the stressing of the syllables: domaren has the stress on "do", with o slightly long and pronounced more as [u] (in IPA), "ma" [a] and "ren" [e] or [ə], both short. De är en has a short [o] (and not [u]!) in "De", and I think "är" would be stressed with a longer ä which is not properly pronounced as [a] but rather [ε] or [æ], and afterwards en [e]. So /'dú.maren/ or /'dú.marən/ - /dom'æ.ren/. Please feel free to correct me since I'm neither native anglophone nor Swedish.


devalanteriel

You're close! Using IPA:

  • domaren: /dʊ'marɛn/
  • dom: /dɔm/

fran.arrieta

According to sv.wiktionary, I guess "bevisen" would be "the evidences" since it is the definite plural. Why is this wrong?


Arnauti

evidence is uncountable in English so they don't say 'evidences'. When we say ett bevis, in English they'd say 'a piece of evidence'.


eloritarinirel

Is "The judge examines the evidence." acceptable too? It sounds more precise to me


Arnauti

It's an accepted answer. But a closer back translation of it into Swedish would be undersöker.


AnCatDubh

Does Sweden use a jury system?


nickbii

What is the difference between bevis and evidens?


devalanteriel

evidens is virtually only used as a term, e.g. in academia, and sometimes as an affix.


Mehvish275086

Without en in the end bevis sounds like my name


KristianKumpula

Strange. In the sentence "Beviset är att vi pratar om det" it was marked as an error to translate "beviset" as "evidence" because it's supposed to be translated as "proof", but now "evidence" is the suggested translation in this sentence. I don't get it.


devalanteriel

bevis translates to both "evidence" and "proof", depending on the context. In this case, either works - but in that other sentence, "evidence" is not really applicable to the English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.