1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es panadera."

"Ella es panadera."

Translation:She is a baker.

July 11, 2013

53 Comments


dave-0

It wouldn't be "Ella es una panadera" because "She is baker" would not work in English. Just trying to figure out if this is a mistake or that is just how spanish does things.


rspreng

It is how Spanish does things. Professions do not get an article unless modified, 'una buena panadera.'


langkuas

But in previous lessons, all the professions have un/una. When do we use those and when can we drop them?


Rickydito

rs: "panadera" is feminine, so........una buena panadera.///// Use "buen" only in front of a singular, masculine noun. (ref., GRAN DICCIONARIO OXFORD)


_Kierz_

when una and when not?!??????????????


Ferencz_David

It's the same here... "I am a priest" was wrong but now "She is a baker" is good... Why? That is not logical... what is the difference between priest and baker, that makes it wrong with the "a"?.... mindblowing...


MsLibbyTW

yeah, this confused me too


pepperonipie

in Spanish, for some reason, you don't say "she is a baker", just "she is baker". I guess professions work the same way as adjectives do. Remember that a lot of things don't translate directly from English, as Spanish is, well, another language!


mitaine56

pepperonipie- Same rule in French too.


liviagirl

Yeah I noticed that too.


Bob_Bob_Bob_Bob

next thing i know she'll be a commander talking to a colonel.


Ryman99

Pan means bread which makes sense here. Does the ending adera have any special significance?


UntaaOwoey

Beyond confusing. The rules seem arbitrary.


biertopf

Well, many things in languages are arbitrary... just think about genders.


Jason539822

I do, all the time


jschaap

that made me laugh


EdnaSohnis

I know you have to translate she is a baker, but it didn't say "un" panadera, that's why I wrote she is a baker


biertopf

"un panadera" would be wrong, panadera is feminine, it needs "una". But here you don't need an article, it's "Ella es panadera". In English you need one.


CARicePuff

When do you and do not use the articles?


Daniel_Berridge

Duo doesn't accept "she's a baker", and corrected it to "she is a baker". They're the same thing! Both are acceptable translations of "ella es"


AlicanGul

She must be Ella!


YoKimmi

That scary panadera who doesn't eat bread, I guess :)


Forrest_Red_Dog

I put "She is baker" because thats how it translates; yet I got it wrong. It is supposedly "She is (a) baker." Where is the a?


biertopf

It's not there in Spanish, it does not use an indirect article with professions. English needs one. You can't simply translate word-for-word.


EdnaSohnis

was it suppose to be written: Ella es una panadera?


biertopf

No, Ella es panadera.


iGrounded

Her pronunciation should be better because instead of hearing "Ella" I heard "Eya"


biertopf

But that is how it is pronounced. Not like "l".


Lily145518

L's aren't really a thing in Spanish, they are pronounced as y's or e's, like amarillo is pronounced as amareeo, so kind of a mixed ee and y sound replaces the ll.


EvgeniyChe3

Why not bakeress?


FrenchUnicorn10

A bakeress is not really a profession


imhermione

that is ' she is baker.' that make no sense in life wth is that


biertopf

Different languages, different ways to say things, wtf. In Spain they say "I am baker" (In German it's the same btw: Ich bin Bäcker).


katherinelogan

Please understand that I have some trouble hearing. When they say panadera, I can't hear the r at the end, and it sounds like they are saying panadeda with a d instead of an r. I am just making sure on what I am supposed to be hearing. I have a sponsored child who's name is Saira, but it's pronounced like Seida.


PrismVelocity

I don't think your hearing is bad; Spanish 'r's tend to have a bit of a lilt.


Roy685800

And the y often sounds like a j


lularucker

Why not have written "Ella es una panadera? n


kOOgzy2

''She is baker'' should work in english


Supremistul

Whenever I stumble upon this sentence, I think of Zoe and Marguerite from RE7.


rilianxi

oh duolingo don't you mean "bakeress"? -_-


Jonathanvm93

En español la frase sería "ella es una panadera" ya que en ingles han puesto la letra "a" antes de baker


Archive1

The Spanish speaker makes this sound more like panaveda rather than panadera. Is she right?


PrismVelocity

Sort of... I'd imagine the correct way to pronounce it would be something like "panatherda" or "panatherla".

In English, 'd's and 't's are alveolar stops, "alveolar" meaning that they have the tip of the tongue placed on the gum ridge behind the teeth. 's's and 'z's similarly are alveolar fricatives.

In Spanish though, the tongue is a bit more forward. These consonants aren't alveolar, but instead dental, meaning the tongue's tip is directly against the back of the teeth. This makes the 'd's and 't's more like the English 'th', and 's' and 'z's are more "hissy" too.

As for the 'r', in English it is an alveolar approximant, "approximant" meaning it is almost a vowel (other approximants include the English 'w', 'y', and 'l'). But Spanish has two different ways of pronouncing 'r'. The first is an alveolar trill--the famous rolling 'r'--the other is as an alveolar flap, making it closer to the double 'tt' in "butter". This second pronounciation as a flap is what you are hearing here.


carina866306

I am nothing better than baking

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.