"Ella es panadera."

Translation:She is a baker.

July 11, 2013

52 Comments


dave-0

It wouldn't be "Ella es una panadera" because "She is baker" would not work in English. Just trying to figure out if this is a mistake or that is just how spanish does things.

July 11, 2013

rspreng

It is how Spanish does things. Professions do not get an article unless modified, 'una buena panadera.'

July 11, 2013

langkuas

But in previous lessons, all the professions have un/una. When do we use those and when can we drop them?

April 13, 2014

Rickydito

rs: "panadera" is feminine, so........una buena panadera.///// Use "buen" only in front of a singular, masculine noun. (ref., GRAN DICCIONARIO OXFORD)

September 16, 2013

_Kierz_

when una and when not?!??????????????

May 30, 2016

Ferencz_David

It's the same here... "I am a priest" was wrong but now "She is a baker" is good... Why? That is not logical... what is the difference between priest and baker, that makes it wrong with the "a"?.... mindblowing...

February 10, 2015

MsLibbyTW

yeah, this confused me too

May 1, 2014

pepperonipie

in Spanish, for some reason, you don't say "she is a baker", just "she is baker". I guess professions work the same way as adjectives do. Remember that a lot of things don't translate directly from English, as Spanish is, well, another language!

January 13, 2015

mitaine56

pepperonipie- Same rule in French too.

March 10, 2016

liviagirl

Yeah I noticed that too.

May 5, 2017

Bob_Bob_Bob_Bob

next thing i know she'll be a commander talking to a colonel.

June 2, 2015

Bekziula

Nice one

July 2, 2017

Ryman99

Pan means bread which makes sense here. Does the ending adera have any special significance?

July 3, 2015

UntaaOwoey

Beyond confusing. The rules seem arbitrary.

February 6, 2015

biertopf

Well, many things in languages are arbitrary... just think about genders.

February 9, 2015

Jason539822

I do, all the time

October 8, 2015

jschaap

that made me laugh

October 20, 2015

YoKimmi

That scary panadera who doesn't eat bread, I guess :)

April 1, 2015

EdnaSohnis

I know you have to translate she is a baker, but it didn't say "un" panadera, that's why I wrote she is a baker

August 21, 2016

biertopf

"un panadera" would be wrong, panadera is feminine, it needs "una". But here you don't need an article, it's "Ella es panadera". In English you need one.

August 21, 2016

CARicePuff

When do you and do not use the articles?

December 20, 2016

Daniel_Berridge

Duo doesn't accept "she's a baker", and corrected it to "she is a baker". They're the same thing! Both are acceptable translations of "ella es"

May 23, 2018

AlicanGul

She must be Ella!

March 6, 2015

imhermione

yes it is

May 27, 2017

SunkaLuta

I put "She is baker" because thats how it translates; yet I got it wrong. It is supposedly "She is (a) baker." Where is the a?

July 29, 2016

biertopf

It's not there in Spanish, it does not use an indirect article with professions. English needs one. You can't simply translate word-for-word.

July 30, 2016

SunkaLuta

I see, thanks.

July 30, 2016

EdnaSohnis

was it suppose to be written: Ella es una panadera?

August 21, 2016

biertopf

No, Ella es panadera.

August 21, 2016

iGrounded

Her pronunciation should be better because instead of hearing "Ella" I heard "Eya"

April 7, 2017

biertopf

But that is how it is pronounced. Not like "l".

April 7, 2017

Lily145518

L's aren't really a thing in Spanish, they are pronounced as y's or e's, like amarillo is pronounced as amareeo, so kind of a mixed ee and y sound replaces the ll.

June 7, 2017

EvgeniyChe3

Why not bakeress?

April 14, 2017

FrenchUnicorn10

A bakeress is not really a profession

February 21, 2018

imhermione

that is ' she is baker.' that make no sense in life wth is that

May 27, 2017

biertopf

Different languages, different ways to say things, wtf. In Spain they say "I am baker" (In German it's the same btw: Ich bin Bäcker).

June 24, 2017

katherinelogan

Please understand that I have some trouble hearing. When they say panadera, I can't hear the r at the end, and it sounds like they are saying panadeda with a d instead of an r. I am just making sure on what I am supposed to be hearing. I have a sponsored child who's name is Saira, but it's pronounced like Seida.

August 20, 2017

PrismVelocity

I don't think your hearing is bad; Spanish 'r's tend to have a bit of a lilt.

March 14, 2018

Roy685800

And the y often sounds like a j

June 19, 2018

kenethfors

bello

October 19, 2017

kenethfors

its a baker

October 19, 2017

lularucker

Why not have written "Ella es una panadera? n

January 9, 2018

rajat19647

Thanks

February 2, 2018

kOOgzy2

''She is baker'' should work in english

February 5, 2018

electro-pato8

.

February 11, 2018

Supremistul

Whenever I stumble upon this sentence, I think of Zoe and Marguerite from RE7.

May 28, 2018

rilianxi

oh duolingo don't you mean "bakeress"? -_-

May 31, 2018

Jonathan11566

En español la frase sería "ella es una panadera" ya que en ingles han puesto la letra "a" antes de baker

July 1, 2018

Archive1

The Spanish speaker makes this sound more like panaveda rather than panadera. Is she right?

July 4, 2018

PrismVelocity

Sort of... I'd imagine the correct way to pronounce it would be something like "panatherda" or "panatherla".

In English, 'd's and 't's are alveolar stops, "alveolar" meaning that they have the tip of the tongue placed on the gum ridge behind the teeth. 's's and 'z's similarly are alveolar fricatives.

In Spanish though, the tongue is a bit more forward. These consonants aren't alveolar, but instead dental, meaning the tongue's tip is directly against the back of the teeth. This makes the 'd's and 't's more like the English 'th', and 's' and 'z's are more "hissy" too.

As for the 'r', in English it is an alveolar approximant, "approximant" meaning it is almost a vowel (other approximants include the English 'w', 'y', and 'l'). But Spanish has two different ways of pronouncing 'r'. The first is an alveolar trill--the famous rolling 'r'--the other is as an alveolar flap, making it closer to the double 'tt' in "butter". This second pronounciation as a flap is what you are hearing here.

July 4, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.