Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella es panadera."

Translation:She is a baker.

5 years ago

69 Comments


dave-0

It wouldn't be "Ella es una panadera" because "She is baker" would not work in English. Just trying to figure out if this is a mistake or that is just how spanish does things.

5 years ago

rspreng

It is how Spanish does things. Professions do not get an article unless modified, 'una buena panadera.'

5 years ago

langkuas

But in previous lessons, all the professions have un/una. When do we use those and when can we drop them?

4 years ago

Rickydito

rs: "panadera" is feminine, so........una buena panadera.///// Use "buen" only in front of a singular, masculine noun. (ref., GRAN DICCIONARIO OXFORD)

4 years ago

ja102743

tru tru

2 years ago

_Kierz_
_Kierz_

when una and when not?!??????????????

2 years ago

Ferencz_David

It's the same here... "I am a priest" was wrong but now "She is a baker" is good... Why? That is not logical... what is the difference between priest and baker, that makes it wrong with the "a"?.... mindblowing...

3 years ago

sam761015

2212

1 year ago

MsLibbyTW

yeah, this confused me too

4 years ago

pepperonipie

in Spanish, for some reason, you don't say "she is a baker", just "she is baker". I guess professions work the same way as adjectives do. Remember that a lot of things don't translate directly from English, as Spanish is, well, another language!

3 years ago

mitaine56

pepperonipie- Same rule in French too.

2 years ago

liviagirl

Yeah I noticed that too.

1 year ago

Bob_Bob_Bob_Bob

next thing i know she'll be a commander talking to a colonel.

3 years ago

Bekziula

Nice one

1 year ago

Ryman99

Pan means bread which makes sense here. Does the ending adera have any special significance?

3 years ago

JamesCartw1

I am sooooo confused about this @ryman99

2 years ago

UntaaOwoey

Beyond confusing. The rules seem arbitrary.

3 years ago

biertopf

Well, many things in languages are arbitrary... just think about genders.

3 years ago

Jason539822

I do, all the time

2 years ago

jschaap

that made me laugh

2 years ago

Hugh_Jelly

don't assume my gender

1 year ago

YoKimmi
YoKimmi

That scary panadera who doesn't eat bread, I guess :)

3 years ago

EdnaSohnis

I know you have to translate she is a baker, but it didn't say "un" panadera, that's why I wrote she is a baker

1 year ago

biertopf

"un panadera" would be wrong, panadera is feminine, it needs "una". But here you don't need an article, it's "Ella es panadera". In English you need one.

1 year ago

CARicePuff

When do you and do not use the articles?

1 year ago

Daniel_Berridge

Duo doesn't accept "she's a baker", and corrected it to "she is a baker". They're the same thing! Both are acceptable translations of "ella es"

2 months ago

AlicanGul

She must be Ella!

3 years ago

imhermione

yes it is

1 year ago

SunkaLuta
SunkaLuta

I put "She is baker" because thats how it translates; yet I got it wrong. It is supposedly "She is (a) baker." Where is the a?

2 years ago

biertopf

It's not there in Spanish, it does not use an indirect article with professions. English needs one. You can't simply translate word-for-word.

2 years ago

SunkaLuta
SunkaLuta

I see, thanks.

2 years ago

EdnaSohnis

was it suppose to be written: Ella es una panadera?

1 year ago

biertopf

No, Ella es panadera.

1 year ago

iGrounded

Her pronunciation should be better because instead of hearing "Ella" I heard "Eya"

1 year ago

biertopf

But that is how it is pronounced. Not like "l".

1 year ago

Lily145518

L's aren't really a thing in Spanish, they are pronounced as y's or e's, like amarillo is pronounced as amareeo, so kind of a mixed ee and y sound replaces the ll.

1 year ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

Why not bakeress?

1 year ago

FrenchUnicorn10

A bakeress is not really a profession

5 months ago

imhermione

that is ' she is baker.' that make no sense in life wth is that

1 year ago

biertopf

Different languages, different ways to say things, wtf. In Spain they say "I am baker" (In German it's the same btw: Ich bin Bäcker).

1 year ago

katherinelogan

Please understand that I have some trouble hearing. When they say panadera, I can't hear the r at the end, and it sounds like they are saying panadeda with a d instead of an r. I am just making sure on what I am supposed to be hearing. I have a sponsored child who's name is Saira, but it's pronounced like Seida.

11 months ago

PrismVelocity

I don't think your hearing is bad; Spanish 'r's tend to have a bit of a lilt.

5 months ago

Roy685800
Roy685800

And the y often sounds like a j

2 months ago

kenethfors

bello

9 months ago

kenethfors

its a baker

9 months ago

lularucker

Why not have written "Ella es una panadera? n

7 months ago

rajat19647

Thanks

6 months ago

kOOgzy2

''She is baker'' should work in english

6 months ago

electro-pato8

.

6 months ago

Supremistul
Supremistul

Whenever I stumble upon this sentence, I think of Zoe and Marguerite from RE7.

2 months ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

oh duolingo don't you mean "bakeress"? -_-

2 months ago

Jonathan11566

En español la frase sería "ella es una panadera" ya que en ingles han puesto la letra "a" antes de baker

1 month ago

Archive1

The Spanish speaker makes this sound more like panaveda rather than panadera. Is she right?

1 month ago

PrismVelocity

Sort of... I'd imagine the correct way to pronounce it would be something like "panatherda" or "panatherla".

In English, 'd's and 't's are alveolar stops, "alveolar" meaning that they have the tip of the tongue placed on the gum ridge behind the teeth. 's's and 'z's similarly are alveolar fricatives.

In Spanish though, the tongue is a bit more forward. These consonants aren't alveolar, but instead dental, meaning the tongue's tip is directly against the back of the teeth. This makes the 'd's and 't's more like the English 'th', and 's' and 'z's are more "hissy" too.

As for the 'r', in English it is an alveolar approximant, "approximant" meaning it is almost a vowel (other approximants include the English 'w', 'y', and 'l'). But Spanish has two different ways of pronouncing 'r'. The first is an alveolar trill--the famous rolling 'r'--the other is as an alveolar flap, making it closer to the double 'tt' in "butter". This second pronounciation as a flap is what you are hearing here.

1 month ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

I didn't test it, but I wonder whether Duo would accept "She is a baxter," baxter being the very old English feminine form of baker...

2 years ago

wizard_guy

it doesnt count it as correct

1 year ago

Loyla16
Loyla16

I saw the sign]'

1 year ago

pamelasidd1

so I did not capitalize the s, it was still correct (translation)

1 year ago

liviagirl

Why not panadero? That's how they taught me.

1 year ago

biertopf

The sentence is about a female baker ("she"/"ella" is used), so you need to use the feminine form of the noun, which is "panadera". "Panadero" is the masculine form which you would use for a male baker.

1 year ago

liviagirl

Oh, thanks a lot. I a bit new!

1 year ago

Anastasia775000

My answer "She is baker" marked wrong! Naturally, i wanted to use an article, but since the Spanish sentence didn't have "una", I skipped "a". Honestly, you guys need to come up with some certain rules!

2 years ago

SamanthaJa11190

WHO LIKES HARRY POTTER!!!!!?????!!!!!?????

1 year ago

wizard_guy

kill yourself

1 year ago

KLHarris

You know you've been playing WoW too long when you read "Ella es pandaria" instead.

2 years ago

sam761015

1122121

1 year ago

FearsomeElf

Is Duolingo sexist? O.o

2 years ago