"There is no light."

Translation:Det finns inget ljus.

December 7, 2014

7 Comments


Andy979623

Why cant we use är instead of finns here? Presumably the state of no light isn't permanent.

February 2, 2018

Qrren

Yeah I'm also wondering about this one.

April 24, 2018

Jason227121

I have exactly the same question.

June 16, 2018

limara.deeb

why can't we say (det finns inte ljus)??

December 7, 2014

Lundgren8

You could, but inte means not and inget means no, so using inget would be a more 1-to-1 translation from English.

December 8, 2014

limara.deeb

oh ok it makes sense now thank you

December 8, 2014

bigswedeej

Based on prior lessons, would ljuset är slut work?

September 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.