1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There is no light."

"There is no light."

Translation:Det finns inget ljus.

December 7, 2014

9 Comments


Andy979623

Why cant we use är instead of finns here? Presumably the state of no light isn't permanent.


Qrren

Yeah I'm also wondering about this one.


Jason227121

I have exactly the same question.


Mugg19

Wondering about this as well. Mods?


limara.deeb

why can't we say (det finns inte ljus)??


Lundgren8

You could, but inte means not and inget means no, so using inget would be a more 1-to-1 translation from English.


limara.deeb

oh ok it makes sense now thank you


bigswedeej

Based on prior lessons, would ljuset är slut work?


Mugg19

There is some overlap, but "the light is gone" doesn't really match the meaning here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.