1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Fear céile."

"Fear céile."

Translation:Husband.

December 7, 2014

5 Comments


AinePoilin

What does "céile" mean on its own? When I try to look it up, it comes back as 'spouse', but surely it should have some sort of independant meaning?


luiz.calheiros

Céile came at first time to translate without suggestion. I thought "maybe it be married man" I got so close... :( But I've learnt.


Conner488526

Does "céile" mean spouse and then you specify what gender?


teresa599811

Why is 'céile' lenited when referring to wife but not lenited when referring to husband ?


SatharnPHL

Attributive adjectives (like céile) have to agree with the gender of their nouns. When céile comes after a feminine noun like bean, it is lenited. When céile comes after a masculine noun like fear, it doesn't change.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.