"Fear céile."

Translation:Husband.

December 7, 2014

6 Comments


luiz.calheiros

Céile came at first time to translate without suggestion. I thought "maybe it be married man" I got so close... :( But I've learnt.

December 7, 2014

Conner488526

Does "céile" mean spouse and then you specify what gender?

April 17, 2017

teresa599811

Why is 'céile' lenited when referring to wife but not lenited when referring to husband ?

March 18, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Attributive adjectives (like céile) have to agree with the gender of their nouns. When céile comes after a feminine noun like bean, it is lenited. When céile comes after a masculine noun like fear, it doesn't change.

March 19, 2019

AinePoilin

What does "céile" mean on its own? When I try to look it up, it comes back as 'spouse', but surely it should have some sort of independant meaning?

July 10, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Does "spouse" have some sort of independent meaning in English?

céile is also used in some other phrases whether it broadly means "together".

July 11, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.