"Musen"

Translation:The mouse

3 years ago

24 Comments


Krinadoodle
Krinadoodle

Love how it sounds like moose. Mice can always hope, right?

2 years ago

Dennizzz119

My first instinct is to write Mice.

Sigh still getting used to it.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

But be glad you know the form mice since it'll be very useful to you. Just like English does a strange thing with a mouse, several mice, Swedish does something very similar: en mus, flera möss.

3 years ago

schyrsivochter

German does that, too: eine Maus, viele Mäuse — written similarly, but pronounced [maʊs] and [mɔɪzə]. eu and äu are always pronounced [ɔɪ]. Strange, but feels completely natural to me as a native German.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

I'd say German is slightly better in that it makes the word look the same, but yeah, "mouse" to "moise-uh" in pronunciation

3 years ago

Heidijan
Heidijan

It's not written similarly, it's a and ä, no?

2 years ago

Synthpopalooza
Synthpopalooza

Mine too. So used to the -en plurals in German, even though "Maus" does not do this in German

3 years ago

MohammadSa970078

In farsi language ( Iran ) we have this form as moush(mu:sh).

3 years ago

AliBalador

I think it is amost the same in every langusge and not only persian.

2 years ago

yusufgkhn

Turkish has no this confusing things.. We just add the and of word " -ler" like "-s" in english even though what we do tomouse is mouses there is no need to transforme the word in here

2 years ago

Charli918
Charli918

Can thid also be used as computer mouse or just the animal?

2 years ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

Yes, it could also be the computer mouse

1 year ago

Sun-Wukong
Sun-Wukong

Sounds like "moosen."

3 years ago

JackVandeleuv

Ox, Oxen; Box, Boxen; Moose, Moosen.

2 years ago

WilliamGor2

Many much moosen in the woodsen

2 years ago

GeovaniSardagna

Rat!

3 years ago

Turmee
Turmee

I still hear "ny:rsan" :D

3 years ago

Lotterchen

Can anyone tell me the difference between "moose" and "mouse"? (I'm German so I don't know it)

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod
  • moose = Elch
  • mouse = Maus
1 year ago

Lotterchen

Thank you so much!!!

1 year ago

fly2heights

Its really intetesting that mouse is pronounced the same in all indo european languages, it shows that once upon a time they have lived in a place where had mice in it. xD

2 years ago

OnurSRMEGZ
OnurSRMEGZ

I hear r in it, like "myrsen"

1 year ago

Skj97

I wrote 'The mouse' yet still got it wrong? i'm confused lol

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

There's been an increase lately in similar bugs, where users enter exactly correct translations only to be told they're wrong.

3 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.