"Musen"

Translation:The mouse

December 7, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Krinadoodle

Love how it sounds like moose. Mice can always hope, right?


Dennizzz119

My first instinct is to write Mice.

Sigh still getting used to it.


Arnauti

But be glad you know the form mice since it'll be very useful to you. Just like English does a strange thing with a mouse, several mice, Swedish does something very similar: en mus, flera möss.


schyrsivochter

German does that, too: eine Maus, viele Mäuse — written similarly, but pronounced [maʊs] and [mɔɪzə]. eu and äu are always pronounced [ɔɪ]. Strange, but feels completely natural to me as a native German.


Ungewitig_Wiht

I'd say German is slightly better in that it makes the word look the same, but yeah, "mouse" to "moise-uh" in pronunciation


Synthpopalooza

Mine too. So used to the -en plurals in German, even though "Maus" does not do this in German


Kiyan63

In farsi language ( Iran ) we have this form as moush(mu:sh).


feroxide23

Can thid also be used as computer mouse or just the animal?


SpookySkellyGurl

Sounds like "moosen."


JackVandeleuv

Ox, Oxen; Box, Boxen; Moose, Moosen.


WilliamGor2

Many much moosen in the woodsen


yusufgkhn

Turkish has no this confusing things.. We just add the and of word " -ler" like "-s" in english even though what we do tomouse is mouses there is no need to transforme the word in here


fly2heights

Its really intetesting that mouse is pronounced the same in all indo european languages, it shows that once upon a time they have lived in a place where had mice in it. xD

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.