"Musen"

Translation:The mouse

December 7, 2014

25 Comments


Krinadoodle

Love how it sounds like moose. Mice can always hope, right?


Dennizzz119

My first instinct is to write Mice.

Sigh still getting used to it.


Arnauti

But be glad you know the form mice since it'll be very useful to you. Just like English does a strange thing with a mouse, several mice, Swedish does something very similar: en mus, flera möss.


schyrsivochter

German does that, too: eine Maus, viele Mäuse — written similarly, but pronounced [maʊs] and [mɔɪzə]. eu and äu are always pronounced [ɔɪ]. Strange, but feels completely natural to me as a native German.


Ungewitig_Wiht

I'd say German is slightly better in that it makes the word look the same, but yeah, "mouse" to "moise-uh" in pronunciation


Heidijan

It's not written similarly, it's a and ä, no?


Synthpopalooza

Mine too. So used to the -en plurals in German, even though "Maus" does not do this in German


MohammadSa970078

In farsi language ( Iran ) we have this form as moush(mu:sh).


AliBalador

I think it is amost the same in every langusge and not only persian.


4oYBIxtO

At least in many indo-European languages


Charli918

Can thid also be used as computer mouse or just the animal?


4oYBIxtO

Yes, it could also be the computer mouse


JensBjrnha1

Yes, but technically that kind of mouse is "musar" in plural.


devalanteriel

No, it's most commonly möss for the computer kind as well, but some people do use musar. The vulgar slang always uses the other conjugation, though.


Sun-Wukong

Sounds like "moosen."


JackVandeleuv

Ox, Oxen; Box, Boxen; Moose, Moosen.


WilliamGor2

Many much moosen in the woodsen


yusufgkhn

Turkish has no this confusing things.. We just add the and of word " -ler" like "-s" in english even though what we do tomouse is mouses there is no need to transforme the word in here


fly2heights

Its really intetesting that mouse is pronounced the same in all indo european languages, it shows that once upon a time they have lived in a place where had mice in it. xD


Turmee

I still hear "ny:rsan" :D


Skj97

I wrote 'The mouse' yet still got it wrong? i'm confused lol


devalanteriel

There's been an increase lately in similar bugs, where users enter exactly correct translations only to be told they're wrong.

Related Discussions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.