"Musen"

Translation:The mouse

December 7, 2014

26 Comments


Krinadoodle

Love how it sounds like moose. Mice can always hope, right?

November 24, 2015

Dennizzz119

My first instinct is to write Mice.

Sigh still getting used to it.

December 7, 2014

Arnauti

But be glad you know the form mice since it'll be very useful to you. Just like English does a strange thing with a mouse, several mice, Swedish does something very similar: en mus, flera möss.

December 7, 2014

schyrsivochter

German does that, too: eine Maus, viele Mäuse — written similarly, but pronounced [maʊs] and [mɔɪzə]. eu and äu are always pronounced [ɔɪ]. Strange, but feels completely natural to me as a native German.

March 10, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

I'd say German is slightly better in that it makes the word look the same, but yeah, "mouse" to "moise-uh" in pronunciation

July 13, 2015

Heidijan

It's not written similarly, it's a and ä, no?

March 2, 2016

Synthpopalooza

Mine too. So used to the -en plurals in German, even though "Maus" does not do this in German

March 15, 2015

MohammadSa970078

In farsi language ( Iran ) we have this form as moush(mu:sh).

July 7, 2015

AliBalador

I think it is amost the same in every langusge and not only persian.

March 22, 2016

yusufgkhn

Turkish has no this confusing things.. We just add the and of word " -ler" like "-s" in english even though what we do tomouse is mouses there is no need to transforme the word in here

December 30, 2015

Charli918

Can thid also be used as computer mouse or just the animal?

July 23, 2016

4oYBIxtO

Yes, it could also be the computer mouse

July 27, 2017

Sun-Wukong

Sounds like "moosen."

June 15, 2015

JackVandeleuv

Ox, Oxen; Box, Boxen; Moose, Moosen.

March 5, 2016

WilliamGor2

Many much moosen in the woodsen

March 5, 2016

GeovaniSardagna

Rat!

March 31, 2015

Turmee

I still hear "ny:rsan" :D

August 23, 2015

Lotterchen

Can anyone tell me the difference between "moose" and "mouse"? (I'm German so I don't know it)

August 12, 2016

devalanteriel
  • moose = Elch
  • mouse = Maus
May 15, 2017

Lotterchen

Thank you so much!!!

May 22, 2017

fly2heights

Its really intetesting that mouse is pronounced the same in all indo european languages, it shows that once upon a time they have lived in a place where had mice in it. xD

September 20, 2016

OnurSRMEGZ

I hear r in it, like "myrsen"

April 23, 2017

Skj97

I wrote 'The mouse' yet still got it wrong? i'm confused lol

June 26, 2018

devalanteriel

There's been an increase lately in similar bugs, where users enter exactly correct translations only to be told they're wrong.

June 27, 2018

Larson270535

You were supposed to write it in Swedish, the answer would be 'Musen'

May 4, 2019

devalanteriel

This thread is for the "translate into English" + the "type what you hear in Swedish" exercises combined, actually.

May 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.