1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een olifant eet brood."

"Een olifant eet brood."

Translation:An elephant is eating bread.

December 7, 2014

27 Comments


rodrocq24

After being an apple, saying good morning to a juice and talking to an orange, I dont mind at all about this sophisticated elephant


Icystrider

The audio makes it sound like marijuana is being consumed.... XD


Silvastone

hehe, nevermind an elephant that eats bread, but my question is, how would one establish the difference between "an elephant eats" from "an elephant is eating"? The quiz accepts both, but in english I understand as two different conditions.


sandra027

I would like to know, too. Dankjewel!


rowschank

I guess now that you've got a 7 in German, you'd understand that both don't differentiate. It's all contextual!


languagepotato

in dutch, the differentiation is not as necessary as in english. But if you really want to distinguish them, you can use "Een olifant is brood aan het eten" for "an elephant is eating bread"


OttoArchimedes

My cat really wants to!


Paulita713

Why "is eating" but not "eats"? How can i know the difference in the translation if in Dutch there's only one form?


GaelicGirl2

In an actual conversation it nearly always clear.


DanielaFeb3

The translation shouldn't be : An elephant EATS bread?


GaelicGirl2

Both are correct. Please read the tips that come wit each skill.

By now you really should know this, it's explained by other people several times each thread.


HeidiP97

You know what, I'm not even mad. This is pretty tame. Have it eating bears or something.


MikeSpar

i swear ate is a word


GaelicGirl2

Yes but it doesn't mean eet. It means at.


rowschank

Yeah, it's probably eating the entire bakery for the meal.


Erwin-Dutch

She sounds like prinses Beatrix :)


MosesMc

Haha, don't you think it's funny that the elephant is eating bread?


MosesMc

An elephant is eating bread. Lol


jack484289

Ik ben een soep


FredericGuilbert

strange meal for a elephant


MaerManiaMantap

Why that "is" used there?


ValentinS70325

I love how they say elephant in Dutch


Nancy925080

Dutch animals are the best


GaelicGirl2

What do you think of

Vogelbekdier platypus birdbeakanimal
Nijlpaard hippo Nilehorse
Lieveheersbeestje ladybug dearlordanimaly


Nephelokok

"An elephant eats bread" wasn't accepted... why could that be?


hero939

The should come there!


balkonschaukel

Why is "An elephant eats bread." wrong? Maybe i don't understand because English is not my first language? Can someone please explain it to me? Thanks

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.