1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A reindeer is eating an appl…

"A reindeer is eating an apple."

Translation:En ren äter ett äpple.

December 7, 2014

10 Comments


Rosa426168

''En ren äter ett flicka''


DiorlynsMa

Man kan inte säga "ett flicka". "Flicka" är ett "en" ord, för att man måste säga "en flicka".

Bestämd form (flickan och flickorna) Obestämd form (flicka och flickor)


maxl310063

Why is 'Renen äter ett äpple' wrong?


DiorlynsMa

Renen means: The reindeer En ren means: A reindeer


Bibalibz

Because that would be 'the reindeer' as opposed to 'a reindeer'


Dennizzz119

Why is renar given under translations, when it is counted wrong by the corrections?


Arnauti

Oddly, the English plural of reindeer is reindeer too. In Swedish, it's ren in the singular, but renar in the plural. In this case though, since it clearly says A reindeer is eating … you can be totally sure it's just about one reindeer, and therefore it must be En ren äter … in Swedish.
Flera renar äter would be Several reindeer are eating.


damiano.tu

Why I have to use ett instead of en?


Zmrzlina

Every noun is either "ett" or "en" and it has to be learned with the word, just like la/le in French or der/die/das in German.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.