Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The local beer is good."

Translation:La cerveza local es buena.

0
5 years ago

26 Comments


lee.costos

Why is bien not acceptable

3
Reply4 years ago

RastaFerrari

Bien means well. Bueno/buen, and buena mean good

4
Reply4 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Bien is an adverb, and the sentence calls for a predicate adjective.

1
Reply1 year ago

CannonWolf

The local onion is good!

1
Reply4 years ago

glen1.macdonald

I thought that "esta" (not "es") referred to the state of something, which could one day be (for example) good, another day be bad. Just like the weather might be hot one day, cold another. Isn't this sentence trying to express that the beer is good (now)? Maybe I don't understand the English... argh...

0
Reply5 years ago

la_mina

You're right - but in this case the sentence is saying that local beer is in general, and so ser is used.

5
Reply4 years ago

Alonso.Bus
Alonso.Bus

esta buena: this time only good

es buena: always or mostly good

5
Reply4 years ago

kingjackster

Why is it buena and not bueno?

0
Reply4 years ago

glen1.macdonald

In Spanish, the gender (masculine/feminine) of adjectives matches the gender of the noun which it describes. In this case, "cerveza" is feminine, and so it's "buena" (the feminine version of "good").

4
Reply4 years ago

LanguageLearners

can i ask that if there are two adjectives, as shown here, 'local' and 'buena,' should i change them according to the gender? i understand there's none for 'local' (is there?), but what about, say 'the tall woman is beautiful'? would it be 'la mujer alta es bonita'? thank you so much, and have a nice day! :D

0
Reply4 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

La mujer alta es hermosa, The tall woman is beautiful. La mujer alta es bonita, the tall woman is pretty. hope that helps.

1
Reply4 years ago

Alonso.Bus
Alonso.Bus

local is neutral

1
Reply4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    why La local cerveza is wrong??

    0
    ReplyEditDelete4 years ago

no2eragonfan

    In Spanish, adjectives come after the noun they describe.

    2
    Reply4 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      thanks for the input :)

      0
      ReplyEditDelete4 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        why La local cerveza is wrong??

        0
        ReplyEditDelete4 years ago

LEERICHA

        Excellent :) i am stoked on this app! Question: is this phrase correct? ¿tu tiene un dia bueno?

        0
        Reply3 years ago

DominikWeb2

        Well, im not sure but i think its tú. And i think its tienes when you are speaking to someone directly. Correct me if im wrong

        0
        Reply3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

        It is tienes BECAUSE you are using tú. That's called the familliar you. When it is tiene, it is the formal you, as in Usted tiene.

        0
        Reply1 year ago

DeannaBush

        I understand that matching the gender of the things is v important but I often wish it would warn you (as it does for accents) instead of marking you wrong

        0
        Reply2 years ago

Ufukdiyoki

        Is there a situation that we use "sth de local"? No "de" with local?

        0
        Reply2 years ago

Molly349174

        That awkward moment when you are under 21

        0
        Reply1 year ago

chicapug

        Yeah, I just had this weird look on my face and kinda paused a moment to process this sentence.

        0
        Reply7 months ago

Erik.Stensland

        Had it right the first time, it popped up again, and it told me I was wrong because I used cerveza instead of "pola" which doesn't even show up in my Spanish dictionary and wasn't given as a word I could use for beer...

        0
        Reply9 months ago

nthderivative

        Any reason these can't all be put in the plural case. i.e. "Las cervesas locales son buenas?"

        0
        Reply7 months ago

Qahramon3

        Duo, shall we then go to local pub?

        0
        Reply6 months ago