"Våra hästar tycker om barn."

Translation:Our horses like children.

December 7, 2014

25 Comments


smrdasde

Children or child How can i know?

March 14, 2015

Arnauti

If your horses like one child, you would have to have an article – that goes for both Swedish and English. Unless it's a collective/mass noun, like Our horses like water. But then, Our horses like child would sound as if the horses were eating 'child'.

If your native language does not distinguish between definite/indefinite, think of it this way: if it's a singular child, it must be either one known to the listener, or one not known to the listener. You can't speak about 'one child in general'. This is why the article is needed in the singular (except for things like mass nouns), but not in the plural – in the plural, it is possible to speak about 'children in general', in the singular, it isn't.

March 15, 2015

the.pyat

Do not approach this explanation with a raging migraine.

September 10, 2016

Kitty331933

Creepy horses

November 21, 2017

JellyMarck

Ikr

February 6, 2018

Franklin13David

why not vart?

December 7, 2014

Arnauti

Vårt? Where? våra barn = our children; vårt barn = our child. Häst is an N gender word so in singular vår häst (our horse), in the plural våra hästar (our horses).

December 7, 2014

Franklin13David

well it will take some time, kinda confusing

December 7, 2014

Arnauti

Just practice, you'll get there! :)

December 7, 2014

TheMindOfMaddie

I am having a lot of trouble with the possessives. I mix all of them up, and none really connect with the meaning unlike most other words I've learnt. If anyone cooled help, much appreciated.

October 30, 2017

ruukaksi

it could also be our horses like kid, no?

December 9, 2014

Arnauti

The English sentence Our horses like kid means that the horses like to eat kid. The Swedish sentence can be used in that sense too, but it's a very unlikely translation.

December 19, 2014

km1

Actually kid can mean baby goat in English. Without an article that is what I think of Our horses like to eat baby goat. But horses are vegetarian.

October 16, 2015

tinyset

I doubt the same!

December 19, 2014

MexicoMadness

ruukaksi, I don,t know what your native language is, but did you mean "our horses like kids"? I've noticed that "kids" is becoming more acceptable as a substitute for "children" in a professional situation. It used to be considered slang, and therefore not acceptable in a professional setting. But having worked with kids for quite a while now, I am usually comfortable using "kids", in contrast to several years ago, when I felt that only "children" was the correct term in my work.

July 16, 2017

Adee937565

Why is våra and not vår?

April 19, 2016

Zmrzlina

Arnauti explained it above.

June 15, 2016

DesignByAdrian

More than one horse.

July 22, 2016

RalphieV1

What does om mean and how do you know when to use it?

August 31, 2016

the.pyat

I am going to guess. Tycker means think so tycker om means think about. Those vikings would never confess they actually like something!

September 10, 2016

guocheng4

when you use tycker om together, it means like; if you only use tycker, it means to think; om means if or around. i know that from another comment.

February 2, 2017

Emre350569

Why is våra and not vår? Couldn"t understand it.

August 13, 2018

CraizehArmie135

Can we say kids instead of children

September 2, 2018

MalBrood

With some fava beans and a nice chianti.

September 28, 2018

Emmamay0508

Shouldnt it be "our horses likes children" since its plural? Or to be grammatically correct at least..

April 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.