1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Våra hästar tycker om barn."

"Våra hästar tycker om barn."

Translation:Our horses like children.

December 7, 2014

26 Comments


smrdasde

Children or child How can i know?


Arnauti

If your horses like one child, you would have to have an article – that goes for both Swedish and English. Unless it's a collective/mass noun, like Our horses like water. But then, Our horses like child would sound as if the horses were eating 'child'.

If your native language does not distinguish between definite/indefinite, think of it this way: if it's a singular child, it must be either one known to the listener, or one not known to the listener. You can't speak about 'one child in general'. This is why the article is needed in the singular (except for things like mass nouns), but not in the plural – in the plural, it is possible to speak about 'children in general', in the singular, it isn't.


the.pyat

Do not approach this explanation with a raging migraine.


Arnauti

Vårt? Where? våra barn = our children; vårt barn = our child. Häst is an N gender word so in singular vår häst (our horse), in the plural våra hästar (our horses).


Franklin13David

well it will take some time, kinda confusing


Arnauti

Just practice, you'll get there! :)


TheMindOfMaddie

I am having a lot of trouble with the possessives. I mix all of them up, and none really connect with the meaning unlike most other words I've learnt. If anyone cooled help, much appreciated.


EdThePro

Here's what I've learnt so far, might help you:

When you say that something belongs to you, you'd use min/mitt/mina.

  • You'll use min if the object is an en word:
    Det är min hund.
    In this case, a dog is en hund.

  • You'll use mitt if the object is an ett word:
    Det är mitt äpple In this case, an apple is ett äpple.

  • You'll use mina if there are multiple objects:
    Det är mina hundar
    Det är mina äpplen
    In these cases, there are multiple dogs and apples.

When you are talking to one person and you want to say that something belongs to the person, you'd use din/ditt/dina:

  • en words:
    Det är din hund

  • ett words:
    Det är ditt barn

  • Multiple objects: Det är dina barn Det är dina hästar

When you are speaking to multiple people, like a class, you'd use er/ert/era:

  • en words:
    Det är er hund The dog belongs to more than one person.

  • ett words:
    Det är ert kaffe The coffee belongs to many people.

  • Multiple objects:
    Det är era böker The books belong to many people.

If you are referring to someone or something, and you are talking about it's own object, you'd use sin/sitt/sina:

  • en words:
    Pojken äter sin apelsin
    The boy eats his orange

  • ett words:
    Hunden äter sitt kött
    The dog eats its meat

  • Multiple objects: Flickan har sina hundar
    The girl has her dogs

Hans/hennes:

  • Jag har hans äpple
    I have his apple

  • Han har hennes bok
    He has her book


MalBrood

With some fava beans and a nice chianti.


ruukaksi

it could also be our horses like kid, no?


Arnauti

The English sentence Our horses like kid means that the horses like to eat kid. The Swedish sentence can be used in that sense too, but it's a very unlikely translation.


km1

Actually kid can mean baby goat in English. Without an article that is what I think of Our horses like to eat baby goat. But horses are vegetarian.


MexicoMadness

ruukaksi, I don,t know what your native language is, but did you mean "our horses like kids"? I've noticed that "kids" is becoming more acceptable as a substitute for "children" in a professional situation. It used to be considered slang, and therefore not acceptable in a professional setting. But having worked with kids for quite a while now, I am usually comfortable using "kids", in contrast to several years ago, when I felt that only "children" was the correct term in my work.


0knoob

barn means child, idk about the kid


Adee937565

Why is våra and not vår?


Zmrzlina

Arnauti explained it above.


DesignByAdrian

More than one horse.


RalphieV1

What does om mean and how do you know when to use it?


the.pyat

I am going to guess. Tycker means think so tycker om means think about. Those vikings would never confess they actually like something!


guocheng4

when you use tycker om together, it means like; if you only use tycker, it means to think; om means if or around. i know that from another comment.


Emre350569

Why is våra and not vår? Couldn"t understand it.


JuniorWKBP

Våra is possesive for plural nouns, for child it would have to be vårt if it was singular, from my understanding


CraizehArmie135

Can we say kids instead of children


Emmamay0508

Shouldnt it be "our horses likes children" since its plural? Or to be grammatically correct at least..

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.