"An itheann arís?"

Translation:Do you eat again?

December 7, 2014

12 Comments


merielfitz

So what does it actually mean in English? "Do you eat again?" is poor English unless qualified such as "do you then eat again at 4pm?"

June 24, 2016

danubir

Google "Do you eat again?" and you'll be surprised how often that phrase is used.

May 15, 2017

Sean_Roy

That's misleading. If you google with quotation marks surrounding it (to look specifically for that phrase, as opposed to the individual words), you only get 16 results. Googling the Irish sentence "An itheann tú arís" yields even fewer results: 1 (this very page). On the other hand, the present progressive equivalents, "Are you eating again" and "An bhfuil tú ag ithe arís" yield, respectively, 19,800 and 40,500 results. So although I understand the point of using this sentence to illustrate the usage of an adverb, it may be doing more harm than good to introduce it in this way -- learners of Irish may think that this is the way to ask "Are you eating again," when in fact Irish speakers also use the present progressive. Duolingo should introduce this form earlier: Rosetta Stone introduces it almost from the very start.

October 7, 2017

danubir

16 results is good enough. Don't forget, this is not a course in English stylistics. It's an exercise in basic Irish. The simpler the better. Just correct enough to ensure understanding. Almost word for word. Just the way it should be at the beginning.

October 22, 2017

Cinzia47

Would that sentence make any sense to an English-speaking person? I haven't a clue as to its meaning and nor has anyone else I have asked. From my point of view, I feel the vocabulary and the grammatical points would be more easily understood if the sentences were more coherent.

August 21, 2016

ginagillen

would are you eating again be correct?

December 7, 2014

galaxyrocker

Irish, like English, has a distinct way of expressing the present continuous, so it wouldn't be correct. In fact, this sentence is also weird. "Do you habitually eat again?"...

December 7, 2014

rachelkachel

Second breakfast?

February 7, 2015

AndrewMoriarity

I can't imagine that "Do you habitually eat again?" is grammatically correct in any language.

January 23, 2016

dandelionmagic

Would it work if the listener was sick and not regularily eating and now the speaker is wondering if they're eating regularly again?

January 30, 2018

RichardMik2

Is "arís" another compound word and that is why it ignores the sws-bwb rule or ia it just an exception?

March 3, 2015

scilling

It’s a worn-down version of Old Irish frithissi.

July 19, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.