"Anitheannarís?"

Translation:Do you eat again?

4 years ago

15 Comments


merielfitz

So what does it actually mean in English? "Do you eat again?" is poor English unless qualified such as "do you then eat again at 4pm?"

2 years ago

danubir
danubir

Google "Do you eat again?" and you'll be surprised how often that phrase is used.

1 year ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

That's misleading. If you google with quotation marks surrounding it (to look specifically for that phrase, as opposed to the individual words), you only get 16 results. Googling the Irish sentence "An itheann tú arís" yields even fewer results: 1 (this very page). On the other hand, the present progressive equivalents, "Are you eating again" and "An bhfuil tú ag ithe arís" yield, respectively, 19,800 and 40,500 results. So although I understand the point of using this sentence to illustrate the usage of an adverb, it may be doing more harm than good to introduce it in this way -- learners of Irish may think that this is the way to ask "Are you eating again," when in fact Irish speakers also use the present progressive. Duolingo should introduce this form earlier: Rosetta Stone introduces it almost from the very start.

1 year ago

danubir
danubir

16 results is good enough. Don't forget, this is not a course in English stylistics. It's an exercise in basic Irish. The simpler the better. Just correct enough to ensure understanding. Almost word for word. Just the way it should be at the beginning.

1 year ago

Cinzia47
Cinzia47

Would that sentence make any sense to an English-speaking person? I haven't a clue as to its meaning and nor has anyone else I have asked. From my point of view, I feel the vocabulary and the grammatical points would be more easily understood if the sentences were more coherent.

2 years ago

Joeslugs
Joeslugs

Can someone explain why this couldn't be translated as "Are you eating again?"

1 year ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

would are you eating again be correct?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Irish, like English, has a distinct way of expressing the present continuous, so it wouldn't be correct. In fact, this sentence is also weird. "Do you habitually eat again?"...

4 years ago

rachelkachel
rachelkachel

Second breakfast?

3 years ago

AndrewMoriarity

I can't imagine that "Do you habitually eat again?" is grammatically correct in any language.

2 years ago

dandelionmagic
dandelionmagic

Would it work if the listener was sick and not regularily eating and now the speaker is wondering if they're eating regularly again?

10 months ago

lawrence453876

This a translation clearly made by someone with a limited knowledge of English. Totally unnatural. It is speaking about a present action not an habitual one. I'll type in the wrong answer just to get on with it. Duolingo please teach the bloody owl English grammar.

1 year ago

RichardMik2

Is "arís" another compound word and that is why it ignores the sws-bwb rule or ia it just an exception?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s a worn-down version of Old Irish frithissi.

3 years ago

John365571

Seriously this is a nonsense sentence. Please take it out

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.