"Once I see her, I want to go."

Translation:Zodra ik haar zie, wil ik gaan.

December 7, 2014

12 Comments


fhitlord

Why is it "ga" not accepted? D: Are we inferring that both people in the subject or going, or is this a rule I'm forgetting?

December 22, 2014

Ladutchess23

I think it's not accepted because it's in the infinitive form "to go" = "gaan"

December 31, 2014

Eryashnik

Yes, because it's to go. Dutch often has the similar constructions of english, in that you use two verbs with one subject, and the first verb modifies the second.

The first verb would be the conjugated form for the subject, and then the second (third, fourth, etc), would be (more often in Dutch, but still not always) in naked infinitive form. I.e. without 'te'

Ik wil eten. I want to eat.

However, counterexample which includes the 'te' modifier, Ik heb geen idee wat te doen. I have no idea what to do.

February 13, 2015

SSmethwick

Great reply, thanks!

March 18, 2015

asdrubale88

I'm currently asking myself why.

December 27, 2014

deguo

I thought the subject-verb compound was inseparable, but this doesn't seem to be the case here. Why?

March 11, 2015

kousael

Zodra ik haar zie wil ik weggaan sounds fine to me.

December 7, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

ben je Nederlands?

December 26, 2014

kousael

Inderdaad ........

December 26, 2014

maclapuro

I wrote the same, but maybe weggaan means to leave?

January 10, 2015

trebach

It does

January 18, 2015

MokeiAkita

This appears to have inversion in the first clause. I am still learning to use inversion with some subordinate clauses, but it is not at all clear to me why this sentence doesn't start with "Zodra ik zie haar." (I am a native English speaker, this whole word order thing in Dutch is new to me.)

February 27, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.