"Once I see her, I want to go."

Translation:Zodra ik haar zie, wil ik gaan.

4 years ago

12 Comments


fhitlord
fhitlord

Why is it "ga" not accepted? D: Are we inferring that both people in the subject or going, or is this a rule I'm forgetting?

3 years ago

Ladutchess23
Ladutchess23

I think it's not accepted because it's in the infinitive form "to go" = "gaan"

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Yes, because it's to go. Dutch often has the similar constructions of english, in that you use two verbs with one subject, and the first verb modifies the second.

The first verb would be the conjugated form for the subject, and then the second (third, fourth, etc), would be (more often in Dutch, but still not always) in naked infinitive form. I.e. without 'te'

Ik wil eten. I want to eat.

However, counterexample which includes the 'te' modifier, Ik heb geen idee wat te doen. I have no idea what to do.

3 years ago

SSmethwick

Great reply, thanks!

3 years ago

asdrubale88

I'm currently asking myself why.

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

I thought the subject-verb compound was inseparable, but this doesn't seem to be the case here. Why?

3 years ago

kousael
kousael

Zodra ik haar zie wil ik weggaan sounds fine to me.

4 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

ben je Nederlands?

3 years ago

kousael
kousael

Inderdaad ........

3 years ago

maclapuro

I wrote the same, but maybe weggaan means to leave?

3 years ago

trebach

It does

3 years ago

MokeiAkita

This appears to have inversion in the first clause. I am still learning to use inversion with some subordinate clauses, but it is not at all clear to me why this sentence doesn't start with "Zodra ik zie haar." (I am a native English speaker, this whole word order thing in Dutch is new to me.)

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.