"Han sover."

Translation:He sleeps.

3 years ago

8 Comments


DenPige
DenPige

Is the v here being pronounced as a w, or am I just hearing things? And if it is, is that the correct pronunciation?

3 years ago

Annathegrey
Annathegrey

There are many mispronunciations that have to do with the website's voice simulation, but we do pronounce this as a w, in this sense.

3 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

Thanks

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

Awesome!!! In European Spanish , the verb "sobar" means "to sleep soundly", and it is pronounced almost like in Danish. Do Danish people have such an specific word for "sleeping soundly or deeply" like Spaniards? X-) ---just for a smile --- tak

3 years ago

Heimdal2200

No, we would say "han sover dybt"- he sleeps deebly.

3 years ago

DeakyDoo
DeakyDoo

Somehow I managed to hear 'Han Solo'.

1 year ago

DerHardet

Hahaha re-heard it and i hear it too

1 year ago

EvelynOlson0

Swedish all over again!

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.