1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han sover."

"Han sover."

Translation:He sleeps.

December 7, 2014

12 Comments


octavi.ers

Awesome!!! In European Spanish , the verb "sobar" means "to sleep soundly", and it is pronounced almost like in Danish. Do Danish people have such an specific word for "sleeping soundly or deeply" like Spaniards? X-) ---just for a smile --- tak


Heimdal2200

No, we would say "han sover dybt"- he sleeps deebly.


Leo861104

Thanks for the memory aid! I think "sawing" is sleeping loudly in English:)


DenPige

Is the v here being pronounced as a w, or am I just hearing things? And if it is, is that the correct pronunciation?


Drovalli

There are many mispronunciations that have to do with the website's voice simulation, but we do pronounce this as a w, in this sense.


DeakyDoo

Somehow I managed to hear 'Han Solo'.


DerHardet

Hahaha re-heard it and i hear it too


EvelynOlson0

Swedish all over again!


AntoniViguier

The audio is missing on a "Tap what you hear" exercice... again... like maybe 50% of Danish sentences. Something needs to be done...


stella860775

He sleeps is not accepted but he is sleeping is? Wtf?


Lingo_David

"He sleeps" is, not only accepted, but it is even the suggested translation, as you can see on top of this page. I suppose you misspelled it or made another mistake.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.