Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas caminan."

Translation:They walk.

5 years ago

20 Comments


Diego54

the girls walk?

5 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Yes "ellas" is feminine. If the group consist of only girls/women you'll "ellas". You'll use "ellos" caminan if the group is either mixed with boys/men and girls/women or just boys/men

4 years ago

1135649192

Person Endings Examples I -o yo como, yo leo you (familiar) -es, -as tú comes, tú nadas he, she, it, you (formal) -e, -a él come, ella nada, usted lee we -amos, -emos, -imos nosotros comemos, nosotros nadamos you (plural Latin America) -en, -an ustedes comen, ustedes nadan you (plural Spain) -éis, -áis vosotros coméis, vosotros nadáis they -en, -an ellos comen, ellos nadan

this should help any confusion

2 years ago

NYsportsfan11

I put the girls walk and it said wrong. Why is that wrong?

4 years ago

Nealbo

Because "girls" = "niñas" and in this question they are using "ellas" which means "They (all female)".

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

In other words, NYsportsfan11, you are adding more information than you're given. You cannot know that "ellas" are girls. They could be old women. They could be nuns. They could be actresses. You just don't know, and therefore "ellas" must be translated as simply "they." Does that make sense?

2 years ago

NYsportsfan11

Yes, that makes sense. Wow, I hadn't logged on to this site in over a year. Nothing like going back to school and having a foreign language graduation requirement! Time to blow the dust off of here!

2 years ago

thecurious

Can i still use CAMINAN for singular subject?

3 years ago

ohnstadk

No, because caminan is the plural conjugation.

2 years ago

Cl.Ma

I wrote: "They go" and it's wrong. Why? (I'm nativ german and Leo.org translates caminar = gehen, which would be either walk or go.

3 years ago

ohnstadk

Ir is the Spanish verb to go. The problem lies in the German verb because it means more then one thing, where as the Spanish verb does not - gehen would in fact be the word to use in German for the Spanish caminar, just not if it was reversed in a sentence where gehen was used to mean to go. This is common in languages and something we all have to be mindful of.

2 years ago

henrysilberman

they what again?

2 years ago

henrysilberman

and don't speak bad words!

2 years ago

henrysilberman

you hear me!

2 years ago

Danial44

if ella added 's' it would be "they "?

4 years ago

mrschurch

but shouldn't you be allowed to say the girls since the "a" instead of "o" signifies that the group is solely made up of females?

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Females =X= girls

4 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Good question, but please see the answers written in reply to this question above:

I put the girls walk and it said wrong. Why is that wrong?

HTH

2 years ago

dsneyvoice

I'm confused. I put "the girls walk" and got marked incorrect, but isn't that right?

4 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Please see the reply above.

2 years ago