"Lever din farfar."

Translation:Is your grandfather alive?

December 7, 2014

16 Comments


soojison

Does it mean "Is your grandfather alive" even though the sentence ends with a period?

December 7, 2014

Arnauti

You've found a ghost sentence. This sentence has been removed from the course and replaced with one that ends with a question mark, but obviously this sentence is still appearing. Duo is aware of this problem and hopefully they'll fix it eventually, but there's really nothing we can do about it. Sorry.

December 7, 2014

jairapetyan

I thought the lack of a question mark meant that the position of the verb incontestably indicated that it was interrogative. (Would that be correct?) Of course, if the sentence was spoken there would be intonation and body language and context to help us know where it was a statement or a question.

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

It could only be a question due to word order, as you say, but there would still be a question mark.

December 28, 2014

jairapetyan

Thank you. So, just to be clear, if we didn't have the visual reminder of a question mark, the verb/subject order would make this a question. It's not like in English where you can make a question changing your intonation?

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

You could also do that, purely by intonation, but the canonical way is changing the word order.

December 28, 2014

jairapetyan

Well, actually... In English you can make a question of a statement by using a rising intonation, but in the opposite scenario - if you put in place the necessary grammar for a question - it is rare that you could make a statement of it (e.g. the use of do, or modal verb/subject word order). The only exception I can think of would be rhetorical questions such as, "Is it really that important?" which would be spoken with a falling intonation so to mean, "it is not really that important."

December 28, 2014

Metlieb

The Swedish original is "lever din farfar." Without a question mark. I got my translation marked wrong because I didn't form a question, wich was apperntly expected.

January 18, 2015

Arnauti

It says earlier in this sentence forum that this is a ghost sentence. We've deleted it, but it won't go away. This is why we can't edit it.

January 18, 2015

Metlieb

oh, okay :/ well, thanks for the quick response anyways :)

January 18, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

Hi guys, it is still alive 23. January

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

I know, we've reported it in the system, it's a global bug that affects other courses too.

January 23, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

I know, we had a bunch of these in the Russian/German course. Kicking Myra or Karint in the shin often enough eventually helps ;-)

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

I think they changed the ticket system after you left? It's clearer now but not as much room for nagging.

January 23, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

There is a ticketing system now? Wow, awesome. In my day we had to use the chat (@Myra) and had no trace of how long an issue was open or what even was an issue andwhich parts they simply ignored. It was mostly a very frustrating experience for everybody involved, but had the advantage that we could contact devs directly and remind them of an issue...

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

That's what it was like when I started out, but they've done a lot to straighten things up lately. We weren't the best at kicking their shins in the first place, so hopefully this will help us. (I actually added this as a bug from us, but had it removed as a duplicate). And today we got the special letters!

January 23, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.