1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir kommen aus Großbritannie…

"Wir kommen aus Großbritannien."

Translation:We come from Great Britain.

July 11, 2013

34 Comments


Robert_Andersson

"Großbritannien" only refers to the Great Britain, while "das Vereinigte Königreich von Großbritannien und Nordirland" refers to the whole United Kingdom. Is there perhaps a shorter version of "das Vereinigte Königreich von Großbritannien und Nordirland" but still refer to the whole of the UK, like the english words "the United Kingdom" and "the UK"?

Can you simply say "das Vereinigte Königreich" or "das VK" when talking about the UK?


az_p
Mod

    Das Vereinigte Königreich seems to be as short as it gets according to the German Wikipedia article (a great way to explore German concepts).

    That same article does however acknowledge that Großbritannien is often used to mean "the UK" (i.e. including Northern Ireland) in Germany in every context except diplomacy.


Kate_Joy

    There is a sort of 'tradition' of quite lengthy time lapse about terms used about our nationality. As a girl my nationality would most often be given according to where in the UK I was born, England in my case. There are, of course, 4 countries in the UK, with sundry islands etc. Times changed. By my adulthood, we were 'British'. 'UK' was just something on number plates for foreign travel. Then came a gently evolving European element. Ironically this was accidentally nipped in the bud to a considerable extent by the EU and we moved to much wider use of 'from the UK'. Where are we now? British is back in greater use due to Brexit. The 4 countries respect each other's individuality but we are quite cohesive. Great Britain (GB) is now mostly a geographical and legal term. Really "from the UK", or "British", covers most scenarios. I hope Germany can go with this, as saying one is Great British would be too odd for words! And "the UK" is more inclusive and modern. Best wishes from a British European ;-)


Kovaxim

    UK is ok, but GB isn't?


LauraAnimalgirl

    GB - great britain - cancels out Northern Ireland, unlike UK - United Kingdom


az_p
    Mod

      However, the German sentence we are asked to translate uses Großbritannien, so that's fair.

      My comment would be that I haven't really seen "GB" used as an abbreviation in writing or speech - only on number plates and so on. But then, I haven't spent much time there.


callum.dar

      Team GB is what I mostly seen it for. but yeah GB should be ok.


Daerdemandt

      GB is not accepted, UK is suggested (29.05.17)


callum.dar

      none of us who live on this island make the distinction in normal conversation


fbass

      I put we come from United Kingdom and duo told me that I was wrong.


mizinamo

      I put we come from United Kingdom and duo told me that I was wrong.

      Of course.

      • It's not correct English; the country is "the United Kingdom"
      • Großbritannien means "Great Britain", not "the United Kingdom"

PaoloPanic1

      Whichever does it literally mean, all across Europe, but of course outside the British Islands, England=Great Britain=United Kingdom in spoken language and are distinguished only if it is useful for the conversation, exactly the same way in English Holland=Nederland unless you are speaking of how the Holland differs from Zealand or stuff like this.


Daerdemandt

      But UK != GB in this case. GB is not accepted and UK is suggested instead.


8KAITO8

      Is "We are coming from Great Britain" really wrong? If yes, please explain why :)


mizinamo

      It sounds odd to me -- "coming" doesn't sound like something that you can be in the middle of doing while you are speaking.

      "We will be coming" sounds reasonable, on the other hand.

      But wir kommen aus... is not about travel; it's about origin. "Where do you come from? Where are you from? Are you from England?" -- that is something that does not change, and so the present simple tense is used: "I come from Germany. I am from France." We don't say "I am coming from Germany" or "I am being from France".


Thomas328056

      If Wir kommen aus is not about travel, how would you say, "We arrived from Great Britain" in the travel sense?


mizinamo

      I'd use the word for "arrive", i.e. ankommen -- Wir kamen aus Großbritannien an.


RobbNav30

      Question. What about "Engeland"? Could that be used or is it wrong to use it?


R_Andersson

      ·England - England, a part of the UK (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland).

      ·Großbritannien - Great Britain, i.e. England, Scotland and Wales. They are all countries with in the UK

      ·das Vereinigtes Königreich (Großbritanien und Nordirland) - The United Kingdom (of Great Britain and Northern Ireland; abbreviated «the UK»), which includes England, Scotland, Wales (i.e. Great Britain) aswell as Northern Ireland.

      Please take a look at this image: http://goo.gl/vJ3gUK


swaffi

      How we spell Grosbritannien or use UK or whatever shouldn't come into it at all. It's asking us how it's translated into English. Not German. It's ok for them to be picky when it comes to German correctness but "Duolingo German" should not be correcting us in how we translate this part into English


CapnDoug

      Yes, Duo should correct things when they are translated incorrectly.

      If the sentence was "Ich habe einen Stein." and I translate that as "I have a bird." it certainly should be marked as wrong.


Kathi626710

      Expecting me to hear and then accurately spell proper nouns in German when I have never seen or heard them before seems excessively rigid to me. While I appreciate the standard, at this early level of the learning experience, to mark me wrong because I was short one "n" on my second attempt only irritates the hell out of me.


rodneygaskins

      Seems weird names have language translations I never understood how Rodney my name could be different in any language I mean it's my name introduced to the world by the people who gave it to me not some historical interpretation of it. I'm not sure if Great Britain is any different why can't we use the name according to it's origin? I'm just trying to figure out what would the rules be for translating seems like you just have to memorize them.


mizinamo

      I'm not sure if Great Britain is any different why can't we use the name according to it's origin?

      The same reason why we say "Spain, Germany, Russia, Japan, China" in English and not España, Deutschland, Rossiya, Nihon, Zhōngguó [with the correct tones, please!].

      Personal names are usually not translated.

      City names are usually only translated if they are famous and well-known in the language (e.g. we say "Rome, Moscow, Warsaw" in English and not Roma, Moskva, Warszawa).

      Country names are very often translated, especially for countries that have been known to English speakers (or German speakers, etc.) for a long time. So we have English names for China and Japan but not for Tuvalu or Vanuatu.


Nathan173901

      Fun fact: Tuvalu and Vanuatu are spelled in Welsh as follows: TWFALW and FANWATW.


turner227

      A few years ago, Wales played Uruguay in the football world cup and people lost their minds over WRWGWAI


Garsha14

      I wrote we are from great Britain and it was false! Why?


Charvee27

      If großbritainian is great Britain then what is United kingdom in German


mizinamo

      what is United kingdom in German

      das Vereinigte Königreich

      But in my experience, that's not often used.

      In everyday life, people might use England or Großbritannien as a pars pro toto, though that's incorrect, of course -- kind of like calling the Netherlands "Holland" (which also happens).


PrashantKa653693

      There is no beta sign in my phone for gro"b"brittanien. I wonder how come Duo doesn't pick it for this word


mizinamo

      There is no beta sign in my phone for gro"b"brittanien.

      Not even when you long-press the s key?

      Also, it's Großbritannien with a capital G, one -t- and two -nn-.


PrashantKa653693

      Thanks a lot! I got it with "s" long press. And yes, corrected my spelling - Großbritannien


Sani455318

      Why is "Grosbritannien" considered as wrong answer? I don't have German letters and I don't want to install


Nathan173901

      In that case "ss" instead of "ß" should suffice.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.