1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The little tired duck watche…

"The little tired duck watches TV from the girl's bed."

Translation:Den lille trætte and ser tv fra pigens seng.

December 7, 2014

13 Comments


rociokim

Because it is definite versus indefinite. You use plural for definite adjectives, like "Den Gamle By."


arielkangaroo

Ahh thank you! That skill took me awhile :p


Gylej-Gulay

"Den lille trætte and ser på fjernsyn fra pigens seng" was not accepted: "Ser" is "see"; "ser på" is "watch" as far as I know. Could anyone elaborate?


sll-ttt

"Den lille trætte and kigger tv fra pigens seng" is not accepted. It is only an interpretation but I don't think he just sees the TV , he actively watches it. As you say, Fjernsyn should be good, it is the TV too.

Perhaps the author has chosen a translation among all the possible ones, since this sentence could be said in differently


Gylej-Gulay

Yes maybe. But all correct translations should be accepted by DL. Please report if you find a correct option that is not accepted. Thank you.


Lumen3

Fjernsyn is still not accepted !??


KathyKarch

Hvorfor er "ser" rigtig men "kigger" er forkert? Tusind tak for dit svar!


Joana451097

Why does it nit accept fra den pigers seng?


Lumen3

there is only one girl. Piger is the plural of pige. The girl is pigen. The girl's is pigens. So the girl's bed is pigens seng. I hope this helps!


Graeme859953

Another exercise had the cook "ser på tv-et" while he cooked. Here the little duck just "ser tv". Is the difference that one is a human and the other is not?


DragonNights

The end result could be the same, but the two highlight two different things. "Ser tv" means to watch what is being shown, so the duck is actively watching whatever is being shown. "at se på tv'et" is more directly about looking at the tv-set. The cook could be looking at what is being shown but he could also just be looking at the buttons and contemplating how dirty they are.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.