Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The little tired duck watches TV from the girl's bed."

Translation:Den lille trætte and ser tv fra pigens seng.

3 years ago

3 Comments


arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Why is it trætte?

3 years ago

rociokim

Because it is definite versus indefinite. You use plural for definite adjectives, like "Den Gamle By."

3 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Ahh thank you! That skill took me awhile :p

3 years ago