1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The little tired duck watche…

"The little tired duck watches TV from the girl's bed."

Translation:Den lille trætte and ser tv fra pigens seng.

December 7, 2014

8 Comments


rociokim

Because it is definite versus indefinite. You use plural for definite adjectives, like "Den Gamle By."


arielkangaroo

Ahh thank you! That skill took me awhile :p


Lumen3

Fjernsyn is still not accepted !??


Gylej-Gulay

"Den lille trætte and ser på fjernsyn fra pigens seng" was not accepted: "Ser" is "see"; "ser på" is "watch" as far as I know. Could anyone elaborate?


sll-ttt

"Den lille trætte and kigger tv fra pigens seng" is not accepted. It is only an interpretation but I don't think he just sees the TV , he actively watches it. As you say, Fjernsyn should be good, it is the TV too.

Perhaps the author has chosen a translation among all the possible ones, since this sentence could be said in differently


Gylej-Gulay

Yes maybe. But all correct translations should be accepted by DL. Please report if you find a correct option that is not accepted. Thank you.


KathyKarch

Hvorfor er "ser" rigtig men "kigger" er forkert? Tusind tak for dit svar!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.