1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Our firm does not want to ta…

"Our firm does not want to take a risk."

Translation:Onze firma wil geen risico nemen.

December 7, 2014

8 Comments


kousael

Is 'ons bedrijf' not a suitable alternative?


VonSmallhausen

You're right. "Kantoor" and "bedrijf" are both correct!


Vincent_M

I would argue 'bedrijf' is right, however 'kantoor' as a translation of 'firm' I wouldn't accept. That's just 'office'


LucaSchipp

Shouldn't "geen risico nemen" translate " not take ANY risk " instead of " not take A risk"?


Raahiba

In Dutch you don't seem to say 'niet een' together, it becomes geen.


PaulineStinson

Not take any risk would be "geen enkel risico nemen"


hippophallus

Why is it wrong to write "... risico te nemen"?


Raahiba

After modal verbs like willen, kunnen, moeten and zullen you don't use te before the next infinitive: 'We willen geen risico nemen, we kunnen geen risico nemen, dus we zullen geen risico nemen'. With other verbs you would still use te, for example in a sentence like 'We horen geen risico te nemen'.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started