Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The companies began to study their rivals."

Translation:As empresas começaram a estudar os seus rivais.

3 years ago

11 Comments


iracemapg
iracemapg

"As empresas começaram a estudar as suas rivais" é uma das respostas corretas (não "as seus rivais" como o Duolingo sugere. (Reportado em 07 de dezembro de 2014).

3 years ago

bradsytone

Any special reason why I can't say os rivais deles?

1 year ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

It's also right.

1 year ago

bradsytone

Thanks, good thing I reported it then :-)

1 year ago

KmRmn

You really need the "os" here? I thought you could drop it.

4 months ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it's optional here.

4 months ago

KmRmn

Valeu!

4 months ago

Thomas.Heiss
Thomas.Heiss

"As empresas começaram a estudar seus rivais." was marked wrong.
I reported it today.

3 months ago

s.vignesh07
s.vignesh07

I answered without the article - "as empresas começaram a estudar seus rivais". It was marked wrong. Is the article "os" not optional here?

2 months ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it's optional.

2 months ago

s.vignesh07
s.vignesh07

Thanks Paulenrique! :)

1 month ago