1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I go in your place."

"I go in your place."

Translation:Vado io al tuo posto.

July 12, 2013

95 Comments


gpriddy

Why is it "al tuo posto" instead of "nel tuo posto"?


pierugofoz

1) "vado io al tuo posto" vs . 2) "vado io nel tuo posto"
I try to explain the difference with two examples:

  • 1) "se stai male, non ti preoccupare, vado io al tuo posto ad aprire il bar"
    (if you are sick, don't worry, I go in your place to open the bar)
  • 2) "se non vuoi stare vicino al finestrino, vado io nel tuo posto e tu prendi il mio."
    (if you don't want the seat by the window, I'll take yours and you take mine)

EDIT: Ciao @gmcolletti, thanks for your help
Ho corretto la frase come da te suggerito, spero che ora sia tutto più comprensibile.
Duo2


Tyler69005

So are you saying that "vado io al tuo posto" means more like "I will fill your roll" and "vado io nel tuo posto" means "I will take your physical place"?


myinnerchild

Role, not roll. Even English people get these two words mixed up at times. A bread roll. Roll down a hill. It is your role to organise the team. Sorry for picking on that.


vjosullivan

Ho could have been talking about a bread roll, too.


DouglasWin6

For Vado io al tuo posto, it seems an archaic but memorable translation is, "I go in your stead." There's a frozen remnant of this usage in the word "instead."


Erated8

Is that Archaic? It doesn't really sound as such to me, I probably wouldn't think anything of it if someone said that instead of "I go in your place", Infact I'd probably prefer it, As it makes it more clear what I'm saying.


thedodosaurus

It is definitely archaic -- https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/stead It died out a couple centuries ago.


gmcolletti

Excellent examples. Thank you.

I'll help just a bit with #2. If you don't want the seat/spot/place by the window, I'll take yours and you take mine.


XlUi8bZ7

Sorry but that didn't explain it for me.


AlphaCentauri

Ah, so "I go in your place" here means "I go instead of you" and not "I go into the building where you live/do business." I didn't know that's what "posto" meant.


CarmelAdam2

Thanks for the explanation.


Saloni_Dabas

Uhh... not the window seat ahah! I love window seats


wiplala

I would like to know too. Lost a heart here. ;(


John__Doe

vado a is a phrase, I believe.


gmcolletti

Al tuo posto = In your stead (instead of you). 'Your place (house)' = da te.


Aratal

Because the sentence starts with "Vado io," it emphasizes that I am going [instead of someone else]. The only logical inference I can think of is that the sentence in English is more like, "I'll be the one who goes instead of you." Still lost a heart over it for choosing "nel tuo" instead of "al tuo," but I hope that helps someone.


MelissaM1212

Now, does this sentence mean, "I go in your place," as in I'm going into your house, or "I'm taking your place," as in I'm behind you on line at the supermarket, you step out of line, and I take your place?

Because maybe that's why "al" is used instead of "nel?" Just a guess. (I lost a heart, too.)


JoshuaKnic

The latter. Posto is like a position in space. For someones home, it would involve something like 'da casa tua' or 'da te'.


CarmelAdam2

Thanks, I get it now.


Kmandadad

Yeah, very confusing construction. Depending on context it could literally mean either one, either into your dwelling, which is why most put "nel" OR it could mean instead of you... First time you get the sentence you have to guess which meaning they are asking for I guess.


orangeant86

Yeah, I read it too literally - 'inside' rather than 'instead'


wiplala

yeah, well that sounds really reasonable to me.


Pataglu

Why is "Vado io..." instead of "Io vado..." ? Non ho capito.


wiplala

you put "io" after the verb to emphesize the "io". So: " non vai tu, ma vado io!"


Pataglu

Therefore, "io vado al tuo posto" implies that neither he nor she nor they nor anyone but me will come to your house. As in "I'm the one who will come to your place". Is that correct?


Hugh16

This doesn't make sense. "Al tuo posto" seems to say "to your place". Help someone, why is it not "in tuo posto"?


Jeffrey855877

al tuo posto means "in your stead (instead of you / in place of you)"

nel tuo posto means something like "in your seat", as in trading places on an airplane or at a concert, taking over someone's place/spot/seat.

See the comment above by pierugofoz. It's very helpful.


kbehr1586

I agree with some of the comments above. "I go in your place" infers that I go instead of you. "I go TO your place" is a more correct English translation for "vado al tuo posto."


rjjacob

I go to your place is also accepted, but has an entirely different meaning.


Jeffrey855877

Are you saying that al tuo posto means both 1. "instead of you/in your place", and/or 2. "to your place", as in "to your house/appartment"???


xyphax

Why al and not a? al = in + the,
so ..
al tuo posto = in the your place, doesn't it?


orangeant86

Possessives always need the definite article. The only exception is for family members.

Eg. il tuo posto = your place, il mio computer = my computer, la sua camicia = his/her shirt

So therefore the 'a' has to join with the 'il' - a + il = al


gmcolletti

'al tuo posto' in this context does not mean 'to your house/place'. It means 'instead of you' or 'in your place'. For example. Non devi andare alla riunione. Vado Io al tuo posto. If I was to say I will go to your house. Vado da te/lei.


HelenHalva

How do you differentiate "I go in your place/stead" from "I go to your place/house/apartment"?


pierugofoz
  • "I go in your place/stead" = "vado al tuo posto"
  • "I go to your place/house/apartment" = "vado da te/vado a casa tua/vado al tuo appartamento"

Rome90266

This reminds me of learning "Vado IN Italia" but "Vado A Roma"


kat14981

what a lot of DL users are finding hard, and I'm learning fast as a native English speaker is, English is very vague when it comes to just how many meanings one sentence can have in other languages, Italian being the only other language I've progressed this far with and realized it's problem - 'I go in your place' to an English native will mean 'I can't go, I've injured myself', and the reply would be 'then, I go in your place.' nothing to do with someone's house. If you're visiting someone or on a date you wouldn't say ' I go in your place', the English would always say 'I'LL go TO your place', (place being another vague English reference to their house or dwelling). for the Italian translation, 'Vado io' is in that order because the English sentence started with 'I' - which emphasizes themselves as going in the other person's place - Italian puts the word to be emphasized last,

then 'al tuo posto' has been explained in many posts as being a PHRASE in Italian meaning 'in your place/in your stead/instead of you', much like phrases in other languages that do NOT have direct translations.

In English, the words 'al tuo posto' would directly translate to 'at the your place' or 'to the your place' FORGET THE LITERAL TRANSLATION - this is Italian, NOT English, we are learning a whole different way of thinking, or looking at the world, it won't follow structure as English is based on German, Italian is based on Latin..


Rostellan

I think the reason there is so much confusion here is that the sentence is not good English whichever way it's interpreted. 'I'm going in your place' would mean 'I'm going instead of you'. 'I'm going to your place' mean's 'I'm going to your home'. 'I go in your place' actually means nothing - unless it refers to a recurring/habitual behaviour or event.


mentmorian

Do you need the "io"?


Dr.Fandey

I put "Vado da te" and it wasn't accepted.


RobBlaney

That would be "I go TO your place" meaning "to your house" which is a different meaning.


Dr.Fandey

So to go in somebody's place means to replace somebody doing something or to get in a situation which someone has already experienced?


RobBlaney

Correct. For example. He: "I was going to go to the movies tonight but now I'm ill." She: "Let me have your ticket and I will go in your place." (ie, I will go instead of you)

Also see gmcolletti's and other's examples above.


Leodiehl12

Why "io" after vado?


Thesheik

Why can't this mean "I will go instead of vostra (all of you)


Jeffrey855877

because we're translating the Italian to English, and the Italian uses the 2nd person singular form, tuo. If we were translating from English to Italian, we could use either singular or plural verb forms, and your could use Vado io al vostro posto

Also, it's not "will go" but either "I go" or "I am going"


Keith352848

What happens if I leave out the pronoun??? Does it then say, I go to your place? And why not avoid this odd Italian-specific construction entirely and say "Vado invece di te???"


pierugofoz

̶"̶V̶a̶d̶o̶ ̶i̶n̶v̶e̶c̶e̶ ̶d̶i̶ ̶t̶e̶"̶ ← WRONG
"vado al tuo posto" ← CORRECT without emphasis on "io"
"io vado al tuo posto" ← CORRECT with little emphasis on "io"
"vado io al tuo posto" ← CORRECT with more emphasis on "io"


Giorgio668584

Is it still correct if I omit the io after Vado?


Lord_and_Master

As with many of the topics, the problem is with the English and not the Italian. Unfortunately, the report button doesn't include an option for flagging a problem with the English!


CatherineM533823

Surely I go in your place could mean instead of you?


HelenHalva

One would think so . . .


RobertTard2

Is there a logic to 'Vado io in tuo posto.' meaning ... in your place? Or is idiomatic?


Casey50

Why is 'io' necessary?


valeriaSor484144

Why is the io needed after vado, and how do we tell?


KKFusionKaran

This is the definition list for "place".

• [ your place ]
• da te
• posto
• al posto di
• consideresti

And then there is this Wiktionary entry for "al posto di".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/al_posto_di

Preposition
al posto di

[ instead of, in (the) place of, rather than, in lieu of ]

However, there is no entry for "nel posto di".

:) KK
novembre 2019


JIS9E

Why not "io vado"? Why is the "io" coming after the verb here?


JohnTorrea

Why does io have to be after Vado? Doesn't vado mean "I go"?


TJTitmus

Because "Vado io" emphasises that I am going [instead of someone else].


JohnTorrea

But how would just saying vado imply the possibility of someone else? I understood vado as meaning "I go." Wouldn't you use vai or andate or something for someone else?


vy8y7

Why not "Io vado..." but "Vado oi..."?


MikeJones6969

Why is the Subject after the Verb? The comments below say it is for emphasis, but doesn't putting the Subject before the Verb add emphasis as well? Do all the sentences below mean the same thing?

Io vado al tuo posto - I go to your place Vado al tuo posto - I go to your place Vado io al tuo posto - I go to your place


JoshuaKnic

They do not.

First off, the english should be "I go in your place." "I go to your place" would be something more like "Vado a casa tua" or "Vado alla tua casa."

"Io vado al tuo posto" - "I (rather than anyone else) go in your place."

"Vado al tuo posto" - "I go in your place" (it's no big deal that it's me; that's just what's happening)

"Vado io al tuo posto" - "I go in your place (because I value and care about you)." In this one, it's like the subject comes after the verb because the person (whoever "tuo" refers to) is so important that the action I perform on their behalf is more important than I am (I think).

This website has some info on the difference in meaning between Subject + Verb and Verb + Subject: https://www.scuolitalia.com/1/gram-syntax-subjectafterverb.htm.


M.S.McCoy

Why is the "io" part used here? Would "Vado al tuo posto" be correct also?


anna684111

I still don't get it & wish DL would explain.


mychaelste1

There more than one way to say this.


Nadia1494

I don't understand why you need 'io' as vado means I go


Chris930725

It has been clearly explained many times above, most recently by JoshuaKnic


FrJosephMc

The problem with this question seems to be that there is no context, therefore it is difficult to choose the correct answer (since the answer depends on the context). Am I getting this right?


HelenHalva

Yes, the absence of context leaves us guessing in many DL examples. Any kind of surrounding scenario or sequence of events would help us out.


Mark786055

Like most i got this wrong. Nel to me means in and al is to the. Tricky sentence.


manij94491

Why we should say" vado io...."


JoshuaKnic

It is not required. It's a structure that italian sometimes uses to put emphasis on the subject of the sentence. In this case, it's kind of like "I (and only I, no one else, just me!) will go in your place."


Sandra287298

why is it vado io and not io vado?


JoshuaKnic

placing the subject after the verb puts emphasis on the subject. It makes the translation more like "I (and only I, no one else!) will go in your place."


Bruce684262

I interpreted the English as "I go in 'into' your place", i.e., "I go into the place that is yours." I didn't think of it as "I go in place of you." If interpreted the former way, could "Vado io nel tuo posto" be the correct Italian way to say it?


gmcolletti

If you want to say I will go to your house/apartment/place of business you use 'da'.

Da te = your house/apartment/place.

Vado da te = I go to your house/apartment/business/place.

"Vado io nel tuo posto" = "I will go instead of you".

"Da Paola" (the name of a store near my house) = Paula's or Paula's place.


VickiKrala

Is there a rule that we can use for this. I work much better with language rules.


RichardWei19

why not just "vado"?


roman2095

The "io" is included to provide emphasis because the speaker is offering to go in someone's place, so this emphasises that it is "io" and not someone else who is taking their place.


Monique678830

I go in your place? Translated as " Vado al suo posto" ??? HALLO!!!


Ex3mity

I lost here too, also 4 me is wrong


Raphaelpizza

Hints are wrong. Again. The italian course was abandoned by duolingo...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.