"I go in your place."

Translation:Vado io al tuo posto.

July 12, 2013

48 Comments


gpriddy

Why is it "al tuo posto" instead of "nel tuo posto"?

July 12, 2013

pierugofoz

1) "vado io al tuo posto" vs. .2) "vado io nel tuo posto"
I try to explain the difference with two examples:

  • 1) "se stai male, non ti preoccupare, vado io al tuo posto ad aprire il bar"
    (if you are sick, don't worry, I go in your place to open the bar)
  • 2) "se non vuoi stare vicino al finestrino, vado io nel tuo posto e tu prendi il mio."
    (if you don't want the seat by the window, I'll take yours and you take mine)

EDIT: Ciao @gmcolletti, tanks for your help
Ho corretto la frase come da te suggerito, spero che ora sia tutto piĆ¹ comprensibile. ;-)

February 19, 2015

gmcolletti

Excellent examples. Thank you.

I'll help just a bit with #2. If you don't want the seat/spot/place by the window, I'll take yours and you take mine.

February 19, 2015

Tyler69005

So are you saying that "vado io al tuo posto" means more like "I will fill your roll" and "vado io nel tuo posto" means "I will take your physical place"?

March 17, 2019

wiplala

I would like to know too. Lost a heart here. ;(

August 4, 2013

John__Doe

vado a is a phrase, I believe.

July 15, 2014

gmcolletti

Al tuo posto = In your stead (instead of you). 'Your place (house)' = da te.

May 7, 2014

Aratal

Because the sentence starts with "Vado io," it emphasizes that I am going [instead of someone else]. The only logical inference I can think of is that the sentence in English is more like, "I'll be the one who goes instead of you." Still lost a heart over it for choosing "nel tuo" instead of "al tuo," but I hope that helps someone.

December 17, 2013

MelissaM1212

Now, does this sentence mean, "I go in your place," as in I'm going into your house, or "I'm taking your place," as in I'm behind you on line at the supermarket, you step out of line, and I take your place?

Because maybe that's why "al" is used instead of "nel?" Just a guess. (I lost a heart, too.)

February 3, 2014

orangeant86

Yeah, I read it too literally - 'inside' rather than 'instead'

March 4, 2014

Kmandadad

Yeah, very confusing construction. Depending on context it could literally mean either one, either into your dwelling, which is why most put "nel" OR it could mean instead of you... First time you get the sentence you have to guess which meaning they are asking for I guess.

May 12, 2014

JoshuaKnic

The latter. Posto is like a position in space. For someones home, it would involve something like 'da casa tua' or 'da te'.

October 31, 2018

HelenHalva

Thanks!

October 31, 2018

wiplala

yeah, well that sounds really reasonable to me.

February 4, 2014

kbehr1586

I agree with some of the comments above. "I go in your place" infers that I go instead of you. "I go TO your place" is a more correct English translation for "vado al tuo posto."

February 18, 2014

rjjacob

I go to your place is also accepted, but has an entirely different meaning.

December 27, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Are you saying that al tuo posto means both 1. "instead of you/in your place", and/or 2. "to your place", as in "to your house/appartment"???

February 17, 2018

Pataglu

Why is "Vado io..." instead of "Io vado..." ? Non ho capito.

March 19, 2014

wiplala

you put "io" after the verb to emphesize the "io". So: " non vai tu, ma vado io!"

March 20, 2014

Pataglu

Therefore, "io vado al tuo posto" implies that neither he nor she nor they nor anyone but me will come to your house. As in "I'm the one who will come to your place". Is that correct?

March 31, 2014

Hugh16

This doesn't make sense. "Al tuo posto" seems to say "to your place". Help someone, why is it not "in tuo posto"?

March 27, 2014

Jeffrey855877

al tuo posto means "in your stead (instead of you / in place of you)"

nel tuo posto means something like "in your seat", as in trading places on an airplane or at a concert, taking over someone's place/spot/seat.

See the comment above by pierugofoz. It's very helpful.

February 17, 2018

xyphax

Why al and not a? al = in + the,
so ..
al tuo posto = in the your place, doesn't it?

May 30, 2014

orangeant86

Possessives always need the definite article. The only exception is for family members.

Eg. il tuo posto = your place, il mio computer = my computer, la sua camicia = his/her shirt

So therefore the 'a' has to join with the 'il' - a + il = al

May 30, 2014

gmcolletti

'al tuo posto' in this context does not mean 'to your house/place'. It means 'instead of you' or 'in your place'. For example. Non devi andare alla riunione. Vado Io al tuo posto. If I was to say I will go to your house. Vado da te/lei.

May 30, 2014

Leodiehl12

Why "io" after vado?

November 11, 2015

Dr.Fandey

It's for emphasis

November 11, 2015

Maximilian470418

Vado da te.

March 7, 2019

mentmorian

Do you need the "io"?

October 8, 2013

formaggiamente

For emphasis, yes.

January 9, 2014

Dr.Fandey

I put "Vado da te" and it wasn't accepted.

April 21, 2015

RobBlaney

That would be "I go TO your place" meaning "to your house" which is a different meaning.

April 21, 2015

Dr.Fandey

So to go in somebody's place means to replace somebody doing something or to get in a situation which someone has already experienced?

April 21, 2015

RobBlaney

Correct. For example. He: "I was going to go to the movies tonight but now I'm ill." She: "Let me have your ticket and I will go in your place." (ie, I will go instead of you)

Also see gmcolletti's and other's examples above.

April 21, 2015

Dr.Fandey

Grazie Mille!!

April 22, 2015

Thesheik

Why can't this mean "I will go instead of vostra (all of you)

December 18, 2016

Jeffrey855877

because we're translating the Italian to English, and the Italian uses the 2nd person singular form, tuo. If we were translating from English to Italian, we could use either singular or plural verb forms, and your could use Vado io al vostro posto

Also, it's not "will go" but either "I go" or "I am going"

February 17, 2018

Keith352848

What happens if I leave out the pronoun??? Does it then say, I go to your place? And why not avoid this odd Italian-specific construction entirely and say "Vado invece di te???"

March 28, 2018

Giorgio668584

Is it still correct if I omit the io after Vado?

April 11, 2018

Lord_and_Master

As with many of the topics, the problem is with the English and not the Italian. Unfortunately, the report button doesn't include an option for flagging a problem with the English!

April 26, 2018

HelenHalva

How do you differentiate "I go in your place/stead" from "I go to your place/house/apartment"?

September 2, 2018

CatherineM533823

Surely I go in your place could mean instead of you?

December 18, 2018

HelenHalva

One would think so . . .

December 18, 2018

Naseem200170

Is Io needed?

April 11, 2019

RichardWei19

why not just "vado"?

August 31, 2016

roman2095

The "io" is included to provide emphasis because the speaker is offering to go in someone's place, so this emphasises that it is "io" and not someone else who is taking their place.

November 12, 2016

Nicole319904

im confused

December 13, 2018

Ex3mity

I lost here too, also 4 me is wrong

November 13, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.