"Staden är full av cyklar."

Translation:The city is full of bicycles.

December 7, 2014

23 Comments


DehPuh

serious question: Are swedish cities as accessible to bikes as other northern cities like Amsterdam or Copenhagen?

December 7, 2014

Zmrzlina

I can speak for my home town of Stockholm, and here the answer is clearly no. Amsterdam and Copenhagen are a lot more suited for bikers. There have been a handful of improvements in the last 10 years though, and our local politicians sure want to make Stockholms more accessible for cyclists. But we're still lagging quite a way behind. Further, the geography of Stockholm is not as inviting as are the relatively flat geography Copenhagen and Amsterdam. The terrain of Stockholm, especially south of the old town, is quite rugged and hilly.

TL;DR Not very much in Stockholm, but slow progress is being made.

December 7, 2014

Crutypus

You have those free pumps for bike tires. We don't have that in Paris despite the HUGE roadworks made for bikes. And the places where there are the most bike riders here are the most hilly ones. It trains on our thighs !

December 29, 2014

PLLumsdaine

As a Brit living in Stockholm — I can believe that Amsterdam and Copenhagen are better, but Stockholm is still great compared to everywhere else I’ve lived (including several UK and US cities that have reputations of being reasonably bike-friendly). Most roads have cycle lanes, sometimes though not always separated from the main traffic lanes, and there are also quite a few bike-specific trails, integrated well with the normal road network.

January 1, 2016

Beanybadger

thanks- you probably won't see this, but I'm moving there in 2 months... what is cycling like in the winter? Is it possible or just a summer-months activity? I almost always cycle around town in the UK because it gives me independence (as a woman it means I can travel round on my own at night fairly safely), but not sure if it's a viable option in Stockholm when it's winter?

February 1, 2018

devalanteriel

Winter generally doesn't really make cycling in large cities in Sweden any more difficult. Just be careful on icy days, and take public transport on the usually few days per winter when cycling is not possible. :)

February 1, 2018

Beanybadger

Thank you! Looking into bikes at the moment :)

June 30, 2018

DehPuh

Tack!! Jag letade just efter info om Stockholm! (möjligtvis inte rätt lol)

December 8, 2014

Zmrzlina

Your sentence is fine. :)

December 8, 2014

DehPuh

Oh my god I am actually learning!! Duolingo is incredible, and the Swedish team is even more incredible!

December 8, 2014

Zmrzlina

Thanks! I know that feel, bro. It's amazing. :D

December 8, 2014

RaptorsOnBikes

Malmö is quite accessible to bikes. Not as much as Copenhagen, but this sentence could definitely apply here haha.

May 1, 2015

israellai

Hi from Lund! Bikes here are like cars in the states (I think).

August 31, 2015

AneSNas

I've been to Umeå and in my opinion it is very accessible to bikes.

July 31, 2017

RaptorsOnBikes

Malmö är full av cyklar!

May 1, 2015

signal_smoke

Ar Uppsala fullt av cyckar?

May 20, 2015

Arnauti

They're both fulla av i.e. Malmö är fullt av … and Uppsala är fullt av …. When we speak about cities and countries, they always get treated as ett gender.

August 12, 2015

Embla_
  • every Dutch city ever. And Umeå, I've heard :D
December 30, 2014

Jermaine_R

I have only one month in Sweden but I can say.. Linköping är full av cykla

October 19, 2015

HoroTanuki

How do you call a "cyclist" (a person which drives a bike)?

August 12, 2015

Arnauti

You'll like this: en cyklist :)

August 12, 2015

annethony

Why is bicycles right and cycles wrong? Both desribe te same object.

June 30, 2018

devalanteriel

A bicycle is a kind of cycle but they're not synonymous.

June 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.