"Vender din datter tilbage?"

Translation:Is your daughter returning?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Ems22340
Ems22340

Is 'vender' restricted to returning to somewhere else or could this sentence be translated as "is your daughter coming back"?

3 years ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

What do you mean by 'returning to somewhere else'? Is it like "Is your daughter returning to Russia (after living in Denmark for many years)". Is that what you meant? Because if that's the case, this is not the phrase I'd use. I'd more likely say "Tager din datter tilbage" and then add the place she is returning to.

This phrase is more like the second phrase you wrote, "Is your daughter coming back". She has left for somewhere and we are asking if she will come back home here.

I hope this answers your question :)

3 years ago

TravisRals

I would also like to know. Your translation is what I thought it would be as well.

3 years ago

JonkunKotona
JonkunKotona

What about "Is your daughter turning back?" / "Does your daughter turn back?"

From my understanding, "vende" means "to turn". Does the tilbage simply make it mean "to return"?

3 years ago

shanne11

what about saying kommer din datter tilbage? Is this acceptable

3 years ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

Not precisely. "Vender din datter tilbage" implies that the daughter is off on some trip and 'will she be returning?'. "Kommer din datter tilbage" implies more, like the daughter in question has taken off and 'is she ever coming back?'... At least that's the way I see it :-)

3 years ago

ErvinOtto

It sounds like "venter" instead of "vender".

1 year ago

deirdre_nyc

I think that my answer, "When will your daughter return?" is also valid. It's not a mistake, in my eyes...

11 months ago

BerhaneHag

I think it sounds as"is your daughter returning back"

2 years ago

jamesrolls95

Yes and the same with the cat who did not came from Russia as well.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.