1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The question has no answer."

"The question has no answer."

Translation:Frågan har inget svar.

December 7, 2014

29 Comments


Gustavo-Faria

What are the differences between inte and ingent? Why the use in this sentence.


Zmrzlina

Frågan har inte ett svar = The question does not have an answer

Frågan har inget svar = The question has no answer

Does that help?


enis19

Captain, could you elaborate this to me please? The differences between inga/ingen/inget Thank you in advance


Zmrzlina

Surely!

Inget is used for ett-words, ingen is used for en words and inga for all plurals regardless of grammatical gender.

Det finns inget smör = There is no butter (Ett smör)

Det finns ingen sked = There is no spoon (En sked)

Inga regler gäller = No rules apply (Regler, plural)

Does that help?


enis19

Yes sir, stupid of me not to figure it out that way. Tack


enis19

A question once again, to make my life easier, can I use inte instead of Inge/t/a? Like in any situation just use inte


Arnauti

No. But if you always translate not as inte and no as ingen/inget/inga you'll be right most of the time.


ladymao

In English, "The question does not have an answer" and "The question has no answer" are identical in meaning. What is the difference in meaning between "Frågan har inte svar " and "Frågan har inget svar"?


Zmrzlina

Semantically, none. But it's important that the learners here get the difference, so as to learn the ways Swedish works.


dellabitzke

How come it would not be correct to say the following? Frågan har nej svar


Zmrzlina

Because nej only means no as in the answer to a question.


Driper4

But in essence they mean the same thing?


Rick930214

Captain,i really want to know how can i recognize it was a ett word or a en word in swedish.


MarvelMani1

as per devalanteriel in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394 :

I am sorry to say that the gender of a word will most often need to be learned by heart. This post by Zzzzz... has a great list of tendencies, however: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293


spacevoyeur

Is svar, the translation for answer (noun), the same as the translation for black?


Arnauti

No, the color svart does not have a form without the t, and the words are unrelated.


spacevoyeur

I see, thank you!


person222222

What's the difference between inget and ingen? Is it ett word vs en word?


supainanoko

Doe "inte nåt" have the same meaning as "inget"?


LukeGeikie

Why do I need to use 'nagot', I've never seen it used in anything before, I haven't seen it used in the Swedish version of this sentence in questions?


Arnauti

The main version is inget, as you can see on top of this page. But if you write inte instead of inget, the machine will tell you that you also need något. Much like you would need to add something if you said not instead of no in English. (e.g. no answer but not an answer or not any answers)


vicki895360

When is it fragor or fragar? I understand that fragan means 'the question' however, the 'ar' verses 'or' for the end of this word is confusing. Tack så mycket!


nickski1

This isn't a question about this sentence, but I am in the Ruby League and my last 65 points have not registered. I can't see how to post this in the Troubleshooting. I can see general questions but not how to post a new question. Help!


Ginny333346

In reference to question to enis 19,why do are you referring to him / her as Captain?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.