"The question has no answer."

Translation:Frågan har inget svar.

December 7, 2014

24 Comments


Gustavo-Faria

What are the differences between inte and ingent? Why the use in this sentence.

December 7, 2014

Zmrzlina

Frågan har inte ett svar = The question does not have an answer

Frågan har inget svar = The question has no answer

Does that help?

December 7, 2014

Gustavo-Faria

Tack så mycket

December 8, 2014

Zmrzlina

Varsågod!

December 8, 2014

enis19

Captain, could you elaborate this to me please? The differences between inga/ingen/inget Thank you in advance

December 27, 2014

Zmrzlina

Surely!

Inget is used for ett-words, ingen is used for en words and inga for all plurals regardless of grammatical gender.

Det finns inget smör = There is no butter (Ett smör)

Det finns ingen sked = There is no spoon (En sked)

Inga regler gäller = No rules apply (Regler, plural)

Does that help?

December 27, 2014

enis19

Yes sir, stupid of me not to figure it out that way. Tack

December 27, 2014

enis19

A question once again, to make my life easier, can I use inte instead of Inge/t/a? Like in any situation just use inte

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

No. But if you always translate not as inte and no as ingen/inget/inga you'll be right most of the time.

January 6, 2015

Anastasia388835

Tack sa mycket!

May 27, 2017

dellabitzke

How come it would not be correct to say the following? Frågan har nej svar

December 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

Because nej only means no as in the answer to a question.

December 23, 2014

dellabitzke

Tack!

December 23, 2014

ladymao

In English, "The question does not have an answer" and "The question has no answer" are identical in meaning. What is the difference in meaning between "Frågan har inte svar " and "Frågan har inget svar"?

February 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Semantically, none. But it's important that the learners here get the difference, so as to learn the ways Swedish works.

February 2, 2015

supainanoko

Doe "inte nåt" have the same meaning as "inget"?

April 15, 2015

spacevoyeur

Is svar, the translation for answer (noun), the same as the translation for black?

June 12, 2015

Arnauti

No, the color svart does not have a form without the t, and the words are unrelated.

June 12, 2015

spacevoyeur

I see, thank you!

June 12, 2015

AlecHirsch1

What's the difference between inget and ingen? Is it ett word vs en word?

September 10, 2015

LukeGeikie

Why do I need to use 'nagot', I've never seen it used in anything before, I haven't seen it used in the Swedish version of this sentence in questions?

April 5, 2017

Arnauti

The main version is inget, as you can see on top of this page. But if you write inte instead of inget, the machine will tell you that you also need något. Much like you would need to add something if you said not instead of no in English. (e.g. no answer but not an answer or not any answers)

April 5, 2017

LukeGeikie

Thanks!

April 6, 2017

vicki895360

When is it fragor or fragar? I understand that fragan means 'the question' however, the 'ar' verses 'or' for the end of this word is confusing. Tack så mycket!

April 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.