Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En la cocina"

Translation:In the kitchen

3 years ago

30 Comments


midnight27

In the kitchen, the charming kitchen, the chef cooks tonight.

(A-wimba-way a-wimba-way) Oooooooheeooooeeoooeabababaway

3 years ago

Apollo2203

There are kitchens in the mighty jungle??? Right next to the sleeping lion?

1 year ago

Arbo2919
Arbo2919

Mummy cooks our Dinner in the Kitchen ev'ry day; When I'm watching, Mummy sometimes Says I'm in the way. When I'm old as Mummy I will Learn to cook and bake; Then whenever I feel like it, I'll bake my own cake! Mummy cooks our Dinner in the Kitchen ev'ry day; When I'm watching, Mummy sometimes Says I'm in the way. When I'm old as Mummy I will Learn to cook and bake; Then whenever I feel like it, I'll bake my own cake!

Lol

2 years ago

bluesharkgeek

Id like to see that translated in spanish.

2 years ago

Arbo2919
Arbo2919

Here you have it:

Madre cocina nuestra cena en la cocina todos los días ; Cuando estoy viendo , mamá dice A veces estoy en el camino. Cuando estoy viejo como mamá Voy a aprender a cocinar y hornear ; Luego Siempre que me da la gana , voy a hornear mi propio pastel ! La mamá Cocina nuestra cena en el día ev'ry cocina ; Cuando estoy viendo , mamá dice A veces estoy en el camino. Cuando estoy viejo como mamá Voy a aprender a cocinar y hornear ; Luego Siempre que me da la gana , voy a hornear mi propio pastel !

2 years ago

quadrlingu

Lol

1 year ago

LilEinstein1225

Wow! Do you live in a spanish community? Nice.

1 year ago

loger42

wow... you got your wish, halleytyso. (ok, you didn't use the word wish, but it's close enough)

2 years ago

Arbo2919
Arbo2919

Been making wishes come true since 1983.

2 years ago

2cut34u

Wait holy crap you're old!

8 months ago

PablitoNogales

You have a scary kitchen inhabited by a powerful undead creature.

2 years ago

2cut34u

Good movie plot amiright

8 months ago

LoveCastiel

With the knife, it was Duolingo (Clue, everybody)

2 years ago

Lexa578

What's in the kitchen? Something nasty? Or is that in the woodshed...?

2 years ago

fangkey7143

I believe it was Colonel mustard, in the kitchen, with the candlestick.

11 months ago

sandytap

i accidently typed ''chicken'' instead of ''kitchen'' LOL

2 years ago

alitrexler

In the kitchen ........ what? WARNING: Fragment Alert LOL

2 years ago

Raymcclori

I gave the exact translation and it said i was wrong!

11 months ago

Pastafarianist

Well, "él la cocina" is also grammatically correct, and it sounds pretty damn close.

3 years ago

rspreng

??????. e'l la cocina = he the kitchen.

3 years ago

Pastafarianist

"He cooks her".

3 years ago

Arbo2919
Arbo2919

That means "he the kitchen:. The accent means "he", but without the accent means "the". Still, both ways, they sound weird.

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

In the kitchen, we cook the food and eat our food.

2 years ago

Sandfall

In the kitchen... there is a cucumber!

1 year ago

EliseXuli
EliseXuli

A good rhyme I found to remeber the difference between a cook and a kitchen:

The cocinero makes the dinero. In the cocina our cena is made.

1 year ago

need_lingots_plz

I live at hooters and got bad bit*hes cooking me food.

9 months ago

Gabii_Naikus

When the guy says cocina he pronounces it Koh-CHi-nah when the girl says it its Koh-See-Nah is it a femanine|masculine or can i say both??

9 months ago

J_U_L_I_A_N_

Yams everywhere

8 months ago

Queen470123

Didnt your mother tell you not to say bad words

6 months ago

Troop84

hoyaa

4 months ago