"Ændernebrugerderestungernårdesvømmer."

Translation:The ducks use their tongues when they swim.

4 years ago

15 Comments


miacomet
miacomet

They must have a different kind of duck in Denmark...

4 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

What? They're talking to each other. They're using them When they swim, not To swim.

3 years ago

MaikenKavenson

Duolingo's obsession with ducks is going too far.

4 years ago

chaered
chaered

Yeah, we should cry fowl over this. Contributors can't just wing it, if sentences don't fit the bill. Not everything belongs on the web (between our toes). Are they just egging us on? Just float some ideas, & (that's an andersand) they will quackly see the error of their ways.

3 years ago

garpike
garpike

Yes, it's easy to get the wrong Anser if you're just dabbling, eider be the first to teal you. (I anticipate down-votes.)

2 years ago

SejrAnders

It sounds like the voice starts to laugh mid sentence.

2 years ago

Hudll
Hudll

worst biology class ever!

3 years ago

Olweg
Olweg

Is it grammatically correct to say "their tongueS" instead of "their tongue" since they don't have several tongues...?

1 year ago

NoNo730245
NoNo730245

Oh, good, I almost forgot I was learning Danish, thank you Duolingo for reminding me, wouldn't have figured it out if not for the ducks.

1 year ago

Nicolas44
Nicolas44

Is this a thing, or they just made it up?

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

I wouldn't bet your life on it being a true fact... :-)

2 years ago

Jonathan606349
Jonathan606349
<h1>alternativeduckfacts</h1>
1 year ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

wtf?

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

The mental picture is awesome.

2 years ago

DonaldAnde10

I keep getting marked incorrect because i have no way of using the correct danush letters on my tablet.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.