1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom Dé hAoine."

"Is maith liom hAoine."

Translation:I like Friday.

December 7, 2014

19 Comments


Ballygawley

In English you would usually like Fridays (all of them). If I would like a specific Friday in English it would be "this Friday" or next, but not an indefinite, or would it? Is this with one and only a different Irish idiomatic construct or an excercise for translation skills?


Ryan311503

In Irish, to like a specific Friday would be "Is maith liom an Aoine seo/sin". I don't recall there being a plural for day names in Irish, so a singular for "I like Friday" does make sense. You like Friday as a whole, no matter what specific Friday. If that makes sense.


19O492554

As nouns, the names of days can be pluralized (see the discussions for "Sundays" for examples). The plural of Aoine is Aointe.

Tá Aointe deireadh seachtaine Saoire Bainc gnóthach - "Fridays of Bank Holiday weekends are busy"


Knocksedan

Thank God it's Friday. I like Friday!


jytou

Same here. Reporting it.


[deactivated user]

    It's my favorite Rebecca Black song.


RozieToez

    How would you say "I like Fridays"?


Joseph983556

    Is maith loim de hAoine


soupandbread

    ...ach inis dom cén fáth nach maith liom an luan?


SeanMeaneyPL

    Is the copula "marked" for habitual aspect in the same way as the ordinary present tense in Irish. In other words, should we be saying Is maith liom an Aoine for "I like Fridays"?


gelureian

    This would be consistent as "Siúlaim ar an Máirt" is "I walk on Tuesdays."


luiz.calheiros

    Why there is the "Dé" if it is a noun?


scilling

    For the Irish sentence to match the English translation, it should be Is maith liom an Aoine. — day names as nouns should be accompanied with the article. The Dé hAoine form is for adverbial use.


jamckillip48

    Several time de hAoine is Friday instead on 'on Friday'...Cén fath?


Lancet

    It can be translated as either, depending on context.


m.g.doyle

    Does this mean a specific Friday? I kind of understood that día + name of day in genitive meant a specific day, and an + name of day in nominative meant "in general".

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.