1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom Dé hAoine."

"Is maith liom hAoine."

Translation:I like Friday.

December 7, 2014

16 Comments


Ballygawley

In English you would usually like Fridays (all of them). If I would like a specific Friday in English it would be "this Friday" or next, but not an indefinite, or would it? Is this with one and only a different Irish idiomatic construct or an excercise for translation skills?


Knocksedan

Thank God it's Friday. I like Friday!


jytou

Same here. Reporting it.


Ryan311503

In Irish, to like a specific Friday would be "Is maith liom an Aoine seo/sin". I don't recall there being a plural for day names in Irish, so a singular for "I like Friday" does make sense. You like Friday as a whole, no matter what specific Friday. If that makes sense.


SatharnPHL
Mod

As nouns, the names of days can be pluralized (see the discussions for "Sundays" for examples). The plural of Aoine is Aointe.

Tá Aointe deireadh seachtaine Saoire Bainc gnóthach - "Fridays of Bank Holiday weekends are busy"


MNMmcg

It's my favorite Rebecca Black song.


RozieToez

How would you say "I like Fridays"?


soupandbread

...ach inis dom cén fáth nach maith liom an luan?


SeanMeaneyPL

Is the copula "marked" for habitual aspect in the same way as the ordinary present tense in Irish. In other words, should we be saying Is maith liom an Aoine for "I like Fridays"?


gelureian

This would be consistent as "Siúlaim ar an Máirt" is "I walk on Tuesdays."


luiz.calheiros

Why there is the "Dé" if it is a noun?


scilling

For the Irish sentence to match the English translation, it should be Is maith liom an Aoine. — day names as nouns should be accompanied with the article. The Dé hAoine form is for adverbial use.


jamckillip48

Several time de hAoine is Friday instead on 'on Friday'...Cén fath?


Lancet

It can be translated as either, depending on context.


m.g.doyle

Does this mean a specific Friday? I kind of understood that día + name of day in genitive meant a specific day, and an + name of day in nominative meant "in general".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.