Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is maith liom Dé hAoine."

Translation:I like Friday.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Ballygawley
Ballygawley

In English you would usually like Fridays (all of them). If I would like a specific Friday in English it would be "this Friday" or next, but not an indefinite, or would it? Is this with one and only a different Irish idiomatic construct or an excercise for translation skills?

3 years ago

Knocksedan

Thank God it's Friday. I like Friday!

2 years ago

jytou
jytou

Same here. Reporting it.

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Why there is the "Dé" if it is a noun?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

For the Irish sentence to match the English translation, it should be Is maith liom an Aoine. — day names as nouns should be accompanied with the article. The Dé hAoine form is for adverbial use.

3 years ago

jamckillip48

Several time de hAoine is Friday instead on 'on Friday'...Cén fath?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

It can be translated as either, depending on context.

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

How would you say "I like Fridays"?

2 years ago

Joseph983556

Is maith loim de hAoine

2 years ago

soupandbread

...ach inis dom cén fáth nach maith liom an luan?

2 years ago

NaGooligan

cus yourewww a fegit

2 years ago