"Mitt kaffe"

Translation:My coffee

December 7, 2014

68 Comments


madeforhim

I understand 'min' is for 'en'-words and 'mitt' is for ett words. My understanding was 'kaffe' is an 'en'-word if you mean you want a cup of coffee, but if you want to refer to a certain kind of coffee it would be handled as an 'ett' word. Does 'mitt kaffe' then mean the person is saying something along the lines of 'my [brand / type of ] coffee?

December 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Probably, yes.

December 22, 2014

skalpadda

We quite often refer to our cup of coffee as "my coffee" (mitt kaffe) as well, just as you would in English, i.e. "My coffee is hot" - "mitt kaffe är varmt".

January 17, 2016

Franklin13David

the difference between min and mitt???

December 7, 2014

Zmrzlina

Min is used for en-words, and mitt is used for ett-words. All plurals are mina though.

Min anka = My duck ("en anka")

Mitt barn = My child ("ett barn")

Mina koppar = My cups

December 7, 2014

CaptainIkag

What if a sentence has different words of ett and en? Which determines if it's mitt or min? Thank you

June 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I believe each word gets its own "my" in Swedish. In English we could say "my" with a list of words, for example "my cat, dog and child....", but in Swedish you would say "min katt, min hund och mitt barn...".

March 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

Sorry to have left this unanswered for 3 months. I can't think of examples, do you have any?

October 19, 2015

egyamado

I'm still confused about ett words and en words. Do you a reference(s) that shows the rules on how to tell the differences?

Tack tack!

November 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

There are no definite rules, sadly. Just like el/la in Spanish, der/die/das in German or la/le in French, grammatical gender is something you just have to learn with the noun.

November 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There are some noun endings you could look for in the chapter on nouns which give clues to gender. http://www.readersstuffz.com/downloads/ebooks/Language%20Books/Swedish/Swedish%20-%20Essential%20Grammar.pdf

March 15, 2016

LuckyKuma91

YOU SAVED ME

September 26, 2018

LuisOrtiz187461

Why is it "mitt" instead of "min"?

January 1, 2015

Arnauti

Kaffe is in general an ett word, but you can say en kaffe when you speak about your cup of coffee or something like that. So min kaffe is also correct, but there's a difference in meaning.

January 1, 2015

skalpadda

En kaffe sounds just about acceptable to me if used for ordering. I'd personally always specify the unit, i.e. "En kopp kaffe, tack". Of course I'd never order "ett kaffe, tack" either.

Min kaffe sounds abominable though. "Jag hämtar min kaffe" does not sound natural at all to me. I would always refer to it as "mitt kaffe". Is this a regional thing I've somehow managed to avoid for 34 years?

January 17, 2016

Arnauti

It's definitely used less with coffee than with beer, but it doesn't sound strange to me – I'd usually order en kaffe. My feeling is that I hear it more often in restaurants and cafés so it could be business jargon, but I'm not sure.

January 17, 2016

ponyapan

I think that "Jag hämtar mitt kaffe" is correct.

May 4, 2017

bonoetmalo

That doesn't quite make any sense lol. Is this true of anything? Any ett word can just be treated as an en word in certain contexts?

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

We only tend to use it with words commonly spoken about in 'servings', like en öl 'a beer' and as here, with coffee.

January 12, 2015

Rob396024

is the mitt/min difference just boil down to en ett difference s? I see cognates with Swedish min and English mine (archaic) as well as Swedish din and English thine (archaic). makes me want to research premodern and Old English before the loss of most gendered nouns to find more parallels.

November 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

November 22, 2016

ocartright

My German side wanted this so badly to be "with coffee"

April 8, 2017

sjorsvklaveren

So this means kaffe is an ett word, correct?

May 7, 2019

jamesjiao

Correct.

May 7, 2019

AnnetteBra3

Do mitt and min mean the same thing like ett and en

June 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

October 19, 2015

ajj3

Can someone explain when to use the different forms of mine

August 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Just like en and ett, min and mitt are used for en-words and ett-words respetively. All plurals use mina though.

October 19, 2015

uday16091989

Why "Mitt"

Why not "Mit" ?

January 6, 2016

Arnauti

Spelling doesn't always make sense, but here it actually does, since the i sound in mitt is short, the word is pronounced as mitt, not as mit.
A better question would be why min is not written minn, since that is how it is pronounced, but for that one I don't have a good answer. It's just down to convention, I think.

January 9, 2016

Karlijn176824

When is it mitt and when is it min??

January 9, 2016

Arnauti

mitt for ett words and min for en words.
Kaffe can be either an ett word – when you speak about coffee in general – and an en word – when what you really mean is 'a cup of coffee'.

January 9, 2016

eyestrain_

I /definitely/ heard kaffet. :/

January 13, 2016

Quadrigach

Is this an irregular form? I thought "mine" is translated to "min", not "mitt"! Thanks for any explanations...

June 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

Min, mitt and mina all mean "my/mine" depending on grammatical gender or number.

November 22, 2016

kayla3108

I keep forgetting when to use 'mitt' and when to use 'mina'. I dont really understand when to use what

September 1, 2016

sotnosen93

"Mitt" is used for ett-words in singular and "mina" is used for both genders in plural. Singular for en-words is "min". Mitt bord, mina bord = My table, my tables. Min stol, mina stolar = My chair, my chairs.

July 30, 2018

_ADOG

Mina and mitt?

September 2, 2016

Robbadob

Min : en words
Mitt : ett words
Mina : plural words

Like ma, mon and mes in French.

February 13, 2019

Arto36030

Why not "min kaffe"?

November 8, 2016

sotnosen93

That's acceptable if you're specifically talking about a cup of coffee, as opposed to for example some instant coffee you keep around at home. You can still use "mitt kaffe" to refer to a cup of it though, and I would say it sounds a bit more natural, but that may just be me.

July 30, 2018

nikoslamb

shouldn't be: mig kaffe? my coffee , not mine coffee?

December 15, 2016

jamesjiao

It's neither.. ? What prompted you think 'mig kaffe' is the correct answer?

December 15, 2016

Annika394872

I thought it's "en kaffe"... or is it "ett kaffe"? In the section food, I learned "kaffe" for a coffee shop or something but I think there was no article ...

July 29, 2017

Ellba29

Hej! I don't understand when I should use min/mina/mitt... Someone to light my lantern?

November 10, 2017

sotnosen93

Min is my/mine for en-words, mitt is my/mine for ett-words, and mina is my/mine for plural of both.

July 30, 2018

LilianaCroft

Can't it be "Min Kaffe" too?

March 30, 2018

Robbadob

No. Kaffe is an ett word.

February 13, 2019

RahulRoy231249

Is kaffe written as en kaffe or ett kaffe

June 23, 2018

mina641510

Why "mitt"?

February 25, 2019

Bander17

Why not "min kaffee"?

May 17, 2019

DarenSirbough

I thought it was min because it is en kaffe and not ett kaffe.

June 13, 2019

DebkumarDa3

Why mitt,is kaffe ett word?

June 16, 2019

DebkumarDa3

Why ett kaffe?

June 16, 2019

DagmarFrer

Why is there no section on the app that briefly explains the grammar or at least gives the respective list/chart before each chapter. I'm wildly guessing my way through, trying to figure out the possessives. Very frustrating. I'm almost through the section (I must be a good guesser), but I am basically still clueless.

January 12, 2016

Arnauti

This is a question for the general forums, since it's about how Duo works in general. It works the same for all courses and isn't something that we as course creators can do anything about. (we read the Swedish forums, but I'm sure Duo staff don't). I agree with you, but there's nothing I can do about it.

If it's at all possible, you should try to use the site sometimes, the experience is much better there.

January 13, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can still access the information using your browser. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives

March 15, 2016

asaadsadi

What is the difference between "mitt" and "min"?

December 4, 2017

Rithwik610617

Whats the diff between min and mitt?

April 29, 2018

Jonas243649

Why is "my coffee" translated as "mitt kaffe" and not as "min kaffe". Is there a difference with the en or ett words?

June 22, 2018

HanniyahMir

Should it be Min kaffe? Because kaffe is an en-word, not an et-word?

July 6, 2018

HanniyahMir

Should it be Min kaffe? Since kaffe is an en-word, not an ett-word?

July 6, 2018

Mike999145

What is the determining factor on when to use mitt instead of mina?

August 3, 2018

CamilleAnd573153

What's the difference between mitt and min?

December 10, 2018

mike846472

When is the correct time to use mitt, min, mina??

January 23, 2019

hayden16913

Why not say 'min kaffe'?

January 23, 2019

babysbreath8

Jar=I/Me Mitt=My Min=Mine

September 11, 2017

sotnosen93

Jag = I, Mig = Me, Mitt = My or mine, ett-words, Min = My or mine, en-words, Mina = My or mine, plural

July 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.