1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mitt kaffe"

"Mitt kaffe"

Translation:My coffee

December 7, 2014

81 Comments


madeforhim

I understand 'min' is for 'en'-words and 'mitt' is for ett words. My understanding was 'kaffe' is an 'en'-word if you mean you want a cup of coffee, but if you want to refer to a certain kind of coffee it would be handled as an 'ett' word. Does 'mitt kaffe' then mean the person is saying something along the lines of 'my [brand / type of ] coffee?


skalpadda

We quite often refer to our cup of coffee as "my coffee" (mitt kaffe) as well, just as you would in English, i.e. "My coffee is hot" - "mitt kaffe är varmt".


Franklin13David

the difference between min and mitt???


Zmrzlina

Min is used for en-words, and mitt is used for ett-words. All plurals are mina though.

Min anka = My duck ("en anka")

Mitt barn = My child ("ett barn")

Mina koppar = My cups


CaptainIkag

What if a sentence has different words of ett and en? Which determines if it's mitt or min? Thank you


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I believe each word gets its own "my" in Swedish. In English we could say "my" with a list of words, for example "my cat, dog and child....", but in Swedish you would say "min katt, min hund och mitt barn...".


Zmrzlina

Sorry to have left this unanswered for 3 months. I can't think of examples, do you have any?


egyamado

I'm still confused about ett words and en words. Do you a reference(s) that shows the rules on how to tell the differences?

Tack tack!


Zmrzlina

There are no definite rules, sadly. Just like el/la in Spanish, der/die/das in German or la/le in French, grammatical gender is something you just have to learn with the noun.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There are some noun endings you could look for in the chapter on nouns which give clues to gender. http://www.readersstuffz.com/downloads/ebooks/Language%20Books/Swedish/Swedish%20-%20Essential%20Grammar.pdf


LuisOrtiz187461

Why is it "mitt" instead of "min"?


Arnauti

Kaffe is in general an ett word, but you can say en kaffe when you speak about your cup of coffee or something like that. So min kaffe is also correct, but there's a difference in meaning.


skalpadda

En kaffe sounds just about acceptable to me if used for ordering. I'd personally always specify the unit, i.e. "En kopp kaffe, tack". Of course I'd never order "ett kaffe, tack" either.

Min kaffe sounds abominable though. "Jag hämtar min kaffe" does not sound natural at all to me. I would always refer to it as "mitt kaffe". Is this a regional thing I've somehow managed to avoid for 34 years?


Arnauti

It's definitely used less with coffee than with beer, but it doesn't sound strange to me – I'd usually order en kaffe. My feeling is that I hear it more often in restaurants and cafés so it could be business jargon, but I'm not sure.


ponyapan

I think that "Jag hämtar mitt kaffe" is correct.


bonoetmalo

That doesn't quite make any sense lol. Is this true of anything? Any ett word can just be treated as an en word in certain contexts?


Arnauti

We only tend to use it with words commonly spoken about in 'servings', like en öl 'a beer' and as here, with coffee.


Rob396024

is the mitt/min difference just boil down to en ett difference s? I see cognates with Swedish min and English mine (archaic) as well as Swedish din and English thine (archaic). makes me want to research premodern and Old English before the loss of most gendered nouns to find more parallels.


ocartright

My German side wanted this so badly to be "with coffee"


sjorsvklaveren

So this means kaffe is an ett word, correct?


AnnetteBra3

Do mitt and min mean the same thing like ett and en


ajj3

Can someone explain when to use the different forms of mine


Zmrzlina

Just like en and ett, min and mitt are used for en-words and ett-words respetively. All plurals use mina though.


uday16091989

Why "Mitt"

Why not "Mit" ?


Arnauti

Spelling doesn't always make sense, but here it actually does, since the i sound in mitt is short, the word is pronounced as mitt, not as mit.
A better question would be why min is not written minn, since that is how it is pronounced, but for that one I don't have a good answer. It's just down to convention, I think.


Karlijn176824

When is it mitt and when is it min??


Arnauti

mitt for ett words and min for en words.
Kaffe can be either an ett word – when you speak about coffee in general – and an en word – when what you really mean is 'a cup of coffee'.


eyestrain_

I /definitely/ heard kaffet. :/


Quadrigach

Is this an irregular form? I thought "mine" is translated to "min", not "mitt"! Thanks for any explanations...


Zmrzlina

Min, mitt and mina all mean "my/mine" depending on grammatical gender or number.


kayla3108

I keep forgetting when to use 'mitt' and when to use 'mina'. I dont really understand when to use what


sotnosen93

"Mitt" is used for ett-words in singular and "mina" is used for both genders in plural. Singular for en-words is "min". Mitt bord, mina bord = My table, my tables. Min stol, mina stolar = My chair, my chairs.


Robbadob

Min : en words
Mitt : ett words
Mina : plural words

Like ma, mon and mes in French.


Arto36030

Why not "min kaffe"?


sotnosen93

That's acceptable if you're specifically talking about a cup of coffee, as opposed to for example some instant coffee you keep around at home. You can still use "mitt kaffe" to refer to a cup of it though, and I would say it sounds a bit more natural, but that may just be me.


nikoslamb

shouldn't be: mig kaffe? my coffee , not mine coffee?


jamesjiao

It's neither.. ? What prompted you think 'mig kaffe' is the correct answer?


Annika394872

I thought it's "en kaffe"... or is it "ett kaffe"? In the section food, I learned "kaffe" for a coffee shop or something but I think there was no article ...


Ellba29

Hej! I don't understand when I should use min/mina/mitt... Someone to light my lantern?


sotnosen93

Min is my/mine for en-words, mitt is my/mine for ett-words, and mina is my/mine for plural of both.


LilianaCroft

Can't it be "Min Kaffe" too?


Robbadob

No. Kaffe is an ett word.


RahulRoy231249

Is kaffe written as en kaffe or ett kaffe


Bander17

Why not "min kaffee"?


DarenSirbough

I thought it was min because it is en kaffe and not ett kaffe.


mesvensson

A bisarre little quick of Swedish: coffee is an uncountable mass noun that takes -t, so the coffee is "kaffet" and my coffee is "mitt kaffe". BUT you CAN hear people order "en kaffe" in a café because sometimes with t-ending mass nouns in Swedish, if you want to talking about one specific unit of that thing, it switches genders. Another example is mejl, which is absolutely a t-word. The e-mail is "mejlet". But you sometimes hear people asking for each other's e-mail addresses my saying "Kan jag få din mejl."

Swedish Radio's "Språket" program did an interesting segment on this, but no need to worry about it at this stage. Focus on kaffe being a t-word. Kaffet. Mitt kaffe. :-)


DebkumarDa3

Why mitt,is kaffe ett word?


mesvensson

Yes. Kaffet = the coffee


Angry_Bob

Is coffee a ett noun? Which is why its mitt and not min?


HopeThea

This may sound silly, but I have some problems with "mina" and "mitt". Can someone please help me out. Like, when do I use "mitt"?


metilda.b

The other option was "Mina". When do we use that ?


AtillaKrmn

Is it ett kaffe then? I can't memorise whether kaffe is an en or an ett word


AldoAndrDa

Why Mitt and not mitt


comrade247

Why is 'my' mitt here but on other lessons it says 'min'?


MasterBadger

Would this translate to "my (cup of) coffee" or "my coffee (beans)"?


Annakst

Why is it mitt kaffe? Why isnt it min kaffe or mina kaffe? Can someone explain the difference, please?


pavani552747

What is the difference between "min" and "mitt"?


Hangaroid

So if it's en it's Min and if it's ett it's Mitt did I get this right?


Irbe.

How do you know when to use mitt and when min?


AshleyWill591816

What is the difference between 'Mitt' and 'Min'


Lee429453

Why is it mitt? Isn't it "en kaffe" so "min kaffe"?


Lmeitz1

Is there a distinction between "my" and mine" in swedish? or do "min", "mitt" and "mina" mean both depending on the context of the sentence


Anne381393

What's the difference between mitt and min?


Marko246521

Min is for en nouns and mitt is for ett nouns. The Swedish word for coffee is kaffe and that is an en noun so why was min wrong and Duolingo wants mitt.


Julianna1515

What's the difference between min and mitt?


Smbel1

Is it ett kaffe and therefore mitt kaffe?


Ferris2004

Why is it Mitt and not Mina


RabiaBashi1

Why is it "mitt kaffe" and not "min kaffe"?


Maili185134

I thought mitt was for ett words...


Andrea123694

Why is it 'en kaffe' and in this phrase its 'mitt kaffe'? Implying that it's ett kaffe. What is the right one: en or ett kaffe?


Robin246344

So it would never be min kaffe?


ashitakax

What is the difference between mitt and min?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.