Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No como pescado en enero."

Translation:I do not eat fish in January.

5 years ago

33 Comments


skirkk
skirkk

So this person doesn't run from september to december, his grandma walks in february..

4 years ago

liang.li
liang.li

weird...

4 years ago

PaulHake1

Auto correct said:i do not eat fisher in january

3 years ago

SephyTheLark

It's the prices!!

4 years ago

Gato65

XD

3 years ago

amaravati
amaravati

Because the lake in our village is frozen in January ;)

3 years ago

zachary340745

Hey nice job. I couldn't have thought of a better back story

2 years ago

EmetSeeker

Oh I thought maybe it was like a Catholic thing or something lol

2 years ago

Gato65

;-)

3 years ago

Evander32102

;) & what lake

1 year ago

ilsandani

maybe ice fishing? but, i understand

1 year ago

OneWorld9

Do they not capitalize months in Spanish?

4 years ago

conpanbear

I have good Google-fu, but the answer was "that's just the way it is". I suppose, conversely, one might ask, "Why do we capitalise so much in English?". I think it's just one of those things where it's always been done that way, and there are lots of lists out there on the internet detailing the kind of words that do get capitalised.

4 years ago

jflinn
jflinn

I think we have it good in English. If I remember correctly, all nouns in German are capitalized.

4 years ago

RiaRsnds
RiaRsnds

Yes, you remember right. :)

4 years ago

OneWorld9

Thanks and yea, sounds like French is that way too. Days of the week too right?

4 years ago

solarvision

Yes. Months and days of the week are not capitalized in either French or Spanish.

4 years ago

ydonasc

Or Portuguese (for the records). We don't capitalize months or days of the week (which are quite weirdly written) :)

3 years ago

Polyglotaspirer1

Well, to be fair, English actually originated from French and German, so... :) It would make sense these 3 languages have that in common! (Aside from their Latin roots, I mean)

2 years ago

Yuggy04
Yuggy04

Actually, English is a Germanic language, it did not orginate from the two. English gained a LOT of influence from French after 1066, and that is why it seems like English orginated from the two. Now, neither English nor German has Latin roots; instead they may have Germanic roots (Do not quote me on that.) However French has Latin roots. So, now English can be regarded as a 'hybrid' between Germanic languages and Romance languages

1 year ago

bgalb

why not on january?

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

You do not do things on a month, but during or in it.

5 years ago

Russian_linguist

Because he's very picky of when he eats fish

3 years ago

erikkonstas
erikkonstas

...and where he eats it, and a month isn't the best place to eat your food

3 months ago

Bette3
Bette3

Why not Yo no como pescado en enero

4 years ago

conpanbear

It should be correct either way. If it wasn't, you can report it as a "should have been accepted" answer.

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

You could say that, but it would put special emphasis on "I".

3 years ago

SlovenaGeo

Personal pronouns can be omitted in Spanish, so as in many other languages

3 years ago

mitaine56

slovena- Not in French.

2 years ago

mws1225
mws1225

Lots and lots of people have strange month-dependent restrictions apparently

3 years ago

cesaraugusto1

Yo si como pescado en enero y todo el año me gusta el pescado y los ceviches de camarones

3 years ago

Marie282520

Shrimp=camarones but I do not know what ceviches might be. Shrimp are mighty tasty.

1 year ago

MichaelAba6

My goldfish died in January. Too painful.

2 years ago