"Setzen wir uns in ein Restaurant!"

Translation:Let us sit down in a restaurant!

July 12, 2013

14 Comments


kasra

It's not "into" a restaurant; it's "in" a restaurant (no motion.) So shouldn't it be in einEM Restaurant?

July 12, 2013

cbjj

Just a guess, but the sitting down part is a motion, so that might be why it has to be accusative and not dative.

July 12, 2013

kasra

That would be interesting and a first at Duolingo for me... Usually when the German "in" is involved, you look to see whether it corresponds to the English "in" or "into". Can a native speaker chime in here?

July 12, 2013

cephalium

Not a native speaker but I've seen the same construct elsewhere in this lesson. The accusative comes from the implied action of sitting down.

August 13, 2013

kasra

Thanks for the comment. Christian posted a relevant comment on some other discussion about a similar situation. I wanted to link but couldn't find the discussion; basically it turns out there are two different words: setzen and sitzen. it's the difference between the action of sitting down and the state of being seated. "Setzen" (used reflexively) implies the action/motion of sitting down and requires accusative, whereas "sitzen" is used to convey the state of being seated and takes dative. So really it doesn't have anything to do with "in"/"into" and the restaurant itself.

August 13, 2013

Sharon554215

Yes. Liegen and legen (lie and lay) are the same - liegen takes the dative, legen accusative.

February 20, 2019

AFulgens

Yes, it's a bit ambiguous, but I would imagine this scene while walking on the streets and then as a sudden idea, "Let's sit down in a restaurant (because it's freaking cold)", in that case you imply motion into a restaurant, hence it will be "in + Accusative".

March 23, 2016

clivew

I don't think an English speaker (in the UK at least) would ever say 'Let's sit in a restaurant' because it's not the sort of place you can just go and sit. I wonder if the German makes sense too, unless it simply means let's go to a restaurant.

May 20, 2014

Agonisti

It is a very weird sounding sentence, but I guess Duo dgaf about sentences making sense beyond the grammar? :0

August 2, 2018

BrodyGibbs

I'm confused about how this is not considered a question. Since the verb is first, shouldn't it be considered a question, especially with Techno Frau's voice not being able to convey a question-like tone in listening exercises?

What is the difference, in German, between "Let's sit in a restaurant," and "Are we sitting in a Restaurant?" Is it just the tone of voice?

April 23, 2014

Dirty-Dan

Im certaintly not a native German speaker, but i can answer this question on terms of Spanish, which I do speak. Phrasing like this in Spanish would be considered an imperative, like a command unto the speakers of the phrase. It may be a similar situation to this in German. "Setzen wir" may be a command like the more common "Setzen Sie". Dont take my word though, just my two cents.

July 20, 2014

BLPK

This is translated in my lesson as an imperative. Is it imperative in German? Right here there's no translation now.

December 14, 2013

aileigc

I'm not a native, but I also see an imperative sense here, which actually fits well with "let us".

March 2, 2014

collectedsoul

'Wir setzen uns in ein Restaurant' would be 'we sit at a restaurant'?

January 19, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.