Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman let her son run."

Translation:La mujer dejaba a su hijo correr.

5 years ago

5 Comments


collettely

Does "La mujer dejaba correr a su hijo" have the same meaning or is the word order really important here?

5 years ago

Babella

It has the same meaning :]

5 years ago

Sra.L

Same thing

4 years ago

13bimic
13bimic

Shouldn't "La mujer le dejó a su hijo correr" be an alternate translation, or the son is not an indirect object here?

4 years ago

Elizabeth0

Yes, it's not an indirect object here, just a direct object.

4 years ago