"Behind you!"

Translation:Bakom dig!

December 8, 2014

21 Comments


cicadaa.buzz

BEHIND YOU! IT'S THE BEAR THAT EATS VEGETARIANS!!

August 14, 2016

HnL.

In the UK we have a tradition in December in the theatre, called a Pantomime. It's great fun, and always there's the joke on stage, where the 'bad guy' is behind the 'hero', and the hero never sees them. It's very funny. The audience always shouts 'BEHIND YOU!!!' So now it's a sort of phrase in English. Is there something similar in Swedish, or in Sweden?

July 13, 2018

Deleinee

Is "Bakom dig" the only correct solution? What about "er" and "ni"--would either be correct? Why, why not?

Tack.

December 8, 2014

Zmrzlina

"Bakom er" would we right too.

December 8, 2014

Deleinee

What about "ni"?

December 8, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, you have to use object here.

December 8, 2014

Deleinee

tack

December 8, 2014

NIC0.FERRAR0

er is you? plural or singular? in german is he..

December 19, 2015

S.M.94

Er is for plural ... In english they use.. you.. for plural and singular

April 2, 2016

dionize

why is bakom du wrong?

January 7, 2015

Jan-Olav

After a preposition use the object form 'dig'

January 7, 2015

MariaDeLau

why er is correct?

February 17, 2015

Jan-Olav

'Er' is the object form of 'ni' (you plural).

February 17, 2015

srchadd

It's the plural of "you." I like to think of it as "you all."

June 15, 2015

Eryashnik

Is "Efter dig" a possibility to have the same meaning as it would in English? Or does efter only refer to time?

July 7, 2015

Jan-Olav

It's quite correct. You could say 'efter dig' for instance when you open the door for somebody so he or she can enter before you.

July 11, 2015

Eryashnik

Great, thanks, was wondering about the door thing too actually. But basically it can also work (almost) the same way as Bakom in this context?

e.g. Var är henne? Hon står efter dig.

Or can that not work? Maybe I'm thinking too much in Dutch now...

July 11, 2015

Jan-Olav

It works if you have an adverbial phrase defining the place, for instance 'Hon står efter dig i kön / på listan.' (She is standing after you in the line / on the list.). The same goes for 'före'.

July 17, 2015

Eryashnik

Thanks :)

July 18, 2015

Lang-guy

In the above sentence, 'you' seems to be singular (I guess the plural form is 'you all' ). I wonder why 'er' is used instead of 'dig' ?

April 12, 2017

swisteria

Still showing my answer is incorrect despite typing EXACTLY the "correct solution" as shown. Something is really wrong here.

November 4, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.