1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Behind you!"

"Behind you!"

Translation:Bakom dig!

December 8, 2014

21 Comments


cicadaa.buzz

BEHIND YOU! IT'S THE BEAR THAT EATS VEGETARIANS!!


HnL.

In the UK we have a tradition in December in the theatre, called a Pantomime. It's great fun, and always there's the joke on stage, where the 'bad guy' is behind the 'hero', and the hero never sees them. It's very funny. The audience always shouts 'BEHIND YOU!!!' So now it's a sort of phrase in English. Is there something similar in Swedish, or in Sweden?


Toby588220

It's the man still chasing after the boy


Deleinee

Is "Bakom dig" the only correct solution? What about "er" and "ni"--would either be correct? Why, why not?

Tack.


Zmrzlina

"Bakom er" would we right too.


Deleinee

What about "ni"?


Zmrzlina

No, you have to use object here.


NIC0.FERRAR0

er is you? plural or singular? in german is he..


S.M.94

Er is for plural ... In english they use.. you.. for plural and singular


dionize

why is bakom du wrong?


Jan-Olav

After a preposition use the object form 'dig'


Npers

now I'm ready to star in a swedish horror movie.


MariaDeLau

why er is correct?


Jan-Olav

'Er' is the object form of 'ni' (you plural).


srchadd

It's the plural of "you." I like to think of it as "you all."


Eryashnik

Is "Efter dig" a possibility to have the same meaning as it would in English? Or does efter only refer to time?


Jan-Olav

It's quite correct. You could say 'efter dig' for instance when you open the door for somebody so he or she can enter before you.


Eryashnik

Great, thanks, was wondering about the door thing too actually. But basically it can also work (almost) the same way as Bakom in this context?

e.g. Var är henne? Hon står efter dig.

Or can that not work? Maybe I'm thinking too much in Dutch now...


Jan-Olav

It works if you have an adverbial phrase defining the place, for instance 'Hon står efter dig i kön / på listan.' (She is standing after you in the line / on the list.). The same goes for 'före'.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.